Social and Religious Movement MCQ Set-2

21. Who among the following famous reformers wrote the books Jnyana Yoga, Karma Yoga and Raja Yoga?

(A) Swami Vivekananda
(B) Ranade
(C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(D) Ram Krishna Paramhansa

Answer (A) Swami Vivekananda

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

22. Who was the founder of Ram Krishna Mission?

(A) Ram Krishna Paramhansa
(B) M.N. Das Gupta
(C) Swami Vivekananda
(D) Swami Rangnath Nanda

Answer (C) Swami Vivekananda

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004 MPPCS (Pre) 1996]

23. Who founded ‘Ram Krishna Mission’ in 1897 A.D.?

(A) Vivekananda
(B) Ram Krishna Paramhansa
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(D) Shyamji Krishna Verma

Answer (A) Vivekananda

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

24. Swami Vivekananda established Ram Krishna Mission in the year

(A) 1861
(B) 1891
(C) 1893
(D) 1897

Answer (D) 1897

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

25. The Ram Krishna Mission was founded by Swami Vivekananda in the year

(A) 1886
(B) 1892
(C) 1898
(D) 1897

Answer (D) 1897

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]

26. Who was Sharadamani?

(A) Wife of Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(B) Wife of Ram Krishna Paramahansa
(C) Mother of Vivekananda
(D) Daughter of Keshab Chandra Sen

Answer (B) Wife of Ram Krishna Paramahansa

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

27. Dayanand Saraswati founded

(A) Brahmo Samaj
(B) Arya Samaj
(C) Prathana Samaj
(D) Bahujan Samaj

Answer (B) Arya Samaj

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

28. The year Arya Samaj founded

(A) 1865
(B) 1870
(C) 1875
(D) 1880

Answer (C) 1875

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

29. Who of the following is responsible for the revival of Vedas?

(A) Ram Krishna Paramhansa
(B) Ramanuja
(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(D) Swami Vivekananda

Answer (C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

30. Who had said, ‘Let’s go back to the Vedas’?

(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(B) Dayanand Saraswati
(C) Vivekananda
(D) Ram Krishna Paramhansa

Answer (B) Dayanand Saraswati

[MPPCS (Pre) 1997]

31. Who among the following is known as ‘Martin Luther of India’?

(A) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(C) Swami Vivekananda
(D) Swami Shraddhanand

Answer (A) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007 UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

32. ‘Satyarth Prakash’ was written by

(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Swami Vivekananda
(D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

Answer (D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

33. The writer of ‘Satyartha Prakasha’ is

(A) Swami Vivekananda
(B) Swami Nishchalananda
(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(D) Swami Haridas

Answer (C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

34. ‘Satyarth Prakash’ is a sacred book of

(A) Arya Samaj
(B) Brahmo Samaj
(C) Theosophical Society
(D) Prarthana Samaj

Answer (A) Arya Samaj

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

35. Which among the following organizations supported Shuddhi movement?

(A) Arya Samaj
(B) Brahmo Samaj
(C) Dev Samaj
(D) Prarthana Samaj

Answer (A) Arya Samaj

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

36. Who of the following said, ‘good Government is no substitute for self-Government’?

(A) Lokmanya Tilak
(B) Swami Vivekananda
(C) Swami Dayananda
(D) Ravindranath Tagore

Answer (C) Swami Dayananda

[Uttaranchal PCS (Pre) 2005]

37. Who amongst the following first used the word ‘Swaraj’ and accepted Hindi as the national language?

(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(B) Swami Dayanand
(C) Swami Vivekananda
(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer (B) Swami Dayanand

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1999]

38. Who was the founder of ‘Prarthana Samaj’?

(A) Atmaram Pandurang
(B) Tilak
(C) M.G. Chandrakar
(D) M.G. Ranade

Answer (A) Atmaram Pandurang

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

39. Who was the chief director of Prarthana Samaj in Maharashtra?

(A) R.G. Bhandarkar
(B) M.G. Ranade
(C) Pandit Ramabai
(D) Gopal Ganesh Agarkar

Answer (B) M.G. Ranade

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

40. Who among the following was the founder of ‘Dev Samaj’?

(A) Vallabhbhai Patel
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Shiv Narayan Agnihotri
(D) Ram Krishna Paramhansa

Answer (C) Shiv Narayan Agnihotri

[UP Lower Sub (Pre) 2003 UPPCS (Pre) 2002]