Trade Union and Communist Party MCQ Set-1

1. Who among the following was the first leader to organize labour movement in India?

(A) B.P. Wadia
(B) Lala Lajpat Rai
(C) N.M. Lokhande
(D) N.G. Ranga

Answer (C) N.M. Lokhande

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

2. Who was the first President of All India Trade Union Congress?

(A) B.T. Ranade
(B) Satya Bhakta
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) N.M. Joshi

Answer (C) Lala Lajpat Rai

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002, 1997 42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

3. The first Trade Union was founded in India in the year 1918 by

(A) N.M. Joshi
(B) B.P. Wadia
(C) V.V. Giri
(D) S.A. Dange

Answer (B) B.P. Wadia

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

4. Who of the following founded the Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(C) N.M. Joshi
(D) J.B. Kriplani

Answer (A) Mahatma Gandhi

[IAS (Pre) 2009]

5. When was All India Trade Union Congress established in Bombay?

(A) 1920
(B) 1925
(C) 1929
(D) 1935

Answer (A) 1920

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

6. The first session of All India Trade Union Congress held at Bombay in 1920 was presided over by

(A) Feroz Shah Mehta
(B) V.V. Giri
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) N.M. Joshi

Answer (C) Lala Lajpat Rai

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011, 06]

7. Who among the following had presided over the All India Trade Union Congress held at Nagpur in 1929?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Acharya Narendra Dev
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Yusuf Meherally

Answer (A) Jawaharlal Nehru

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

8. The Trade Disputes Act of 1929 provided for

(A) the participation of workers in the management of industries
(B) arbitrary powers to the management to quell industrial disputes
(C) an intervention by the British Court in the event of a trade dispute
(D) a system of tribunals and a ban on strikes

Answer (D) a system of tribunals and a ban on strikes

[IAS (Pre) 2017]

9. Who was the first Indian to be the member of Communist International?

(A) M.N. Roy
(B) Muzaffar Ahmad
(C) S.S. Dange
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) M.N. Roy

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

10. The militant phase of the trade union movement in India was

(A) 1939-45
(B) 1926-39
(C) 1918-26
(D) 1914-18

Answer (B) 1926-39

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

11. Kanpur conspiracy case was against the leaders of

(A) Khilafat Movement
(B) Non-Co-operation Movement
(C) Communist Movement
(D) Revolutionary Movement

Answer (C) Communist Movement

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

12. In October 1920, who of the following headed a group of Indians gathered at Tashkent to set up a Communist Party of India?

(A) H.K. Sarkar
(B) P.C. Joshi
(C) M.C. Chagla
(D) M.N. Roy

Answer (D) M.N. Roy

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

13. Who formed the Radical Democratic Party in 1940?

(A) Indrasen
(B) M.N. Roy
(C) Somendra Nath Tagore
(D) Shachindra Nath Sanyal

Answer (B) M.N. Roy

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

14. What is the name of the party founded by Saumyendra Nath Tagore?

(A) Indian Bolshevik Party
(B) Revolutionary Communist Party
(C) Bolshevik Leninist Party
(D) Radical Democratic Party

Answer (B) Revolutionary Communist Party

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2016 UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]