Volcano MCQ Set-1

1. The molten material found inside the Earth is called

(A) Lava
(B) Basalt
(C) Obsidian
(D) None of the above

Answer (D) None of the above

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2006]

2. Rock formed inside the Earth as a result of solidification of lava are called

(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Volcanic rocks
(C) Metamorphic rocks
(D) Sedimentary rocks

Answer (A) Plutonic rocks

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2006]

3. The most abundant gas emitted from volcanoes is

(A) Water Vapour
(B) Helium
(C) Sulphur Dioxide
(D) Carbon Dioxide

Answer (A) Water Vapour

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

4. Which one of the following is the highest volcanic mountain of the world?

(A) Mount Pinatubo
(B) Mount Kilimanjaro
(C) Mount Tall
(D) Mount Cotopaxi

Answer (D) Mount Cotopaxi

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

5. Volcanic eruptions do not occur in the

(A) Baltic Sea
(B) Black Sea
(C) Caribbean Sea
(D) Caspian Sea

Answer (A) Baltic Sea

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 2001]

6. Mt. Etna is

(A) A mountain
(B) A mountain peak
(C) A volcano
(D) A plateau

Answer (C) A volcano

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1994]

7. Where is the mount Saint Helens situated?

(A) Chili
(B) Japan
(C) Phillippines
(D) United State of America (USA)

Answer (D) United State of America (USA)

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

8. Mauna Loa is an active volcano in

(A) Alaska
(B) Hawaii
(C) Italy
(D) Japan

Answer (B) Hawaii

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014 UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

9. Mauna Loa is an example of

(A) Active volcano
(B) Dormant volcano
(C) Dead volcano
(D) Plateau in volcano region

Answer (A) Active volcano

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

10. The highest mountain peak of Africa, Kilimanjaro is situated in

(A) Kenya
(B) Malawi
(C) Tanzania
(D) Zambia

Answer (C) Tanzania

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

11. Kilimanjaro is a

(A) Volcano
(B) Island
(C) Peak
(D) River

Answer (A) Volcano

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

12. Which volcano is called ‘the light house’ of Mediterranean Sea?

(A) Etna
(B) Pele
(C) Strombali
(D) Vesuvius

Answer (C) Strombali

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

13. Stromboli is a/an

(A) Dormant volcano
(B) Active volcano
(C) Extinct volcano
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Active volcano

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

14. The most active volcano is

(A) Cotopaxi
(B) Fujiyama
(C) Kilauea
(D) Vesuvius

Answer (C) Kilauea

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009 UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

15. Which of the following are active volcanoes?

1. Aconcagua
2. Cotopapaxi
3. Etna
4. Fujiyama

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 2, 3 and 4

Answer (D) 2, 3 and 4

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

16. Which of the following are active volcanoes?

1. Aconcagua
2. Etna
3. Kilimanjaro
4. Vesuvius

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 2 and 4

Answer (D) 2 and 4

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

17. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Etna 1. Ross Island
(b) Vesuvius 2. Ecuador
(c) Erebus 3. Italy
(d) Cotopaxi 4. Sicily

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (B)) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

18. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Volcano) List-II (Country)
(a) Mount Rainier 1. Italy
(b) Etna 2. Mexico
(c) Paricutin 3. Philippines
(d) Taal 4. U.S.A.

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

19. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Mount Kinabalu 1. Argentina
(b) Elburz 2. Malaysia
(c) Aconcagua 3. Tanzania
(d) Kilimanjaro 4. Iran

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

Answer (D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

20. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Volcano) List-II (Country)
(a) Sabankaya 1. Italy
(b) Mount Etna 2. Peru
(c) Colima 3. Indonesia
(d) Merapi 4. Mexico

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]