World Mountain Ranges MCQ Set-2

21. Drakensberg is a mountain of

(A) Botswana
(B) Namibia
(C) South Africa
(D) Zambia

Answer (C) South Africa

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008 UPPCS (Pre) 2007]

22. In which Continent is the Atlas Mountain situated?

(A) Asia
(B) Africa
(C) Australia
(D) Europe

Answer (B) Africa

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2008]

23. Mount Titlis is in

(A) Germany
(B) France
(C) Switzerland
(D) U.S.A.

Answer (C) Switzerland

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

24. Which of the following mountains is located in Italy?

(A) Apennine
(B) Pyrenees
(C) Dimaric Alps
(D) Zura

Answer (A) Apennine

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

25. Which mountain forms boundary between Spain and France?

(A) Jura
(B) Pyrenees
(C) Carpathians
(D) Caucasus

Answer (B) Pyrenees

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012]

26. The Mountain creating the boundary between France and Spain is

(A) Apennines
(B) Alps
(C) Zura
(D) Pyrenees

Answer (D) Pyrenees

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]

27. The area known as ‘Golan Heights’ sometimes appears in the news in the context of the events related to

(A) Central Asia
(B) Middle East
(C) South-East Asia
(D) Central Africa

Answer (B) Middle East

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

28. Which of the following is a Basic landform?

(A) Volcanic cone
(B) Residual mountain
(C) Monadnock
(D) Erosional waterfall

Answer (A) Volcanic cone

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

29. Place the following mountain ranges of the world in the descending order of their lengths and find the correct option from the given code.

1. Andes
2. Great Dividing Range
3. The Himalaya
4. The Rocky

Code
(A) 1 3 4 2
(B) 1 4 3 2
(C) 4 1 2 3
(D) 4 3 1 2

Answer (B) 1 4 3 2

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

30. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Mountain) List-II (Country)
(a) Allegheny 1. Canada
(b) Cantabrian 2. Iran
(c) Elburz 3. Spain
(d) Mackenzie 4. U.S.A.

(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

31. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Mountain Peak) List-II (Continent)
(a) Kosciuszko 1. Europe
(b) Mckinley 2. Africa
(c) Elbrus 3. Australia
(d) Kilimanjaro 4. North America

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

32. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Alps 1. Block Mountain
(b) Vosges 2. Volcano Mountain
(c) Vindhya 3. Folded Mountain
(d) Fuziyama 4. Residual Mountain

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (B) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]