Earth MCQ Set-1

1. Zero degree latitude and zero degree longitude lies in the

(A) Atlantic Ocean
(B) Arctic Ocean
(C) Indian Ocean
(D) Pacific Ocean

Answer (A) Atlantic Ocean

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005]

2. Point of intersection of Equator and the prime Meridian is located at

(A) Atlantic Ocean
(B) Ghana
(C) Morocco
(D) Pacific Ocean

Answer (A) Atlantic Ocean

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

3. Correct Latitudinal position of a place that could be possible is

(A) 91° North
(B) 45° East
(C) 45° South
(D) 91° West

Answer (C) 45° South

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2017 RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

4. Which of the following is not a great circle on the globe?

(A) Equator
(B) Prime meridition line
(C) 60° East longitude
(D) 60° North Latitude

Answer (D) 60° North Latitude

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2003]

5. A plane starts flying from 30° Northern latitude and 50° Eastern longitude and lands at opposite end of the Earth, where will it land?

(A) 30° Northern latitude, 50° Western longitude
(B) 30° Southern latitude, 50° Western longitude
(C) 50° Northern latitude, 30° Western longitude
(D) 30° Southern latitude, 130° Western longitude

Answer (A) 30° Northern latitude, 50° Western longitude

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

6. Among the following cities which one lies in the farthest North?

(A) Beijing
(B) New Delhi
(C) New York
(D) Rome

Answer (D) Rome

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

7. Consider the geographical details given in the following figure.

The point marked by A in the above figure indicates the countries in Europe

The point marked by A in the above figure indicates the countries in

(A) North America
(B) South America
(C) Europe
(D) Asia

Answer (C) Europe

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

8. If the difference of longitudes for the two places is 90°, then time interval between these places will be

(A) 3 hrs
(B) 6 hrs
(C) 9 hrs
(D) 12 hrs

Answer (B) 6 hrs

[Gujarat PSC (Pre) 2019 MPPCS (Pre) 1992]

9. When there is mid-day in the Greenwich, local time of a place is 5 O’ clock evening. At which of the following longitude(meridians) that place will be located?

(A) 75° E
(B) 75° W
(C) 150° E
(D) 150° W

Answer (A) 75° E

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

10. The time at Cairo is 2 hours ahead of Greenwich. Hence, it is located at

(A) 30° W longitude
(B) 30° E longitude
(C) 28° E longitude
(D) 28° W longitude

Answer (B) 30° E longitude

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

11. When it is noon along 82°30′ E longitude along what degree of longitude it will be 6:30 a.m.?

(A) At 165° East
(B) At 67°30′ West
(C) At 0° East or West
(D) At 82°30′ West

Answer (C) At 0° East or West

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

12. Which one of the following longitudes alongwith the prime Meridian forms a great circle on the globe?

(A)
(B) 90° E
(C) 90° W
(D) 180°

Answer (D) 180°

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

13. In the New Millennium first ray of the Sun was seen in which of the following Meridians of India?

(A) 2°30′ W
(B) 82° 30′ E
(C) 92°30′ W
(D) 93° 30′ E

Answer (D) 93° 30′ E

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

14. The basis of deciding standard time of any place is

(A) Longitude
(B) Latitude
(C) International Date Line
(D) Prime Meridian

Answer (D) Prime Meridian

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

15. The Prime Meridian does not pass through

(A) Algeria
(B) France
(C) Niger
(D) Spain

Answer (C) Niger

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]

16. Which one of the following Cities does not have the same clock time as that of the other three Cities at any given instant?

(A) London (UK)
(B) Lisbon (Portugal)
(C) Accra (Ghana)
(D) Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)

Answer (D) Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)

[IAS (Pre) 2007]

17. When there is noon at I.S.T. meridian people another place of the Earth are taking their 6 O’ clock morning tea. The longitude of the place is

(A) 17°30′ E
(B) 7°30′ W
(C) 172°30′ E
(D) 90° W

Answer (B) 7°30′ W

[Sikkim PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 1998]

18. A telegram was sent from Greenwich at 12:00 Noon. The time for transmission was 12 minutes. It reached a town at 6:00 p.m. The longitude of the town will be

(A) 97° E
(B) 87° E
(C) 87° W
(D) 97° W

Answer (B) 87° E

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

19. International Date line passes through

(A) Africa
(B) Asia
(C) Pacific ocean
(D) Atlantic ocean

Answer (C) Pacific ocean

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2019 44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

20. The shortest distance between two places on the globe is along

(A) 45° N Latitude
(B) 45° S Latitude
(C) Prime Meridian
(D) International Date Line

Answer (D) International Date Line

[Arunachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 1997]