Continents MCQ Set-1

1. Which one of the following is smallest continent?

(A) Antarctica
(B) Asia
(C) Europe
(D) Australia

Answer (D) Australia

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

2. The two smallest Continents of the world are

(A) Australia and Antarctica
(B) Antarctica and Europe
(C) Australia and Europe
(D) Australia and South America

Answer (C) Australia and Europe

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

3. Which one of the following continents has the largest number of countries?

(A) Africa
(B) Europe
(C) Asia
(D) South America

Answer (A) Africa

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

4. As per area which of the following is the largest continent?

(A) Europe
(B) Africa
(C) N. America
(D) S. America

Answer (B) Africa

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014 39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

5. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given continents in the descending order of their percentage of Earth’s land?

(A) North America – Africa – South America – Europe
(B) Africa – North America – South America – Europe
(C) North America – Africa – Europe – South America
(D) Africa – North America – Europe – South America

Answer (B) Africa – North America – South America – Europe

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

6. Which of the following Continents has maximum per capita land?

(A) Asia
(B) Europe
(C) N,. America
(D) Australia

Answer (D) Australia

[Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

7. Which one of the following is the Continent with the highest mean elevation in the world?

(A) Antarctica
(B) North America
(C) Asia
(D) South America

Answer (A) Antarctica

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

8. Which one of the following Continents has the highest percentage of plains in its total area?

(A) Asia
(B) Europe
(C) North-America
(D) South-America

Answer (B) Europe

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

9. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

Geographical Feature – Region
(A) Abyssinian Plateau – Arabia
(B) Atlas Mountains – North-Western Africa
(C) Guiana Highlands – South-Western Africa
(D) Okavango Basin – Patagonia

Answer (B) Atlas Mountains – North-Western Africa

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

10. In the given figure the physical area marked with 1, 2, 3 and 4 are respectively.

In the given figure the physical area marked with 1, 2, 3 and 4 are respectively Andes, Brazilian shield, Guiana highland and Amazon basin

(A) Andes, Brazilian shield, Guiana highland and Amazon basin
(B) Andes, Guiana highland, Brazilian shield and Amazon basin
(C) Amazon basin, Guiana highland, Brazilian shield and Andes
(D) Guiana highland, Brazilian shield, Andes and Amazon basin

Answer (A) Andes, Brazilian shield, Guiana highland and Amazon basin

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

11. From the code given below select the correct sequence of the following continents in terms of their area in descending order.

1. Europe
2. Australia
3. Africa
4. South America

Code
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 4, 1, 3, 2
(C) 2, 1, 4, 3
(D) 3, 4, 1, 2

Answer (D) 3, 4, 1, 2

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]