World’s Countries and their Borders MCQ Set-1

1. Which of the following countries is not larger than India in terms of area?

(A) Russia
(B) Brazil
(C) Canada
(D) France

Answer (D) France

[Assam PSC (Pre) 2017 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]

2. Which of the following countries of South Asia is the smallest in terms of area?

(A) Maldives
(B) Bhutan
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Bangladesh

Answer (A) Maldives

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2006]

3. The largest country of the world is

(A) Brazil
(B) Australia
(C) China
(D) U.S.A.

Answer (C) China

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

4. The correct ascending order of the following countries in terms of area is

(A) Brazil, Argentina, Australia, India
(B) Australia, Brazil, India, Argentina
(C) Argentina, India, Australia, Brazil
(D) India, Brazil, Argentina, Australia

Answer (C) Argentina, India, Australia, Brazil

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

5. Which one of the following countries has the longest coastal line?

(A) India
(B) Canada
(C) Australia
(D) Brazil

Answer (B) Canada

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

6. Which country has the largest coastline?

(A) U.S.A.
(B) Australia
(C) Canada
(D) India

Answer (C) Canada

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2016 56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

7. Which of these countries forms the longest territorial border with India?

(A) China
(B) Pakistan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Nepal

Answer (C) Bangladesh

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013 MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

8. Which one of the following countries does not share border with Caspian Sea?

(A) Armenia
(B) Azerbaijan
(C) Kazakhstan
(D) Turkmenistan

Answer (A) Armenia

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

9. Which of the following countries does not form border with the Caspian Sea?

(A) Azerbaijan
(B) Iran
(C) Iraq
(D) Kazakhstan

Answer (C) Iraq

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

10. Israel has common borders with

(A) Lebanon, Syria, Jordan and Egypt
(B) Lebanon, Syria, Turkey and Jordan
(C) Cyprus, Turkey, Jordan and Egypt
(D) Turkey, Syria, Iraq and Yemen

Answer (A) Lebanon, Syria, Jordan and Egypt

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005 IAS (Pre) 2003]

11. China does not share its border with

(A) Russia
(B) India
(C) Mongolia
(D) Bulgaria

Answer (D) Bulgaria

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

12. ‘Horn of Africa’ consists of

(A) Algeria, Morocco and West Sahara
(B) Libya, Sudan and Egypt
(C) Somalia, Ethiopia and Djibouti
(D) Zimbabwe, Botswana and Angola

Answer (C) Somalia, Ethiopia and Djibouti

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

13. The Horn of Africa does not include

(A) Ethiopia
(B) Eritea
(C) Somalia
(D) Sudan

Answer (D) Sudan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

14. Which one of the following is not a Balkan country?

(A) Slovenia
(B) Bulgaria
(C) Romania
(D) Austria

Answer (D) Austria

[MPPCS (Pre) 2004]

15. Which of the following countries is not located in Central America?

(A) Panama
(B) Sieraleone
(C) Honduras
(D) Gautemala

Answer (B) Sieraleone

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

16. Which one of the following countries does not border with Lithuania?

(A) Poland
(B) Ukraine
(C) Belarus
(D) Latvia

Answer (B) Ukraine

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2016 IAS (Pre) 2005]

17. Which of the following is not included in the geographical group of countries designated the name Oceania?

(A) Indonesia
(B) Melanesia
(C) Micronesia
(D) Australia

Answer (A) Indonesia

[Himachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

18. Which of the following is not included in the group of Scandinavian countries?

(A) Denmark
(B) Finland
(C) Norway
(D) Sweden

Answer (A) Denmark

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2018 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

19. Afghanistan does not have a common border with

(A) Tajikistan
(B) Turkemenistan
(C) Uzbekistan
(D) Russia

Answer (D) Russia

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

20. Other than India and China, which one of the following groups of countries border with Myanmar?

(A) Bangladesh, Thailand and Vietnam
(B) Cambodia, Laos and Malaysia
(C) Thailand, Vietnam and Malaysia
(D) Thailand, Laos and Bangladesh

Answer (D) Thailand, Laos and Bangladesh

[West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 2006]