Universe MCQ Set-7

121. The asteroids are small celestial bodies in the solar system which are found between the planets.

(A) Mercury and Venus
(B) Mars and Jupiter
(C) Jupiter and Saturn
(D) Neptune and Saturn

Answer (B) Mars and Jupiter

[Nagaland PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

122. The group of small pieces of rock revolving round the Sun between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter are called

(A) Meteors
(B) Comets
(C) Meteroid
(D) Asteroids

Answer (D) Asteroids

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

123. With which planet comet Shoemaker Levy Collided

(A) Pluto
(B) Mars
(C) Jupiter
(D) Saturn

Answer (C) Jupiter

[West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 1995]

124. Meteor is a

(A) Fast moving star
(B) A piece of matter which has entered the Earth atmosphere from outer space
(C) Part of stellar system
(D) Tailles Comet

Answer (B) A piece of matter which has entered the Earth atmosphere from outer space

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

125. The tail of comet is directed away from the Sun, because

(A) As the Comet rotate around the Sun, the lighter mass of Comet is pushed away due to centrifugal force alone
(B) As the Comet rotates, the lighter mass of the Comet is attracted by some stars situated in the direction of its tail
(C) The radiation emitted by the Sun exerts a radial pressure on the comet throwing its tail away from the Sun
(D) The tail of the Comet always exists in the same orientation

Answer (C) The radiation emitted by the Sun exerts a radial pressure on the comet throwing its tail away from the Sun

[Assam PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 1997]

126. Hale-Bopp is the name of a

(A) Comet
(B) Cartoon Character
(C) International Company
(D) Toy

Answer (A) Comet

[Himachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 MPPCS (Pre) 1997]

127. Select the correct option

Assertion(A): A black hole is an astronomical entity that cannot be seen by telescope.
Reason(R): The gravitational field on a black hole is so strong that it does not allow even light to escape.

In the context of the above statements, which one of the following is correct?
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003, 01]

128. Consider the following statements. A person in space craft situated at the mid of Earth and Sun will see that

1. Sky is black.
2. Stars do not twinkle.
3. The temperature outside the space craft is more than that of Earth surface.

Which of the following is true?
(A) Only 3
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) 1 and 2

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

129. Arrange the planets given below in order of increasing distance from Sun?

1. Neptune
2. Earth
3. Jupiter
4. Uranus

Code
(A) 2, 3, 4, 1
(B) 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 3, 2, 4, 1
(D) 1, 2, 4, 3

Answer (A) 2, 3, 4, 1

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2003 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

130. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Special characteristic) List-II (Name of planet)
(a) Smallest planet of the solar system 1. Mercury
(b) Largest planet of the solar system 2. Venus
(c) Planet second to the Sun in the solar system 3. Jupiter
(d) Planet third to the Sun in the solar system 4. Earth

(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

Answer (D) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

131. Arrange the following in decreasing order of size and select the correct answer from the code given below.

1. Jupiter
2. Uranus
3. Earth
4. Saturn

Code
(A) 1, 4, 3, 2
(B) 4, 1, 2, 3
(C) 1, 4, 2, 3
(D) 4, 1, 3, 2

Answer (C) 1, 4, 2, 3

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

132. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Planet 1. Moon
(b) Satellite 2. Uranus
(c) Comet 3. Mariner
(d) Planetoid or Artificial Satellite 4. Halley

(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

133. Consider the following statements.

1. The albedo of an object determines its visual brightness when viewed with reflected light.
2. The albedo of Mercury is much greater than the albedo of the Earth.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (A) Only 1

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2016 IAS (Pre) 2008]

134. Select the correct option

Assertion(A): Existence of human life on Venus is highly improbable.
Reason(R): Venus has extremely high level of carbon dioxide in its atmosphere.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

135. Select the correct option

Statement(A): Moving from one place on Earth to another place of high latitude, the weight of an object decreases.
Reason(R): Earth is not perfect sphere. Choose the correct answer by using code given below.

Code
(A) (A) and (R) both are true and (R) explains (A)
(B) (A) and (R) both are true, but (R) does not explains (A) properly
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is wrong
(D) (A) is wrong, but (R) is true

Answer (D) (A) is wrong, but (R) is true

[IAS (Pre) 2003]

136. Consider the following statements.

1. The axis of the Earth’s magnetic field is inclined at 23 and half degree to the geographic axis of the Earth.
2. The Earth’s magnetic pole in the Northern hemisphere is located on a peninsular in Northern Canada.
3. Earth’s magnetic equator passes through Thumba in South India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2 and 3
(C) Only 2
(D) Only 3

Answer (D) Only 3

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

137. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below.

1. The Northern end of the Earth’s axis is called North Pole.
2. 45° latitude is half of the length of the equator.
3. Earth’s axis are parallel.
4. The Earth’s speed of revolution is faster in aphelion position.

Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1 and 3

Answer (D) 1 and 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

138. Select the correct option

Assertion(A): Artificial satellites are always launched from the Earth in the Eastward direction.
Reason(R): The Earth rotates from West to East and so the satellite attains the escape velocity.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but(R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

[Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2017 IAS (Pre) 2002]

139. Select the correct option

Assertion(A): To orbit around the Sun the planet Mars takes lesser time than the time taken by the Earth.
Reason(R): The diameter of the planet Mars is less than that of Earth.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but(R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

140. Select the correct option

Assertion(A): The same face of the Moon always faces the Earth.
Reason(R): The Moon completes one rotation around its own axis in 23 and half days which is about the same time that it is takes to orbit the Earth.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

[Meghalaya PSC (Pre) 2017 IAS (Pre) 2005]