Universe MCQ Set-1

1. Time taken by the Sun to revolve around the centre of our galaxy is

(A) 2.5 crore years
(B) 10 crore years
(C) 25 crore years
(D) 50 crore years

Answer (C) 25 crore years

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995 IAS (Pre) 1994]

2. The colour of star indicates its

(A) Distance from Sun
(B) Lighting or glow
(C) Distance from Earth
(D) Temperature

Answer (D) Temperature

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

3. ‘Big Bang theory’ is related to

(A) Continental Drifts
(B) Origin of the Universe
(C) Origin of the Himalayas
(D) Eruption of Volcanoes

Answer (B) Origin of the Universe

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2007]

4. The milky way is classified as

(A) Spiral Galaxy
(B) Electrical Galaxy
(C) Irregular Galaxy
(D) Round Galaxy

Answer (A) Spiral Galaxy

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

5. The limit beyond which stars suffer internal collapse is called

(A) Chandrashekhar limit
(B) Eddington limit
(C) Hoyle limit
(D) Fowler limit

Answer (A) Chandrashekhar limit

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

6. Which is a celestial phenomenon occuring due to stars?

(A) Ozone hole
(B) Black hole
(C) Rainbow
(D) Comet

Answer (B) Rainbow

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

7. The ‘Black Hole’ theory was propounded by

(A) C.V. Raman
(B) H.J. Bhabha
(C) S. Chandrashekhar
(D) Hargovind Khurana

Answer (C) S. Chandrashekhar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016 UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

8. A ‘black hole’ is a body in space which does not allow any type of radiation to come out. This property is due to its

(A) Very small size
(B) Very large size
(C) High density
(D) Very low density

Answer (C) High density

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

9. The terms ‘Event Horizon’, ‘Singularity’, ‘String Theory’ and ‘Standard Model’ are sometimes seen in the news in the context of

(A) Observation and understanding of the Universe
(B) Study of the solar and the lunar eclipses
(C) Placing satellites in the orbit of the Earth
(D) Origin and evolution of living organisms on the Earth

Answer (A) Observation and understanding of the Universe

[IAS (Pre) 2017]

10. ‘Super Nova’ is

(A) An asteroid
(B) A black hole
(C) A comet
(D) A dyning star

Answer (D) A dyning star

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

11. How many constellations are in our Space?

(A) 87
(B) 88
(C) 89
(D) 90

Answer (B) 88

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

12. Which one of the following is not an Astronomical object?

(A) Pulsar
(B) Brittle star
(C) Black hole
(D) Quasar

Answer (B) Brittle star

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996 IAS (Pre) 1993]

13. A group of stars arranged in a particular shape, is called

(A) Milky Way
(B) Constellation
(C) Andromeda
(D) Solar system

Answer (B) Constellation

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

14. Hubble space telescope has captured, for the first time, detailed image of surface of a distant star. Name of the star

(A) Virgo
(B) 70 Virgins
(C) Betelgeuse
(D) Big Dipper

Answer (C) Betelgeuse

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

15. ‘Light Year’ is the unit of

(A) Time
(B) Distance
(C) Luminosity
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Distance

[MPPCS (Pre) 1994]

16. Which one of the following is not a natural unit of time?

(A) Tropical year
(B) Lunar month
(C) Standard time
(D) Day

Answer (C) Standard time

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

17. The unit of measuring distance between the stars is known as

(A) Stellar mile
(B) Cosmic km.
(C) Galectic unit
(D) Light year

Answer (D) Light year

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2006]

18. If the stars are seen to rise perpendicular to the horizon by an observer, he is located on the

(A) Equator
(B) Tropic of Cancer
(C) South Pole
(D) North Pole

Answer (A) Equator

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

19. A person stood alone in a desert on a dark night and wanted to reach his village which was situated 5 km East of the point where he was standing. He had no instrument to find the direction but he located the pole star. The most convenient way now to reach his village is to walk in the

(A) Direction facing the pole star
(B) Direction opposite to the pole star
(C) Direction keeping the pole star to his left
(D) Direction keeping the pole star to his right

Answer (C) Direction keeping the pole star to his left

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

20. The group of stars that indicate the direction of pole, is

(A) Saptarishi
(B) Mrig
(C) Scorpio
(D) Taurus

Answer (A) Saptarishi

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]