Simon Commission (1927) MCQ Set-1

1. Simon Commission in 1928 came to India with the purpose

(A) To consider Administrative reform
(B) To improve Education
(C) To improve Agricultural sector
(D) To evaluate Military capacity

Answer (A) To consider Administrative reform

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

2. Simon Commission of 1927 was boycotted because

(A) Congress felt that the people of India are entitled to Swaraj
(B) There was no Indian member in the Commission
(C) It supported the Muslim League
(D) There were differences among the members

Answer (B) There was no Indian member in the Commission

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004 UPPCS (Mains) 2003 IAS (Pre) 1998]

3. When did Simon Commission visit India?

(A) 1927
(B) 1928
(C) 1929
(D) 1931

Answer (B) 1928

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996 38th BPSC (Pre) 1992]

4. Simon Commission was appointed in

(A) 1925
(B) 1927
(C) 1928
(D) 1930

Answer (B) 1927

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2002]

5. Who among the following members of Simon Commission belonged to liberal party?

(A) Sir John Simon
(B) Major Attlee
(C) Stephen Walsh
(D) Viscount Burnham

Answer (A) Sir John Simon

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

6. On whose suggestions were the Indians kept out of the Simon Commission?

(A) Lord Reading
(B) Lord Chelmsford
(C) Sir John Simon
(D) Lord Irwin

Answer (D) Lord Irwin

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2013]

7. With reference to Simon Commission’s recommendations, which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) It recommended the replacement of diarchy with responsible Government in the provinces
(B) It proposed the setting up of inter-provincial council under the Home Department
(C) It suggested the abolition of bicameral legislature at the centre
(D) It recommended the creation of Indian Police Service with a provision for increased pay and allowances for British recruits as compared to Indian recruits

Answer (A) It recommended the replacement of diarchy with responsible Government in the provinces

[IAS (Pre) 2010]

8. Lala Lajpat Rai was injured

(A) In lathi charge in protest to Simon Commission
(B) In lathi charge in protest to Rowlatt Act
(C) In lathi charge in protest to Quit India Movement
(D) In lathi charge in protest to Government of India Act

Answer (A) In lathi charge in protest to Simon Commission

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

9. To whom was the title of ‘Punjab Kesari’ conferred?

(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Ranjeet Singh
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Lala Hardayal

Answer (C) Lala Lajpat Rai

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

10. ‘Nehru Report’ was prepared by

(A) M.L. Nehru
(B) J.L. Nehru
(C) R.K. Nehru
(D) B.L. Nehru

Answer (A) M.L. Nehru

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

11. Who among the following had demanded first the dominion status for India?

(A) Rajagopalachari and Sardar Patel
(B) Pt. Motilal Nehru and Govind Ballabh Pant
(C) Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru and Jaykar
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru and Jagjeevanram

Answer (C) Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru and Jaykar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

12. In which of the following sessions of Muslim League, M.A. Jinnah put forth his 14 point proposal?

(A) 1927
(B) 1928
(C) 1929
(D) 1930

Answer (C) 1929

[Manipur PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

13. The radical wing of the Congress Party with Jawaharlal Nehru as one of its main leaders founded the independence for India. League in opposition to

(A) The Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(B) The Home Rule Movement
(C) The Nehru Report
(D) The Montford reforms

Answer (C) The Nehru Report

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

14. Who of the following was the President of ‘All Parties’ Conference held in February 1928?

(A) Motilal Nehru
(B) Dr. M.A. Ansari
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) M.K. Gandhi

Answer (B) Dr. M.A. Ansari

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

15. The Nehru Report was drafted by a Committee headed by ….. and the subject was ….. .

(A) Motilal Nehru and Jawaharlal Nehru; India’s relationship with the British Empire
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru; Local SelfGovernment in India
(C) Motilal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India

Answer (C) Motilal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

16. Which of the following statements are true about the Simon Commission?

1. It was appointed to enquire into the working of the 1919 Act.
2. It was headed by Sir John Simon.
3. It recommended a Federal Form of Government.
4. It was opposed by the Indian leaders.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below the statements.
Code
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 1, 2 and 3
(C) Only 2, 3 and 4
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

17. With reference to the period of Indian freedom struggle, which of the following was/were recommended by the ‘Nehru Report’?

1. Complete Independence of India.
2. Joint electorates for reservation of seats for minorities.
3. Provision of fundamental rights for the people of India in the Constitution.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
Code
(A) Only 1
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2011]

18. Who amongst the following was responsible for the formation of the Independence of India League in 1928?

1. Jawaharlal Nehru
2. Subhash Chandra Bose.
3. Acharya Narendra Dev
4. Jai Prakash Narayan

Choose your answer from the given code.
Code
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 2
(D) 3 and 4

Answer (C) 1 and 2

[UP Lower (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

19. Select the correct answer by using the code given below.

Assertion(A): The Congress boycotted the Simon Commission.
Reason(R): The Simon Commission did not have a single Indian member.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010 UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

20. Select the correct answer by using the code given below.

Assertion(A): Protest led by Lala Lajpat Rai, was organized in Lahore in 1928 against Simon Commission.
Reason(R): Simon Commission did not have a single Indian member in it.

Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]