Universe MCQ Set-5

81. The possibility of desert on Earth is more

(A) Nearby 0° latitude
(B) Nearby 23° latitude
(C) Nearby 50° latitude
(D) Nearby 70° latitude

Answer (B) Nearby 23° latitude

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2019 41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

82. A ball thrown outside from an artificial satellite revolving round the Earth will

(A) Go to the Sun
(B) Go to the Moon
(C) Fall on the Earth
(D) Revolve round the Earth in the same orbit with the same time period as satellite

Answer (D) Revolve round the Earth in the same orbit with the same time period as satellite

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

83. In the structure of planet Earth, below the mantle, the core is mainly made up of which one of the following?

(A) Aluminium
(B) Chromium
(C) Iron
(D) Silicon

Answer (C) Iron

[IAS (Pre) 2009]

84. World Earth Day is celebrated on

(A) 22 April
(B) 22 March
(C) 7 April
(D) 7 March

Answer (A) 22 April

[MPPCS (Pre) 2015]

85. Which one of the following may have alien life because of a very conductive environment to life?

(A) Jupiter
(B) Mars
(C) Europa-The Jupiter’s Moon
(D) Moon-The Earth’s Moon

Answer (C) Europa-The Jupiter’s Moon

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

86. Phoenix Mars Lander landed on the surface of Mars on

(A) 27 June, 2008
(B) 27 May, 2008
(C) 26 June, 2008
(D) 26 May, 2008

Answer (D) 26 May, 2008

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2008]

87. The duration of its day and tilt of its axis are almost identical to those of the Earth. This is true of

(A) Uranus
(B) Neptune
(C) Saturn
(D) Mars

Answer (D) Mars

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001 IAS (Pre) 1994]

88. Which one of the following conditions is most relevant for the presence of life on Mars?

(A) Atmospheric compositon
(B) Thermal conditions
(C) Occurrence of ice cap and frozen water
(D) Occurrence of ozone

Answer (C) Occurrence of ice cap and frozen water

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

89. Which one of the following is heaviest planet of our Solar System?

(A) Jupiter
(B) Venus
(C) Pluto
(D) Saturn

Answer (A) Jupiter

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2003]

90. Among the following which planet takes maximum time for one revolution around the Sun?

(A) Earth
(B) Jupiter
(C) Mars
(D) Venus

Answer (B) Jupiter

[IAS (Pre) 2003 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

91. The Moons of the Planet Jupiter were discovered by

(A) Newton
(B) Galileo
(C) Kepler
(D) Copernicus

Answer (B) Galileo

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

92. Which is the largest Planet in the Solar System?

(A) Jupiter
(B) Neptune
(C) Uranus
(D) Saturn

Answer (A) Jupiter

[MPPCS (Pre) 1996, 1990 41st BPSC (Pre) 1996 UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

93. The ring of Jupiter is composed of

(A) Silicates
(B) Non-existent
(C) Very thick and opaque
(D) All of the above

Answer (A) Silicates

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

94. Which one of the following planets has largest number of natural satellites or Moons?

(A) Jupiter
(B) Mars
(C) Saturn
(D) Venus

Answer (C) Saturn

[IAS (Pre) 2009]

95. After seven years of its journey spacecraft Cassini started its revolution in June-2004 around which planet?

(A) Mercury
(B) Jupiter
(C) Mars
(D) Saturn

Answer (D) Saturn

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

96. Planet Saturn

(A) is colder than Jupiter
(B) is colder than Neptune
(C) Warmer than Neptune
(D) Warmer than Jupiter

Answer (C) Warmer than Neptune

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

97. Time Saturn takes to complete one revolution around the Sun

(A) 18.5 years
(B) 36 years
(C) 29.5 years
(D) 84 years

Answer (C) 29.5 years

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2019 44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

98. Which of the following planets has rings around it?

(A) Saturn
(B) Mars
(C) Mercury
(D) Earth

Answer (A) Saturn

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

99. Titan is the largest Moon of the Planet

(A) Mars
(B) Venus
(C) Jupiter
(D) Saturn

Answer (D) Saturn

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

100. Which planet takes the longest period in revolving around the Sun?

(A) Uranus
(B) Jupiter
(C) Neptune
(D) Mercury

Answer (C) Neptune

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2004]