Social and Religious Movement MCQ Set-5

81. The Deoband Movement in U.P. (United Province) started in the year

(A) 1900 A.D.
(B) 1888 A.D.
(C) 1885 A.D.
(D) 1866 A.D.

Answer (D) 1866 A.D.

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

82. The Tarkeshwar Movement of 1924 in Bengal was against

(A) Corruption in temples
(B) Violence
(C) Arrest of political leaders
(D) Communalism

Answer (A) Corruption in temples

[UPPCS (Pre) (Re. Exam) 2015]

83. ‘Hali System’ concerned

(A) Bonded labour
(B) Exploitation of peasants
(C) Untouchability
(D) Illiteracy

Answer (A) Bonded labour

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

84. Which category of population were primarily attracted by Religious reform movements of the nineteenth century?

1. Intellectuals
2. Urban upper castes
3. Poor ordinariness class
4. Liberal princes

Choose your answer from given code.
(A) Only 1
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 4

Answer (D) 1, 2 and 4

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

85. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Brahmo Samaj?

1. It opposed idolatry.
2. It denied the need for a priestly class for interpreting the religious texts.
3. It popularized the doctrine that the Vedas are infallible.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) 1 and 2
(C) Only 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) 1 and 2

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

86. Consider the following statements.

1. Arya Samaj was founded in 1835.
2. Lala Lajpat Rai opposed the appeal of Arya Samaj to the authority of Vedas in support of its social reform programme.
3. Under Keshab Chandra Sen, the Brahmo Samaj campaigned for women’s education.
4. Vinoba Bhave founded the Sarvodaya Samaj to work among refugees.

Which of these statements are correct?
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 2 and 4
(D) 3 and 4

Answer (D) 3 and 4

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

87. Which of the following Act was passed in 1856?

1. Religious Disabilities Act
2. Sati Prohibition Act
3. Hindu Widow Remarriage Act
4. Principle to grab state

Choose the correct option from the code given below.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 4

Answer (B) 1 and 3

[Nagaland PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

88. Read the following statements carefully.

1. Brahmo Samaj supported monotheism.
2. Arya Samaj contributed for the development of education.
3. Swami Vivekananda founded Ram Krishna Mission.

Answer on the basis of following code.
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are true
(B) 1 and 2 are true
(C) 1 and 3 are true
(D) 2 and 3 are true

Answer (A) 1, 2 and 3 are true

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2008]

89. Consider the following statements.

Assertion(A): Socio-religious movements of the 19th century resulted in the modernization of India.
Reason(R): Rationalism, scientific temper and other such ideas which are the basis of modernization were at the core of the socio-religious movements.

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) (R) is true, but (A) is false
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

Answer (B) Both(A) and(R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

[Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2019 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2016]

90. Arrange the following in a chronological order.

1. Tulsidas
2. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
3. Swami Vivekananda
4. Dayanand Saraswati

Code
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 1 2 4 3
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 2 3 4 1

Answer (B) 1 2 4 3

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

91. Find the correct matches in List I and II in the alternatives given thereunder.

List-I
(a) Prarthana Samaj
(b) Brahmo Samaj
(c) Arya Samaj
(d) Ram Krishna Mission
List-II
1. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
2. Vivekananda
3. Dayanand Saraswati
4. Ranade
5. Ram Krishna Paramhansa

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 5, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 5
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

Answer (D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

92. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Brahmo Samaj 1. Mumbai
(b) Manav Dharm Sabha 2. Surat
(c) Arya Samaj 3. Kolkata
(d) Nadwah-ul-Ulama 4. Lucknow

(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

Answer (D) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 4

[UPPCS (Mains) 2003]

93. Match the following.

List-I List-II
(a) Prarthana Samaj 1. Swami Vivekananda
(b) Ram Krishna Mission 2. Mahadev Govind Ranade
(c) Satya Shodhak Samaj 3. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(d) Muhammad-Anglo Oriental College Aligarh 4. Jyotiba Phule

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

Answer (C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[MPPCS (Pre) 1994]

94. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy 1. Said that Brahmovad should be made the religion of the world.
(b) Keshav Chandra Sen 2. Identified Hinduism with religion instituted in Vedas.
(c) Dayanand Saraswati 3. Emphasized that there are several ways to reach the God.
(d) Ram Krishna Paramhansa 4. Purest form of Hinduism is contained in Upanishads.le

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2018 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]