Rowlatt Act and Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (1919) MCQ Set-2

21. Who from the following killed O’ Dwyer responsible for Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?

(A) Prithvi Singh Azad
(B) Sardar Kishan Singh
(C) Udham Singh
(D) Sohan Singh Josh

Answer (C) Udham Singh

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994 45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

22. Udham Singh killed in London

(A) Lord Hardinge
(B) General Dyer
(C) Sir Michael O’ Dwyer
(D) Lord Willingdon

Answer (C) Sir Michael O’ Dwyer

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

23. Sir Michael O’ Dwyer was shot dead on 13th March, 1940 in London by

(A) Madan Lal Dhingra
(B) M.P.T. Acharya
(C) V.D. Savarkar
(D) Udham Singh

Answer (D) Udham Singh

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

24. The task of drafting Congress Inquiry Committee report on Jallianwala Bagh Massacre was entrusted to

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) C.R. Das
(D) Fazlul Haq

Answer (B) Mahatma Gandhi

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

25. Who was the Viceroy of India at the time of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre in 1919?

(A) Lord Chelmsford
(B) Lord Minto
(C) Lord Dalhousie
(D) Lord Canning

Answer (A) Lord Chelmsford

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

26. Who was the Prime Minister of England when the MontagueChelmsford Act was passed in 1919?

(A) Lloyd George
(B) George Hamilton
(C) Sir Samuel Hoare
(D) Lord Salisbury

Answer (A) Lloyd George

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

27. Which one of the following events, was characterized by Montague as ‘Preventive Murder’?

(A) Killing of INA activities
(B) Massacre of Jallianwala Bagh
(C) Shooting of the Mahatma
(D) Shooting of Curzon-Wythe

Answer (B) Massacre of Jallianwala Bagh

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

28. Which one of the following aroused a wave of popular indignation that led to the massacre by the British a Jallianwala Bagh?

(A) The Arms Act
(B) The Public Safety Act
(C) The Rowlatt Act
(D) The Vernacular Press Act

Answer (C) The Rowlatt Act

[IAS (Pre) 2007]

29. With reference to Rowlatt Satyagraha, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. The Rowlatt Act was based on the recommendations of the ‘Sedition Committee’.
2. In Rowlatt Satyagraha, Gandhiji tried to utilize the Home Rule League.
3. Demonstration against the arrival of Simon Commission coincided with Rowlatt Satyagraha.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 1 and 2
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) Only 1 and 2

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

30. Select the correct sequence of the following events by using the codes given below.

1. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
2. Dr. Satyapal’s incarceration
3. Amritsar Congress Session, 1919

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code
(A) 2, 1, 3
(B) 1, 2, 3
(C) 2, 3, 1
(D) 3, 2, 1

Answer (A) 2, 1, 3

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2003 UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2002]