Grass Fields MCQ Set-1

1. The Savannas are most widespread in

(A) Africa
(B) Asia
(C) North America
(D) South America

Answer (A) Africa

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011 UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

2. The wide treeless grassy plain in South America are called

(A) Selvas
(B) Pampas
(C) Prairies
(D) Steppes

Answer (B) Pampas

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

3. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Prairies – North America
(B) Pampas – South America
(C) Steppes – Europe
(D) Veld – Australia

Answer (D) Veld – Australia

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

4. Which of the following pair is correct?

Country – Grass Fields
(A) Kenya – Campos
(B) Argentina – Pampas
(C) Venezuela – Savanna
(D) United States of America – The Steppe

Answer (B) Argentina – Pampas

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

5. What is the name of mid-latitude grassland in South America?

(A) Prairie
(B) Pampas
(C) Veld
(D) Steppes

Answer (B) Pampas

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

6. Which of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Campos – Northern Brazil
(B) Llanos – Venezuela
(C) Pampas – Chile
(D) Selvas – Southern Brazil

Answer (B) Llanos – Venezuela

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

7. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Downs – Tropical grassland
(B) Steppes – Temperate grassland
(C) Selva – Tropical forest
(D) Taiga – Temperate forest

Answer (A) Downs – Tropical grassland

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

8. Which of the following is not a temperate grassland?

(A) Pampas
(B) Veld
(C) Downs
(D) Savanna

Answer (D) Savanna

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2013 UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

9. In which one of the following countries are Pampas Grasslands located?

(A) Paraguay
(B) Bolivia
(C) Argentina
(D) Uruguay

Answer (C) Argentina

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

10. Which of the following temperate grasslands are found in Eurasia?

(A) Downs
(B) Velds
(C) Steppes
(D) Prairies

Answer (C) Steppes

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

11. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Grassland) List-II (Continent)
(a) Llanos 1. North America
(b) Steppes 2. Africa
(c) Prairies 3. Europe
(d) Veld 4. South America

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]