Universe MCQ Set-2

21. Which one of the following is not related to space terminology?

(A) Telemetering
(B) Weightlessness
(C) Cislunar
(D) Byte

Answer (D) Byte

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

22. The scientist who first discovered that the Earth revolves round the Sun was

(A) Newton
(B) Dalton
(C) Copernicus
(D) Einstein

Answer (C) Copernicus

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

23. Which one of the following statements is correct with reference to our solar system?

(A) The Earth is the densest of all the planets in our solar system
(B) The predominant element in the composition of Earth is silicon
(C) The Sun contains 75 percent of the mass of the solar system
(D) The diameter of the Sun is 190 times that of the Earth

Answer (A) The Earth is the densest of all the planets in our solar system

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

24. Which of the following does not belong to the solar system?

(A) Asteroids
(B) Comets
(C) Planets
(D) Nebula

Answer (D) Nebula

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

25. Who first propounded that the Sun is the centre of our Solar system and the Earth revolves around it?

(A) Newton
(B) Galileo
(C) Panini
(D) Copernicus

Answer (D) Copernicus

[MPPCS (Pre) 1995]

26. The number of planet in solar system is

(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 21

Answer (B) 8

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

27. Which of the given two planets are between Mars and Uranus in order of distance from Sun?

(A) Earth and Jupiter
(B) Jupiter and Saturn
(C) Saturn and Earth
(D) Saturn and Neptune

Answer (B) Jupiter and Saturn

[IAS (Pre) 2008]

28. The planets between Earth and Sun are

(A) Mars and Mercury
(B) Mars and Venus
(C) Mercury and Venus
(D) Jupiter and Saturn

Answer (C) Mercury and Venus

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

29. The Earth is located between

(A) Venus and Mars
(B) Mars and Jupiter
(C) Venus and Jupiter
(D) Mercury and Venus

Answer (A) Venus and Mars

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

30. Which is true about Planets?

(A) Planets are non-luminous bodies and don’t shine
(B) Planets shine though they are non-luminous bodies
(C) Planets do not shine though they are luminous body
(D) Planets are luminous body and also shine

Answer (B) Planets are non-luminous bodies and don’t shine

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

31. The planet nearest to the Sun is

(A) Mercury
(B) Earth
(C) Venus
(D) Pluto

Answer (A) Mercury

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

32. Which of the following pairs is not properly matched?

(A) The largest planet of the Solar System – Jupiter
(B) The smallest planet of the Solar System – Mercury
(C) The brightest planet of the Solar System – Venus
(D) The slowest moving planet of Solar System – Mars

Answer (D) The slowest moving planet of Solar System – Mars

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

33. Hydrogen, Helium and Methane are the main gases present on

(A) Uranus, Neptune and Mars
(B) Jupiter, Saturn and Mars
(C) Uranus, Neptune and Venus
(D) Mars and Venus

Answer (B) Jupiter, Saturn and Mars

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

34. Which of the following is not a planet of Solar System?

(A) Mercury
(B) Florida
(C) Venus
(D) Saturn

Answer (B) Florida

[MPPCS (Pre) 2010]

35. The term ‘Goldilocks Zone’ is often seen in the news in the context of

(A) The limits of habitable zone above the surface of the Earth
(B) Regions inside the Earth where shale gas is available
(C) Search for the Earth-like planets in outer space
(D) Search for meteorites containing precious metals

Answer (A) The limits of habitable zone above the surface of the Earth

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

36. Diamond Ring is a phenomenon observed

(A) At the start of a total solar eclipse
(B) At the end of a total solar eclipse
(C) Only along the peripheral regions of the totality trail
(D) Only in the central regions of the totality trail

Answer (C) Only along the peripheral regions of the totality trail

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

37. Solar eclipse occurs on

(A) Quarter Moon day
(B) New Moon day
(C) Any day
(D) Full Moon day (Poornima)

Answer (B) New Moon day

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

38. The substances present at the centre of the Sun are in

(A) Solid, liquid and gaseous states
(B) Liquid state only
(C) The form of Gas and Plasma
(D) Both liquid and gaseous state

Answer (C) The form of Gas and Plasma

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

39. Solar energy is due to

(A) Ionization
(B) Nuclear Fusion
(C) Nuclear Fission
(D) Oxidation

Answer (B) Nuclear Fusion

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Pre) 2006, 2001, 1996]

40. Every Solar eclipse occurs on

(A) Poornima only
(B) Amavasya only
(C) Both(A) and(B)
(D) Neither(A) nor(B)

Answer (B) Amavasya only

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2000, 1999]