Rowlatt Act and Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (1919) MCQ Set-1

1. When was the Rowlatt Act passed?

(A) 1909
(B) 1919
(C) 1930
(D) 1942

Answer (B) 1919

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

2. The Rowlatt Act aimed at

(A) Compulsory economic support to war efforts
(B) Imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial
(C) Suppression of the Khilafat Movement
(D) Imposition of restrictions on freedom of the press

Answer (B) Imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial

[IAS (Pre) 2012]

3. During the Indian Freedom Struggle, why did Rowlatt Act arouse popular Indignation?

(A) It curtailed the freedom of religion
(B) It suppressed the traditional Indian education
(C) It authorized the Government to imprison people without trial
(D) It curbed the trade union activities

Answer (C) It authorized the Government to imprison people without trial

[IAS (Pre) 2009]

4. The Rowlatt Act was passed to

(A) Bring about Agrarian Reforms
(B) Curtail the National and Revolutionary Activities
(C) Have a favourable ‘Balance of Trade’
(D) Put Second World War criminals on trial

Answer (B) Curtail the National and Revolutionary Activities

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

5. Who was the Viceroy of India when the Rowlatt Act was passed?

(A) Lord Irwin
(B) Lord Reading
(C) Lord Chelmsford
(D) Lord Wavell

Answer (C) Lord Chelmsford

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

6. Indian National Congress opposed the Rowlatt Act because it aimed

(A) To limit the individual liberty
(B) To ban on Indian National Congress
(C) To enlarge the communal delegations
(D) To imprison national leaders charging the traitors to the nation

Answer (A) To limit the individual liberty

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

7. The first venture of Gandhi in all India politics was the

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement
(B) Rowlatt Satyagraha
(C) Champaran Movement
(D) Dandi March

Answer (B) Rowlatt Satyagraha

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

8. Who suggested launching of no tax campaign as a protest against Rowlatt Act?

(A) Abul Kalam Azad
(B) Gandhiji
(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(D) Swami Shraddhananda

Answer (D) Swami Shraddhananda

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

9. The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the

(A) Rowlatt Act
(B) Pitt’s India Act
(C) Indian Arms Act
(D) Ilbert Bill

Answer (A) Rowlatt Act

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

10. Which important even immediately preceded Jallianwala Bagh massacre?

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement
(B) Enactment of Rowlatt Act
(C) Communal Award
(D) Arrival of Simon Commission

Answer (B) Enactment of Rowlatt Act

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

11. The massacre of the crowd at Jallianwala Bagh at Amritsar took place on

(A) 5 May, 1918
(B) 1 April, 1919
(C) 13 April, 1919
(D) 29 July, 1919

Answer (C) 13 April, 1919

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2003]

12. The year 1919 in Indian history is related to

(A) for the transfer of capital from Calcutta to Delhi
(B) for the tragedy of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
(C) Partition of Bengal
(D) Khilafat Movement

Answer (B) for the tragedy of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

[38th BPSC (Pre) 1992]

13. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre took place in the city

(A) Meerut
(B) Agra
(C) Amritsar
(D) Lahore

Answer (C) Amritsar

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

14. During the Indian freedom struggle, a large unarmed crowd gathered in the Jallianwala Bagh at Amritsar on 13 April, 1919 to protest against the arrest of

(A) Swami Shraddhananda and Mazharul Haq
(B) Madan Mohan Malviya and Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(C) Mahatma Gandhi and Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Dr. Saifuddin Kitchlu and Dr. Satyapal

Answer (D) Dr. Saifuddin Kitchlu and Dr. Satyapal

[UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

15. Why did people gather to demonstrate at Jallianwala Bagh?

(A) To protest against the arrest of Gandhi and Lajpat Rai
(B) To protest against the arrest of Kitchlu and Satyapal
(C) To offer prayers on the Baisakhi Day
(D) To protest against the arbitrarily of inhuman acts of the Punjab Government

Answer (B) To protest against the arrest of Kitchlu and Satyapal

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

16. The name of the famous person of India who returned the Knighthood conferred on him by the British Government as a token of protest against the atrocities in Punjab in 1919 was

(A) Tej Bahadur Sapru
(B) Ashutosh Mukherjee
(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(D) Syed Ahmed Khan

Answer (C) Rabindra Nath Tagore

[IAS (Pre) 2004 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

17. Rabindra Nath Tagore gave up his ‘Knighthood’ in protest to which one of the following?

(A) Rowlatt Act
(B) Massacre at Jallianwala Bagh
(C) Simon Commission
(D) Cripps Mission

Answer (B) Massacre at Jallianwala Bagh

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

18. Who among the following had resigned from the Viceroy’s Executive Council protesting Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?

(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(B) Madan Mohan Malviya
(C) Sir Shankar Nair
(D) All three above

Answer (C) Sir Shankar Nair

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2013 UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

19. The Hunter Committee was appointed after the

(A) Black-hole incident
(B) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
(C) Uprising of 1857
(D) Partition of Bengal

Answer (B) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

20. General Dyer O’ Dwyer name is associated with which of the following event?

(A) Black Hole of Calcutta
(B) Battle of Rani Durgavati
(C) Battle of 1857
(D) Jallianwala Bagh

Answer (D) Jallianwala Bagh

[MPPCS (Pre) 1993]