Social and Religious Movement MCQ Set-1

1. Who was the leading envoy of renaissance movement in India?

(A) Devendranath Tagore
(B) Keshav Chandra Sen
(C) Iswarchandra Vidyasagar
(D) Ram Mohan Roy

Answer (D) Ram Mohan Roy

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

2. Who is considered as the Prophet of Nationalism?

(A) M.K. Gandhi
(B) Ram Mohan Roy
(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(D) Dayanand Saraswati

Answer (B) Ram Mohan Roy

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

3. Which of the following class has been influenced by Western civilization firstly?

(A) Noble landlords
(B) New rich merchants
(C) Educated Hindu middle class
(D) Educated Muslims

Answer (C) Educated Hindu middle class

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1996]

4. Who among the following greatmen is called the ‘Father of Indian Renaissance’?

(A) Vivekananda
(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(D) Dayanand Saraswati

Answer (B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

5. Who is considered as the first ‘Modern Man’ of India?

(A) Nana Saheb
(B) A.O. Hume
(C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(D) Swami Vivekanand

Answer (C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012]

6. The First Society founded by Raja Ram Mohan Roy was

(A) Brahmo Samaj
(B) Atmiya Sabha
(C) Brahma Sabha
(D) Tatvabodhini Sabha

Answer (B) Atmiya Sabha

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

7. Who among the following was the founder of Atmiya Sabha?

(A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(B) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(C) Swami Vivekanand
(D) Aurobindo Ghosh

Answer (A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

8. Brahmo Samaj was founded in the year of

(A) 1827
(B) 1829
(C) 1831
(D) 1828

Answer (D) 1828

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

9. Raja Ram Mohan Roy established Brahma Samaj in

(A) 1816 A.D.
(B) 1820 A.D.
(C) 1828 A.D.
(D) 1830 A.D.

Answer (C) 1828 A.D.

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

10. Brahmo Samaj was founded by

(A) Dayanand Saraswati
(B) Swami Vivekananda
(C) Keshav Chandra Sen
(D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Answer (D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

[MPPCS (Pre) 1992, 2006 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002, 2005 UP UDA/LDA(Spl)(Pre) 2010]

11. Who gave Ram Mohan Roy the title of ‘Raja’?

(A) Lord William Bentinck
(B) Akbar II
(C) The followers of Brahmo Samaj
(D) Intellectuals who opposed Sati Practice

Answer (B) Akbar II

[UPPCS (Pre) 2012 MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

12. The Samadhi of Raja Ram Mohan Roy is in

(A) Kolkata
(B) Patna
(C) Bristol, England
(D) Canada

Answer (C) Bristol, England

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

13. Who is regarded as the father of Indian Nationalism?

(A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Surendranath Banerjee
(D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Answer (D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

14. The Brahmo Samaj is based on the principle of

(A) Monetheism
(B) Polytheism
(C) Atheism
(D) Monism

Answer (A) Monetheism

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005, 1999]

15. Which of the following were not protested by Raja Ram Mohan Roy?

(A) Child marriage
(B) Sati system
(C) Western education
(D) Idolatry

Answer (C) Western education

[UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

16. Which one of the following social reformers strongly opposed Jury Act of 1826?

(A) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(C) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(D) Rajnarayan Basu

Answer (B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

17. The best representative of NeoHindustan in second half of the nineteenth century was

(A) Ram Krishna Paramhansa
(B) Swami Vivekanand
(C) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Answer (B) Swami Vivekanand

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

18. Vivekananda attended the ‘Parliament of World’s Religious’ held at Chicago in

(A) 1872.
(B) 1890
(C) 1893
(D) 1901

Answer (C) 1893

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

19. When did Swami Vivekananda deliver his speech in ‘World Religious Conference’ in Chicago?

(A) 1863
(B) 1892
(C) 1893
(D) 1894

Answer (C) 1893

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

20. Who among the following represented India at the world Parliament of Religious at Chicago in 1893?

(A) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
(B) Ram Krishna Paramhansa
(C) Swami Vivekananda
(D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Answer (C) Swami Vivekananda

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004 MPPCS (Pre) 1993]