Universe MCQ Set-6

101. According to a new definition adopted by ‘International Astronomical Union’ in 2006, which of the following is not a ‘planet’?

(A) Uranus
(B) Neptune
(C) Pluto
(D) Jupiter

Answer (C) Pluto

[MPPCS (Pre) 2012]

102. For one revolution around the Sun, Uranus takes

(A) 84 years
(B) 36 years
(C) 18 years
(D) 48 years

Answer (A) 84 years

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

103. The year is largest on

(A) Uranus
(B) Jupiter
(C) Neptune
(D) Earth

Answer (C) Neptune

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

104. Which is the smallest planet of the Solar System?

(A) Earth
(B) Mars
(C) Venus
(D) Mercury

Answer (D) Mercury

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

105. The coldest planet in the Solar System is

(A) Neptune
(B) Jupiter
(C) Mars
(D) Saturn

Answer (A) Neptune

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

106. Which of the following planets is the farthest planet of the Solar System?

(A) Neptune
(B) Earth
(C) Saturn
(D) Mars

Answer (A) Neptune

[IAS (Pre) 2002, 2005]

107. On the surface of the Moon, two persons cannot listen each other as

(A) Their ears stops working at the Moon
(B) There is no atmosphere on the Moon
(C) They wear special types of space suits on the Moon
(D) Sound travels very slow on the Moon

Answer (B) There is no atmosphere on the Moon

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003]

108. When does a Lunar eclipse take place?

(A) When the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth
(B) When the Earth comes between the Sun and the Moon
(C) When the Sun comes between the Earth and the Moon
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) When the Earth comes between the Sun and the Moon

[MPPCS (Pre) 1994]

109. When did man first land on the Moon?

(A) 1953
(B) 1963
(C) 1971
(D) 1969

Answer (D) 1969

[MPPCS (Pre) 1995]

110. The ‘Sea of Tranquitity’ lies on

(A) Earth
(B) Sun
(C) Jupiter
(D) Moon

Answer (D) Moon

[MPPCS (Pre) 1995]

111. Lunar Eclipse is caused when

(A) Moon comes in between Earth and Sun
(B) Earth comes between Sun and Moon
(C) Sun comes between Earth and Moon
(D) Sun and Moon coincide

Answer (B) Earth comes between Sun and Moon

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

112. In which situation Lunar eclipse occurs?

(A) Half Moon
(B) New Moon
(C) Full Moon
(D) None of these

Answer (C) Full Moon

[MPPCS (Pre) 1992]

113. The main condition responsible for greater brightness of the Moon on the full Moon day of 22nd Dec. 99 was

(A) Aphelion
(B) Perihelion
(C) Apogee
(D) Perigee

Answer (D) Perigee

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

114. When the Moon size is half of the full Moon, the angle between the Sun, the Earth and the Moon is

(A) 45°
(B) 90°
(C) 180°
(D) 270°

Answer (B) 90°

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

115. Choose the odd one.

(A) Mars
(B) Mercury
(C) Moon
(D) Earth

Answer (C) Moon

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005]

116. Which of the following is not a planet?

(A) Moon
(B) Earth
(C) Mars
(D) Mercury

Answer (A) Moon

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

117. The ‘blue Moon’ phenomenon occurs when

(A) Two full Moons occur in the same month
(B) Four full Moons appear in two consecutive months of the same calendar year
(C) Two full Moon appear in the same month, thrice in a calendar
(D) None of the above

Answer (D) None of the above

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009, 2007]

118. When any object is taken from the Earth to the Moon

(A) Its weight increases
(B) Its weight decreases
(C) There is no change in its weight
(D) It becomes totally weightless

Answer (B) Its weight decreases

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

119. The distance of Moon from the Earth is

(A) 384 thousand km
(B) 300 thousand km
(C) 446 thousand km
(D) 350 thousand km

Answer (A) 384 thousand km

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

120. A country by sending its ‘SELENE’ (Selenological and Engineering Explorer) in the orbit of the Moon became the first country in Asia. The country which achieved this fame is

(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) India
(D) Pakistan

Answer (A) Japan

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]