Earth MCQ Set-3

41. On which date day and night are of equal duration?

(A) 22 June
(B) 23 September
(C) 22 December
(D) 21 February

Answer (B) 23 September

[MPPCS (Pre) 1992]

42. Equinox, the two periods in the year when day and night are equal, occurs on

(A) 21 March and 23 September
(B) 22 February and 23 August
(C) 15 October and 23 April
(D) 22 July and 22 December

Answer (A) 21 March and 23 September

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

43. Shortest day of the year in Northern hemisphere is on

(A) 21 December
(B) 22 December
(C) 21 June
(D) 22 June

Answer (B) 22 December

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2018 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

44. The longest day in Northern hemisphere is

(A) 21 May
(B) 21 June
(C) 22 December
(D) 25 December

Answer (B) 21 June

[MPPCS (Pre) 2015]

45. Which of the following is the longest day of the year?

(A) 22 July
(B) 25 December
(C) 21 June
(D) 23 March

Answer (C) 21 June

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

46. The longest day in Southern Hemisphere is

(A) 22 June
(B) 22 December
(C) 21 March
(D) 22 September

Answer (B) 22 December

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

47. Summer Solstice occurs every year on

(A) 23 September
(B) 21 March
(C) 4 July
(D) 21 June

Answer (D) 21 June

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

48. On which of the following dates your shadow at noon is the smallest?

(A) 25 December
(B) 21 March
(C) 21 June
(D) 14 February

Answer (C) 21 June

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

49. Which of the following scholar has suggested that the Earth has originated from the gases and the dust particles?

(A) James Jeans
(B) H. Alfven
(C) F. Hoyal
(D) O. Schmidt

Answer (D) O. Schmidt

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

50. Which of the following method is used to determine the age of the Earth?

(A) Carbon dating for age of the fossils
(B) Germanium dating
(C) Uranium dating
(D) All of the above

Answer (C) Uranium dating

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

51. What was the period of the Dinosaurs?

(A) Five crore years ago
(B) Eighteen crore years ago
(C) Forty crore years ago
(D) Eighty crore years ago

Answer (A) Five crore years ago

[MPPCS (Pre) 2005]

52. Continents have drifted apart because of

(A) Volcanic eruptions
(B) Tectonic activities
(C) Folding and faulting of rocks
(D) All of the above

Answer (B) Tectonic activities

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

53. Great Ice-Age is related to

(A) Pleistocene
(B) Oligocene
(C) Holocene
(D) Eocene

Answer (A) Pleistocene

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

54. Which of the following periods has generally been considered to be the ‘Littile Ice Age’?

(A) 750 A.D. – 850 A.D.
(B) 950 A.D. – 1250 A.D.
(C) 1650 A.D. – 1870 A.D.
(D) 8000 to 10,000 years B.P. (Before Present)

Answer (C) 1650 A.D. – 1870 A.D.

[UPPCS (Pre) (Re. Exam) 2015]

55. India was the part of ancient Gondwana land Supercontinent. It includes the following landmass of the present

(A) South America
(B) Africa
(C) Australia
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

56. On the Earth, originally there was only one huge landmass which is known as

(A) Panthalassa
(B) Pangea
(C) Laurasia
(D) Gondwana land

Answer (B) Pangea

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

57. Which one of the following continuents was not a part of Gondwana Land?

(A) North America
(B) South America
(C) Africa
(D) Australia

Answer (A) North America

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

58. First fossil evidence for the existence of life on Earth is

(A) 0.3 million years back
(B) 3.5 million years back
(C) 5 million years back
(D) 10 million years back

Answer (B) 3.5 million years back

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

59. Folding is the result of

(A) Epeirogenic force
(B) Coriolis force
(C) Orogenic force
(D) Exogenic force

Answer (C) Orogenic force

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

60. The Prime Meridian passes through

1. Algeria
2. France
3. Nigeria
4. Portugal

Use the code below to select the correct answer.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1 and 3

Answer (A) 1 and 2

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]