Universe MCQ Set-3

41. When does Solar eclipse occur?

(A) When Sun comes between the Earth and the Moon
(B) When Earth comes between Sun and Moon
(C) When Moon comes between Earth and Sun
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) When Moon comes between Earth and Sun

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005 MPPCS (Pre) 1993 UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

42. The Solar Eclipse achieves totality only in limited geographical regions because

(A) The size of the shadow of the Moon on the Earth is small as compared to cross-section of Earth
(B) The Earth is not a smooth flat surface, but has elevations and depressions
(C) The trajectories of the Earth around the Sun and Moon around the Earth are not perfect circles
(D) Sun rays can reach most of the peripheral regions of the shadow of the Moon due to atmosphere refraction

Answer (A) The size of the shadow of the Moon on the Earth is small as compared to cross-section of Earth

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

43. Sun’s halo is produced by the refraction of light in

(A) Water vapour in stratus clouds
(B) Ice crystals in Cirro-Cumulus clouds
(C) Ice crystals in Cirrus clouds
(D) Dust particles in Stratus clouds

Answer (C) Ice crystals in Cirrus clouds

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

44. One Astronomical unit is average distance

(A) Between Earth and Sun
(B) Between Earth and Moon
(C) Between Jupiter and Sun
(D) Between Neptune and Sun

Answer (A) Between Earth and Sun

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2011 IAS (Pre) 1998]

45. The average or mean distance between Earth and Sun is

(A) 70 ? 105 km
(B) 100 ? 105 km
(C) 110 ? 106 km
(D) 150 ? 106 km

Answer (D) 150 ? 106 km

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

46. The distance between Earth and the Sun is

(A) 107.7 million km
(B) 142.7 million km
(C) 146.6 million km
(D) 149.6 million km

Answer (D) 149.6 million km

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

47. The Earth is nearest to the Sun on

(A) 3rd January
(B) 4th July
(C) 22nd March
(D) 21st September

Answer (A) 3rd January

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

48. Size of the Sun is how many times bigger than that of the Earth?

(A) 124 times
(B) 100 times
(C) 109 times
(D) 115 times

Answer (C) 109 times

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

49. Which of the following planets does not have satellite?

(A) Earth
(B) Mars
(C) Jupiter
(D) Venus

Answer (D) Venus

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2013]

50. Which of the following planets does not have a satellite?

(A) Mars
(B) Mercury
(C) Neptune
(D) Earth

Answer (B) Mercury

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008 44th BPSC (Pre) 2000 42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

51. Which of the following planet takes the least time to orbit the Sun?

(A) Mars
(B) Mercury
(C) Earth
(D) Saturn

Answer (B) Mercury

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

52. The two planets having no satellite are

(A) Earth and Jupiter
(B) Mercury and Venus
(C) Mercury and Saturn
(D) Venus and Mars

Answer (B) Mercury and Venus

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009 UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

53. Which of the following pairs of planets is without satellites?

(A) Venus and Mars
(B) Mercury and Mars
(C) Earth and Jupiter
(D) Mercury and Venus

Answer (D) Mercury and Venus

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

54. The Planet Mercury is revolving around the Sun in an elliptical orbit, as shown in the given figure. The Kinetic energy of Mercury is greatest at the point labelled

The Planet Mercury is revolving around the Sun in an elliptical orbit, as shown in the given figure. The Kinetic energy of Mercury is greatest at the point labelled a

(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d

Answer (A) a

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

55. Which one of the following is known as ‘Morning Star’?

(A) Mercury
(B) Venus
(C) Mars
(D) Saturn

Answer (B) Venus

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

56. The planet which is called twin sister of Earth is

(A) Mercury
(B) Venus
(C) Mars
(D) Pluto

Answer (B) Venus

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008 UPPCS (Pre) 2007]

57. Hottest planet of the solar system is

(A) Mercury
(B) Venus
(C) Mars
(D) Earth

Answer (B) Venus

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

58. Which planet is known as the ‘Evening Star’?

(A) Mars
(B) Jupiter
(C) Venus
(D) Saturn

Answer (C) Venus

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

59. The Space craft ‘Magellan’ was sent to

(A) Pluto
(B) Saturn
(C) Mars
(D) Venus

Answer (D) Venus

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

60. The diameter of Earth is

(A) 8,000 km
(B) 1,00,000 km
(C) 12,800 km
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) 12,800 km

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]