Subhash Chandra Bose and Azad Hind Fauj MCQ Set-1

1. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose was born in the city of

(A) Cuttack
(B) Calcutta
(C) Midnapore
(D) Murshidabad

Answer (A) Cuttack

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

2. Which party was founded by Subhash Chandra Bose in the year 1939 after he broke away from the Congress?

(A) Indian Freedom Party
(B) Azad Hind Fauj
(C) Revolutionay Front
(D) Forward Bloc

Answer (D) Forward Bloc

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

3. Subhash Chandra Bose had founded ‘Forward Bloc’ in the year

(A) 1936 A.D.
(B) 1937 A.D.
(C) 1938 A.D.
(D) 1939 A.D.

Answer (D) 1939 A.D.

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008 UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

4. Who formed the Forward Bloc?

(A) Subhash Chandra Bose
(B) Rajendra Prasad
(C) Bhagat Singh
(D) B.R. Ambedkar

Answer (A) Subhash Chandra Bose

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008 44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

5. Who joined Subhash Chandra Bose to found All India Forward Bloc and actively associated with the I.N.A. movement?

(A) Jai Prakash Narayan
(B) Baikunth Shukla
(C) Sheel Bhadra Yajee
(D) Ram Narain Prasad

Answer (C) Sheel Bhadra Yajee

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

6. The result of whose brain is I.N.A. and who founded it?

(A) Subhash Chandra Bose
(B) Mohan Singh
(C) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(D) Bhagat Singh

Answer (B) Mohan Singh

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

7. I.N.A. was brain child of

1. Gyani Pritam Singh
2. Mohan Singh
3. Subhash Chandra Bose
4. Major Iwaichi Fujiwara

Select correct answer by using code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1 and 4

Answer (D) 1 and 4

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

8. Who suggested the idea of the Indian National Army?

(A) Mohan Singh
(B) Niranjan Singh Gill
(C) Shahnawaz
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (A) Mohan Singh

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

9. In which year was the Indian National Army founded?

(A) 1940
(B) 1941
(C) 1942
(D) 1943

Answer (C) 1942

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2003 43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

10. The first commander of ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ was

(A) Mohan Singh
(B) Pritam Singh
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Shahnawaz Khan

Answer (A) Mohan Singh

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

11. Organisation of Azad Hind Fauj was declared on

(A) 26th January, 1930
(B) 8th August, 1942
(C) 21st October, 1943
(D) 18th February, 1946

Answer (C) 21st October, 1943

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

12. Subhash Chandra Bose announced the establishment of Provisional Government of Free India on

(A) 21st October, 1943
(B) 22nd October, 1943
(C) 23rd October, 1943
(D) 24th October, 1943

Answer (A) 21st October, 1943

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

13. Where was Azad Hind Fauj set up in 1943?

(A) Japan
(B) Burma
(C) Singapore
(D) Malaya

Answer (D) Malaya

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001 IAS (Pre) 2000]

14. Which Indian revolutionary helped Subhash Chandra Bose in the establishment of Azad Hind Fauj?

(A) Batukeshwar Dutt
(B) Ras Behari Bose
(C) Ram Prasad Bismil
(D) Suryasen

Answer (B) Ras Behari Bose

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

15. The head office of ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ is situated at

(A) Tokyo
(B) Rangoon
(C) Berlin
(D) Delhi

Answer (B) Rangoon

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

16. Who said, ‘Tum Mujhe Khoon Do, Mai Tumhe Azadi Dunga’?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Bhagat Singh

Answer (C) Subhash Chandra Bose

[MPPCS (Pre) 2000]

17. During the Indian Freedom Struggle, who of the following raised an army called ‘Free Indian Legion’?

(A) Lala Hardayal
(B) Rash Behari Bose
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) V.D. Savarkar

Answer (C) Subhash Chandra Bose

[IAS (Pre) 2008]

18. Who among the following established Rani Laxmibai Regiment?

(A) Rash Behari Bose
(B) Vallabhbhai Patel
(C) Lakshmi Swaminathan
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (D) Subhash Chandra Bose

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

19. Who among the following called Subhash Chandra Bose as ‘Desh Nayak’?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Ram Manohar Lohia
(C) Rabindranath Tagore
(D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer (C) Rabindranath Tagore

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009 UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

20. Who gave the slogan ‘Jai Hind’?

(A) J.L. Nehru
(B) S.C. Bose
(C) Bhagat Singh
(D) B.G. Tilak

Answer (B) S.C. Bose

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 1990]