Revolutionary Movement in India MCQ Set-3

41. Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru were sentenced to death in

(A) Alipur conspiracy case
(B) Lahore conspiracy case
(C) Kakori conspiracy case
(D) Kanpur conspiracy case

Answer (B) Lahore conspiracy case

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

42. Bhagat Singh was executed alongwith two of his comrades, on 23rd March of 1931. Who were those two?

(A) Rajguru and Sukhdev
(B) Sukhdev and B.K. Dutt
(C) Rajguru and B.K. Dutt
(D) Chandra Shekhar Azad and Sukhdev

Answer (A) Rajguru and Sukhdev

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2019]

43. Bhagat Singh’s memorial is situated at

(A) Ferozpur
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ludhiana
(D) Gurudaspur

Answer (A) Ferozpur

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

44. Which of the following revolutionary was not hanged for Lahore conspiracy?

(A) Batukeshwar Dutt
(B) Sukhdev
(C) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(D) Rajguru

Answer (A) Batukeshwar Dutt

[MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

45. Name the first recorded Muslim who was hanged for Indian freedom.

(A) Mohammad Ali
(B) Shaukat Ali
(C) Ashfaqullah Khan
(D) Azizuddin

Answer (C) Ashfaqullah Khan

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

46. Which of the following trials attracted world-wide publicity and drew sympathetic comments from Albert Einstein, H.G. Wells, Harold Laski and Roosevelt in favour of the convicts?

(A) INA trial
(B) Lahore conspiracy case
(C) Meerut conspiracy case
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Meerut conspiracy case

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

47. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Howrah Conspiracy Case – 1910
(B) Victoria Conspiracy Case – 1914
(C) Lahore Conspiracy Case – 1916 and 1930
(D) Kakori Conspiracy Case – 1924

Answer (D) Kakori Conspiracy Case – 1924

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

48. Muzaffar Ahmad, S.A. Dange, Shaukat Usmani and Nalini Gupta were jailed for which conspiracy?

(A) Kakori train heist
(B) Chattagaon Armoury raid
(C) Meerut conspiracy case
(D) Kanpur Bolshevik conspiracy case

Answer (D) Kanpur Bolshevik conspiracy case

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

49. Who among the following organized the famous Chattagaon armoury raid?

(A) Laxmi Sehgal
(B) Surya Sen
(C) Batukeshwar Dutt
(D) J.M. Sengupta

Answer (B) Surya Sen

[IAS (Pre) 2001]

50. Martyr of least age in the war of Independence was

(A) Sukhdev
(B) Ashfaqullah Khan
(C) Khudiram Bose
(D) Hemu Kalani

Answer (C) Khudiram Bose

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

51. On what charge was Jatin Das arrested?

(A) Meerut Conspiracy
(B) Peshawar Conspiracy
(C) Lahore Conspiracy
(D) Chattagaon Armed Dacoity

Answer (C) Lahore Conspiracy

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

52. The freedom fighter who died in jail due to hunger strike was

(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Bipin Chandra Pal
(C) Jatin Das
(D) S.C. Bose

Answer (C) Jatin Das

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2004]

53. Under whose chairmanship a committee was formed to defend the accused in Kakori Case?

(A) Acharya Narendra Dev
(B) Govind Ballabh Pant
(C) Chandrabhanu Gupta
(D) Motilal Nehru

Answer (B) Govind Ballabh Pant

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

54. Who propounded the doctrine of ‘Passive Resistance’?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Bipin Chandra Pal
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Aurobindo Ghosh

Answer (D) Aurobindo Ghosh

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

55. Which of the following revolutionary was hanged at the Gorakhpur Jail?

(A) Ram Prasad Bismil
(B) Rajendra Lahiri
(C) Roshan Singh
(D) Ashfaqullah Khan

Answer (A) Ram Prasad Bismil

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

56. Which one of the following was an extremist?

(A) Feroz Shah Mehta
(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(C) Bipin Chandra Pal
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Bipin Chandra Pal

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]

57. Who among the following female revolutionary fired at the English Governor(Chancellor) while receiving her degree at the convocation?

(A) Shanti Ghosh
(B) Suniti Chaudhary
(C) Bina Das
(D) Kalpana Dutta (Joshi)

Answer (C) Bina Das

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

58. Who said, “criticism and independent thought are the two characteristics of a revolutionary”?

(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Ram Prasad Bismil
(C) Sachindra Nath Sanyal
(D) Bhagwati Charan Vohra

Answer (A) Bhagat Singh

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

59. Which amongst the following statements is/are true about V.D. Savarkar?

1. He founded Abhinav Bharat – A revolutionary organization.
2. In order to inspire Indian nationalist, he wrote the biography of Mazzini.
3. He also authored ‘The Indian War of Independence-1857’ which provides a nationalist view of revolt of 1857.
4. He jumped into the sea from the sailing ship in order to escape British captivity.

Choose the correct answer.
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) Only 3 and 4
(C) Only 1, 3 and 4
(D) Only 1 and 4

Answer (A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

[RAS/RTS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2013]

60. Who among the following threw a bomb in the Central Legislative Assembly on April 8, 1929 to make the deaf British Government hear?

1. Bhagat Singh
2. Sukhdev
3. Rajguru
4. Batukeshwar Dutt

Select the answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1 and 4

Answer (D) 1 and 4

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2013]