Deserts MCQ Set-1

1. The most populated desert in the world is

(A) Sahara
(B) Gobi
(C) Thar
(D) Kalahari

Answer (C) Thar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012]

2. Takla Makan desert lies in

(A) Afghanistan
(B) China
(C) Kazakistan
(D) Mongolia

Answer (B) China

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

3. Desert is defined as the area where

(A) Temperature remains more than 42° C
(B) No plants are found
(C) Annual rain occurs less than 25 cm
(D) Prominance of sand barrows

Answer (C) Annual rain occurs less than 25 cm

[West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

4. The biggest desert of the world is

(A) Kalahari
(B) Gobi
(C) Sahara
(D) Thar

Answer (C) Sahara

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010 MPPCS (Pre) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

5. The Desert ‘Takla Makan’ is located in the

(A) Kazakistan
(B) Turkmenistan
(C) Uzbekistan
(D) China

Answer (D) China

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

6. Dasht-e-Lut is located in

(A) Iran
(B) Libya
(C) Kenya
(D) Nigeria

Answer (A) Iran

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

7. In which country is the Gobi desert located?

(A) Mexico
(B) Somalia
(C) Mongolia
(D) Egypt

Answer (C) Mongolia

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2008 UPPCS (Mains) 1993]

8. The Great Victorian Desert is located at

(A) Australia
(B) India
(C) Egypt
(D) North Africa

Answer (A) Australia

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

9. The largest desert of South Asia is

(A) Atacama
(B) Colorado
(C) Kalahari
(D) Thar

Answer (D) Thar

[Sikkim PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

10. Which one of the following statements is not true regarding Atacama?

(A) It is a desert in South America
(B) It is world’s driest desert
(C) It lies in Southern Chile
(D) It has rich reserves of nitrates

Answer (C) It lies in Southern Chile

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

11. Atacama is located in

(A) Asia
(B) South America
(C) Africa
(D) North America

Answer (B) South America

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

12. Driest place on Earth is

(A) Arabian desert
(B) Atacama desert
(C) Gobi desert
(D) Thar desert

Answer (B) Atacama desert

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

13. Which one of the following is a temperate desert?

(A) Arabian Desert
(B) Atacama Desert
(C) Kalahari Desert
(D) Patagonian Desert

Answer (D) Patagonian Desert

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

14. Which of the following deserts is located in the Southern Hemisphere?

(A) Kalahari
(B) Gobi
(C) Chihuahuan
(D) Sahara

Answer (A) Kalahari

[UPPCS (Pre) (Re. Exam) 2015]

15. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

Desert – Country
(A) Sonoran – United States of America
(B) Taklamakan – China
(C) Karakum – Turkmenistan
(D) Gibson – Brazil

Answer (D) Gibson – Brazil

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

16. Select the correct option

Statement(A): Deserts can be effective sources for the production of perennial energy.
Reason(R): As much energy consumed by mankind in one year, Desert can receive the energy more than that in only 6 hour from the Sun.

Choose the correct answer from the following code.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

17. Consider the following statements.

1. Tropical deserts in the world are found in the trade wind bands of Western ends of Continents.
2. In India, Eastern Himalayan region receives more rain from North-Eastern winds.

Which among the above statements is/are correct?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (A) Only 1

[IAS (Pre) 2009]

18. Kalahari Desert lies in

1. Botswana
2. Namibia
3. Zaire
4. Zambia

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) 1 and 2
(D) 3 and 4

Answer (C) 1 and 2

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

19. What could be the main reason/reasons for the formation of African and Eurasian desert belt?

1. It is located in the sub-tropical high pressure cells.
2. It is under the influence of warm ocean currents.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
Code
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (A) Only 1

[IAS (Pre) 2011]