Universe MCQ Set-4

61. Unlike the fluid core of the Earth the core of the Moon is

(A) Plasma
(B) Volatile gas
(C) Viscous liquid
(D) Solid

Answer (C) Viscous liquid

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

62. Who amongst the following was the first to state that the Earth was spherical?

(A) Aristotle
(B) Copernicus
(C) Ptolemy
(D) Strabo

Answer (A) Aristotle

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

63. In the form of organism, the Scientific name of Earth is

(A) Cow
(B) Sita
(C) Green Planet
(D) Harmij

Answer (C) Green Planet

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

64. Chemical element found in abundance in the Earth’s crust is

(A) Oxygen
(B) Aluminium
(C) Iron
(D) Silicon

Answer (A) Oxygen

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]

65. Time taken by light emitted from Sun to reach Earth is

(A) 2 minutes
(B) 1 minute
(C) 8 minutes
(D) 16 minutes

Answer (C) 8 minutes

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005 MPPCS (Pre) 1996 38th BPSC (Pre) 1992]

66. Which one of the following Stars is nearest to the Earth?

(A) Polaris
(B) Alpha Centauri
(C) Sun
(D) Sirius

Answer (C) Sun

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

67. Which of the following planet is nearest to Earth?

(A) Neptune
(B) Mars
(C) Saturn
(D) Jupiter

Answer (B) Mars

[MPPCS (Pre) 1993]

68. The planet nearest to the Earth is

(A) Venus
(B) Mercury
(C) Mars
(D) Jupiter

Answer (A) Venus

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991, 93, 97, 2012 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

69. In completing one revolution of the Sun, Earth takes approximately

(A) 365 days
(B) 365.25 days
(C) 365.5 days
(D) 365.75 days

Answer (B) 365.25 days

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

70. At which average speed the Earth revolve around the Sun?

(A) 20 km/sec
(B) 30 km/sec
(C) 40 km/sec
(D) 50 km/sec

Answer (B) 30 km/sec

[Orissa PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 2006]

71. Approximately, how much distance per minute does Earth cover while revolving?

(A) 49 km
(B) 59 km
(C) 69 km
(D) 28 km

Answer (D) 28 km

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

72. The equatorial circumference of the Earth is nearly

(A) 31,000 km
(B) 40,000 km
(C) 50,000 km
(D) 64,000 km

Answer (B) 40,000 km

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

73. Earth’s axis is tilted at an angle of

(A) 23½ °
(B) 66½ °
(C) 33½ °
(D) 42½ °

Answer (A) 23½ °

[MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

74. The Earth’s axis of rotation (polar axis) is always inclined at an angle of

(A) 23.0° from the elliptic axis
(B) 23.1° from the elliptic axis
(C) 24.5° from the elliptic axis
(D) 23.5° from the elliptic axis

Answer (D) 23.5° from the elliptic axis

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

75. The causes of Day and Night is

(A) Earth-rotation
(B) Rotation of Earth on its axis
(C) Tilt of Earth’s axis
(D) Moon’s rotation

Answer (B) Rotation of Earth on its axis

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2000, 1999]

76. When the length of day and night is equal the Sunrays falls perpendicular at

(A) North pole
(B) Equator
(C) South pole
(D) Tropic of cancer

Answer (B) Equator

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

77. Seasonal changes is caused by which one of special characteristic of Earth’s motion?

(A) Revolution around Sun
(B) Axial tilt by 23½ degree
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Rotation on its axis

Answer (C) Both(A) and(B)

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2019 RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

78. What causes the change of Seasons?

(A) Earth’s rotation and revolution
(B) Earth’s revolution
(C) Earth’s revolution and inclination of its axis
(D) Earth’s rotation and inclination of its axis

Answer (C) Earth’s revolution and inclination of its axis

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

79. Consider one special point at the Earth’s surface(e.g., City Delhi) its temperature at noon(e.g., 12 O’ clock) will be higher in Summer in comparison to winter because

(A) Earth is much closer to Sun in Summer in comparison to winter
(B) In winter the Sun rays falling on the Earth bends more towards the Earth’s surface in comparison to the summer
(C) The vaporization of water happen only in winter due to environmental precipitation
(D) In winters the Earth’s axis becomes more inclined towards Sun

Answer (B) In winter the Sun rays falling on the Earth bends more towards the Earth’s surface in comparison to the summer

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 1993]

80. If the distance between Sun and Earth is reduced by quarter to present distance, then probability of which one will increase

(A) Earth would fall into Sun
(B) Earth shall be burned
(C) The duration of our year will be decrease
(D) Earth will fly into space

Answer (C) The duration of our year will be decrease

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]