Social and Religious Movement MCQ Set-3

41. In 1873 who founded Satya Shodhak Samaj?

(A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(B) Jyotiba Phule
(C) Shiv Nath Shastri
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Jyotiba Phule

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997 40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

42. Which one of the following was the author of ‘Gulamgiri’?

(A) B.R. Ambedkar
(B) Jyotiba Phule
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Periyar

Answer (B) Jyotiba Phule

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

43. Satya Shodhak Movement was launched by

(A) Chhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj
(B) B.R. Ambedkar
(C) Jyotiba Phule
(D) T.N. Nair

Answer (C) Jyotiba Phule

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

44. Which of the following organizations was established by Mahatma Jyotiba Phule?

(A) Gopal Mandal
(B) Sir Narayan Sabha
(C) Satya Shodhak Samaj
(D) Mahajan Sabha

Answer (C) Satya Shodhak Samaj

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

45. Whose main aim was to uplift the backward classes?

(A) Prarthana Samaj
(B) Satya Shodhak Samaj
(C) Arya Samaj
(D) Ram Krishna Mission

Answer (B) Satya Shodhak Samaj

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

46. Satya Shodhak Samaj organized

(A) A movement for upliftment of tribals in Bihar
(B) A temple-entry movement in Gujarat
(C) An anti-caste movement in Maharashtra
(D) A peasant movement in Punjab

Answer (C) An anti-caste movement in Maharashtra

[IAS (Pre) 2016]

47. The Bengali leader who opposed socio-religious reforms and supported orthodoxy was

(A) Radhakant Deb
(B) Nemisadhan Bose
(C) Hemchandra Biswas
(D) Hemchandra De

Answer (A) Radhakant Deb

[West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

48. Who was the founder of Radha Swami Satsang?

(A) Haridas Swami
(B) Shivdayal Sahab
(C) Shiv Narayan Agnihotri
(D) Swami Shraddhananda

Answer (B) Shivdayal Sahab

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

49. Which reformer of Maharashtra is also known ‘Lokhitvadi’?

(A) M.G. Ranade
(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(C) Pandit Ramabai
(D) Gopal Hari Deshmukh

Answer (D) Gopal Hari Deshmukh

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 MPPCS (Pre) 1995]

50. The campaign for widow remarriage in Maharashtra was led by

(A) Vishnu Parashuram Pandit
(B) B.M. Malabari
(C) Gopal Hari Deshmukh
(D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer (A) Vishnu Parashuram Pandit

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2013]

51. The Greatest Parsi Social reformer of the 19th century was

(A) Sir Jamshedji
(B) Sir Rustom Behramji
(C) Navalji Tata
(D) Behramji M. Mallabari

Answer (D) Behramji M. Mallabari

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

52. In which year ‘The Age of Consent Act’ was passed?

(A) 1856
(B) 1891
(C) 1881
(D) 1905

Answer (B) 1891

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

53. His principle forte was social and religious reform. He relied upon legislation to do away with social ills and worked unceasingly for the eradication of child marriage, the purdah system. To encourage consideration of social problems on a national scale, he inaugurated the Indian National Social Conference, which for many years met for its annual sessions alongside the Indian National Congress? Their reference in this passage is to

(A) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(B) Behramji Merwanji Malabari
(C) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(D) B.R. Ambedkar

Answer (C) Mahadev Govind Ranade

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

54. During Indian Freedom Struggle, the National Social Conference was formed. What was the reason for its formation?

(A) Different social reform groups or organizations of Bengal region united to form a single body to discuss the issues of larger interest and to prepare appropriate petitions/representation to the Government
(B) Indian National Congress did not want to include social reforms in its deliberations and decided to form a separate body for such a purpose
(C) Behramji Malabari and M.G. Ranade decided to bring together all the social reform groups of the country under one organization
(D) None of statement (A),(B) and (C) given above is correct in this context

Answer (B) Indian National Congress did not want to include social reforms in its deliberations and decided to form a separate body for such a purpose

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

55. The name of D.K. Karve of Western India figures in the context of which of the following?

(A) Sati Pratha
(B) Infanticide
(C) Women Education
(D) Widow Remarriage

Answer (C) Women Education

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

56. Who among the following prominently fought for and got widow remarriage legalized?

(A) Annie Besant
(B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(C) M.G. Ranade
(D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Answer (B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

57. Which of the following statements is not correct?

(A) In 1829, William Bentinck declared Sati System an offence by law
(B) The Government had passed an Act in 1856 under which Hindu widows could remarry
(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati founded Arya Samaj in 1875
(D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the supporter of Sati System

Answer (D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the supporter of Sati System

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

58. What did the Act V of 1843 make illegal?

(A) Child marriage
(B) Infanticide
(C) Sati
(D) Slavery

Answer (D) Slavery

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

59. Who among the following had played an important role in passing the Native Marriage Act of 1872?

(A) Devendra Nath Tagore
(B) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(C) Keshav Chandra Sen
(D) Shyam Chandra Das

Answer (C) Keshav Chandra Sen

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

60. The Civil Marriage Act of 1872 had sought to curb the practice of child marriage by placing the minimum age of girls at

(A) 14 years
(B) 18 years
(C) 16 years
(D) None of these

Answer (A) 14 years

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]