Valleys MCQ Set-1

1. The Death Valley is known for its

(A) Excessive Heat (Hotness)
(B) Excessive Coldness
(C) Abnormal Depth
(D) Excessive Salinity

Answer (A) Excessive Heat (Hotness)

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

2. The Death Valley of the U.S.A. lies in the state of

(A) Alaska
(B) California
(C) Maine
(D) Atlanta

Answer (B) California

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

3. ‘Death Valley’ situated in South California in the U.S.A. is an example of which of the following?

(A) Anticlinal Valley
(B) Indinal Valley
(C) Pristiclinal Valley
(D) Rift Valley

Answer (D) Rift Valley

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

4. The Death Valley known as ‘Devil’s Golf Course’ is located in

(A) U.S.A.
(B) Chile
(C) Siberia
(D) Afghanistan

Answer (A) U.S.A.

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

5. Panjshir Valley is located in

(A) Egypt
(B) Iran
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Turky

Answer (C) Afghanistan

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

6. ‘Silicon Valley’ in the United States of America is located in

(A) Colorado
(B) California
(C) New Jersey
(D) Florida

Answer (B) California

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

7. Taylor Valley is located in

(A) Australia
(B) Antarctica
(C) Canada
(D) United States of America

Answer (B) Antarctica

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

8. The Great Artesian Basin (GAB) is located in

(A) U.S.A.
(B) Australia
(C) Russia
(D) Brazil

Answer (B) Australia

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl.) (Pre) 2003, 2002]

9. Great Basin is located in

(A) U.S.A.
(B) China
(C) Australia
(D) South Africa

Answer (A) U.S.A.

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

10. Valley of the King is located in

(A) Egypt
(B) Nigeria
(C) Greece
(D) Turky

Answer (A) Egypt

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

11. Blind Valley is found in

(A) Karst Region
(B) Dry Region
(C) Icy Region
(D) Tundra Region

Answer (A) Karst Region

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]