World Mountain Ranges MCQ Set-1

1. The largest mountain series of the World is

(A) Himalaya
(B) Andes
(C) Rockies
(D) Alps

Answer (B) Andes

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

2. In which of the following Continent the Andes Mountain Range is located?

(A) Australia
(B) Europe
(C) S. America
(D) N. America

Answer (C) S. America

[MPPCS (Pre) 2012]

3. Which one of the following is known as the ‘Sea of mountains’?

(A) Japan
(B) British Columbia
(C) West Coast of South America
(D) South-East Asia

Answer (B) British Columbia

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

4. Highest peaks of the world are mostly found in which type of Mountains?

(A) Old folded mountains
(B) Young folded mountains
(C) Residual mountains
(D) Block mountains

Answer (B) Young folded mountains

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

5. In which of the following Continents the Andes Mountain Range is located?

(A) Australia
(B) Europe
(C) South America
(D) Asia

Answer (C) South America

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2006]

6. Which one of the following is the longest mountain range?

(A) The Rocky
(B) The Alps
(C) The Himalayas
(D) The Andes

Answer (D) The Andes

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

7. Southern Alps mountain ranges are situated in

(A) Australia
(B) South Africa
(C) Antarctica
(D) New Zealand

Answer (D) New Zealand

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

8. The Alps mountain range is not a part of which of the following countries?

(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) Austria
(D) England

Answer (D) England

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2006]

9. A mountain range of Europe is

(A) Alps
(B) Himalaya
(C) Andes
(D) Rocky

Answer (A) Alps

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

10. White Mountains are founded in

(A) Canada
(B) Norway
(C) Russia
(D) United States of America (USA)

Answer (D) United States of America (USA)

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

11. Three mountain ranges determining boundary between India and Myanmar are

(A) Khasi, Patkoi and Arakan Yoma
(B) Akai Mountain range
(C) Great Dividing range
(D) None of the above

Answer (D) None of the above

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

12. Arakan Yoma is the extension of the Himalayas located in

(A) Myanmar
(B) Baluchistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Kashmir

Answer (A) Myanmar

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2000, 1999 IAS (Pre) 1995]

13. Black forest mountain is situated in

(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) Ukrane
(D) Russia

Answer (B) Germany

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

14. Which of the following mountains is located in Germany?

(A) Black Forest
(B) Atlas
(C) Pyrenees
(D) Apennines

Answer (A) Black Forest

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

15. Which of the following mountain is located along the Rhine river?

(A) Pyrenees
(B) Apennines
(C) Carpathian
(D) Black Forest

Answer (D) Black Forest

[UPPSC (RI) 2014]

16. Black Mountain is situated in

(A) Canada
(B) Norway
(C) Switzerland
(D) United States of America (USA)

Answer (D) United States of America (USA)

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

17. The Mountain range which is different from the others is

(A) The Alps
(B) The Andes
(C) Appalachian
(D) The Himalayas

Answer (C) Appalachian

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

18. Which one of the following is not an old folded mountain?

(A) Ural mountain
(B) Aravalli mountain
(C) Andes mountain
(D) Appalachian mountain

Answer (C) Andes mountain

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

19. Which of the following range of mountains is not the result of Tertiary orogeny?

(A) Kunlun
(B) Applachians
(C) Alps
(D) Andes

Answer (B) Applachians

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

20. The Pennines (Europe), the Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of

(A) Young mountains
(B) Old mountains
(C) Block mountains
(D) Fold mountains

Answer (B) Old mountains

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]