Revolutionary Movement in India MCQ Set-4

61. Lahore conspiracy case resulted in the hanging of

1. Ram Prasad Bismil
2. Roshan Singh
3. Bhagat Singh
4. Sukhdev
5. Rajguru

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 3, 4 and 5

Answer (D) 3, 4 and 5

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

62. Given below is a list of some cases. Select their correct chronological order by using the codes given at the end.

1. Lahore case
2. Kakori case
3. Meerut case
4. Kanpur case

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 3, 2 and 4
(B) 2, 4, 3 and 1
(C) 1, 4, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 4, 3 and 2

Answer (C) 1, 4, 2 and 3

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010]

63. Given below is a list of organizations. Select those engaged in revolutionary activities, using the codes given below the lists.

1. Abhinav Bharat
2. Anushilan Samiti
3. New Nationalist Party
4. Indian Patriot Association

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 4

Answer (B) 1 and 2

[Meghalaya PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

64. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below.

1. Subhash Chandra Bose formed the Forward Block.
2. Bhagat Singh was one of the founders of Hindustan Republican Socialist Association.

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) Only 1 is correct
(B) Only 2 is correct
(C) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Both 1 and 2 are correct

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

65. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Abhinav Bharat Society 1. Sri Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) Anushilan Samiti 2. Lala Hardayal
(c) Gadar Party 3. C.R. Das
(d) Swaraj Party 4. V.D. Savarkar

(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[Maharashtra PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 1996]

66. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Organizations) List-II (Founders)
(a) Abhinav Bharat 1. V.D. Savarkar
(b) Mitra Mela 2. G.D. Savarkar
(c) Indian Republican Army 3. S.N. Sanyal
(d) Hindustan Republic Association 4. S. Sen

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

Answer (D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

67. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I
(a) Chattagoan Armoury Raid
(b) Kakori Conspiracy
(c) Lahore Conspiracy
(d) Ghadar Party
List-II
1. Lala Hardayal
2. Jatin Das
3. Surya Sen
4. Ram Prasad Bismil
5. Vasudeo Phadke

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 5
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 5
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

Answer (C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

68. Match the following on the basis of the end of lives of the following revolutionaries.

List-I List-II
(a) Jatin Das 1. During life imprisonment
(b) Chandra Shekhar Azad 2. Hunger strike
(c) Bhagat Singh 3. During encounter
(d) Kalpana Dutt 4. Hanged

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

Answer (B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2013]

69. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Chattagaon Armoury Raid 1. Kalpana Dutt
(b) Abhinav Bharat 2. Guru Ram Singh
(c) Anushilan Samiti 3. Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
(d) Kuka Movement 4. Aurobindo Ghosh

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 2

Answer (A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2

[Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 2000]

70. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Associations)
(a) Revolt group
(b) Hindustan Republican Association
(c) Hindustan Socialist Republican Association
(d) Punjab Naujawan Bharat Sabha
List-II (Founders)
1. Ram Prasad Bismil
2. Chandra Shekhar Azad
3. Lala Lajpat Rai
4. Bhagat Singh
5. Surya Sen

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 5
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 5, (c) – 2, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 5, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

Answer (D) (a) – 5, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4

[Orissa PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Mains) 2002]