Round Table Conference MCQ Set-1

1. Who represented Indian Christians in first Round Table Conference held in London?

(A) Rao Bahadur Srinivas
(B) Sir Akbar Haidari
(C) Sir A.P. Patro
(D) K.T. Paul

Answer (D) K.T. Paul

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

2. When was the First Round Table Conference of Indian leaders summoned in London by British Government?

(A) 1931
(B) 1929
(C) 1930
(D) 1932

Answer (C) 1930

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

3. Which of the following Indian leaders attended the First Round Table Conference in London?

(A) Maulana Mohammad Ali
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (A) Maulana Mohammad Ali

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

4. Which one of the following is not true about the First Round Table Conference?

(A) It was held in 1930
(B) It was to discuss the Report of the Simon Commission
(C) It was held in London
(D) It was attended by the Congress delegation

Answer (D) It was attended by the Congress delegation

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

5. Who among the following had not participated in the Second Round Table Conference?

(A) Mahadev Desai
(B) Pyarelal Nayyar
(C) Madan Mohan Malviya
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (D) Jawaharlal Nehru

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2017 MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

6. Who represented Congress in Second Round Table Conference?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Motilal Nehru
(C) Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer (D) Mahatma Gandhi

[Himachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2008]

7. At which one of the following Round Table Conferences held in London was Mahatma Gandhi present?

(A) First
(B) Second
(C) Third
(D) None of these

Answer (B) Second

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

8. Which of the following Round Table Conference was attended by Gandhiji?

(A) Only First
(B) Only Second
(C) Only Third
(D) First and Third both

Answer (B) Only Second

[Maharashtra PSC (Pre) 2017 UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

9. Mahatma Gandhi, when visited London to participate in the Second Round Table Conference, stayed at

(A) St. James Palace
(B) Kingsley Hall
(C) India House
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Kingsley Hall

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2003]

10. Mahatma Gandhi left Bombay for London to participate in the Second Round Table Conference as a Congress representative in the Ship known as

(A) S.S. Rajputana
(B) S.S. Viceroy of India
(C) S.S. Mooltan
(D) S.S. Conte Rosso

Answer (A) S.S. Rajputana

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

11. In which of the following Round Table Conference, the representative of the Indian National Congress participated for the first time?

(A) First Round Table Conference
(B) Second Round Table Conference
(C) Third Round Table Conference
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Second Round Table Conference

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

12. Mahatma Gandhi returned to India in December, 1931 empty-handed from

(A) London
(B) Moscow
(C) Washington
(D) Tokyo

Answer (A) London

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

13. On which issue did the Second Round Table Conference fail?

(A) Communal Delegations
(B) Granting Dominion Status
(C) The date of transfer of ruling power
(D) Postponement of Civil Disobedience Movement

Answer (A) Communal Delegations

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

14. What was the name of Indian who participated in all three Round Table Conferences?

(A) B.R. Ambedkar
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(D) Tej Bahadur Sapru

Answer (A) B.R. Ambedkar

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006 UPPCS (Pre) 2011 MPPCS (Pre) 2012]

15. Which one of the following Round Table Conferences was represented by Indian National Congress?

(A) First Round Table Conference
(B) Second Round Table Conference
(C) Third Round Table Conference
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Second Round Table Conference

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

16. Which Round Table Conference held in 1932?

(A) First
(B) Second
(C) Third
(D) Fourth

Answer (C) Third

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

17. The meeting of Indian and British political leaders during 1930-32 in London has often been referred to as the First, Second and Third Round Table Conferences. It would be incorrect to refer to them as such because

(A) The Indian National Congress did not take part in two of them
(B) Indian parties other than the Indian National Congress participating in the Conference represented sectional interests and not the whole of India
(C) The British Labour Party had withdrawn from the Conference there making the proceeding of the Conference partisan
(D) It was an instance of a Conference held in three sessions and not that of three separate, conference

Answer (D) It was an instance of a Conference held in three sessions and not that of three separate, conference

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

18. Which of the following leaders participated in 2nd Round Table Conference?

1. Mahatma Gandhi
2. Sarojini Naidu
3. Madan Mohan Malviya
4. Maulana Azad

Select correct answer using code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 3 and 4

Answer (C) 1, 2 and 3

[West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

19. Consider the following statements.

1. In the First Round Table Conference, Dr. Ambedkar demanded separate electorates for the depressed classes.
2. In the Poona Pact, special provisions for representation of the depressed people in the local bodies and civil services were made.
3. The Indian National Congress did not take part in the Third Round Table Conference.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (D) 1, 2 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

20. Consider the following statements.

Assertion(A): Jawaharlal Nehru represented the Indian National Congress in the Second Round Table Conference(1932).
Reason(R): It was implicit in the Gandhi-Irwin Pact(1931) that the Indian National Congress will participate in the Second Round Table Conference(1931).

Choose the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]