Revolutionary Movement in India MCQ Set-2

21. Who among the following was not the member of the Hindustan Republican Association(HRA)?

(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(C) Ram Prasad Bismil
(D) Shiv Verma

Answer (D) Shiv Verma

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

22. Who amongst the following revolutionaries refused to drink the given milk on the eve of his execution and said “Now, I shall take my mother’s milk only”?

(A) Rajguru
(B) Ashfaquallah
(C) Ram Prasad Bismil
(D) Bhagat Singh

Answer (C) Ram Prasad Bismil

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

23. Who penned the following lines? ‘Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil me hai dekna hai zor kitna baju-e-qatil me hai’.

(A) Bismil
(B) Rajguru
(C) Bhagat Singh
(D) Azad

Answer (A) Bismil

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

24. Who among the following hanged in Kakori conspiracy case by English Government?

(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Ram Prasad Bismil
(C) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(D) Batukeshwar Dutt

Answer (B) Ram Prasad Bismil

[MPPCS (Pre) 1997]

25. Kakori Conspiracy Case took place in the year

(A) 1920
(B) 1925
(C) 1930
(D) 1935

Answer (B) 1925

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

26. Among the following revolutionaries not associated with Kakori Conspiracy.

(A) Ram Prasad Bismil
(B) Roshan Singh
(C) Bhagat Singh
(D) Ashfaqullah Khan

Answer (C) Bhagat Singh

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

27. Who among the following was not associated with the Kakori incident?

(A) Ram Prasad Bismil
(B) Surya Sen
(C) Rajendra Lahiri
(D) Ashfaqullah

Answer (B) Surya Sen

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

28. Who among the following revolutionaries escaped from the Kakori case?

(A) Schindra Nath Bakshi
(B) Mukundi Lal
(C) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(D) Mamathnath Gupta

Answer (C) Chandra Shekhar Azad

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

29. Who among the following was Government advocate in Kakori Conspiracy Case?

(A) Mohal Lal Saxena
(B) Jagat Narain Mulla
(C) Krishna Bahadur
(D) Prabhat Chandra

Answer (B) Jagat Narain Mulla

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

30. “Daro-deewar pe hasrat ki nazar karte hain, khush raho ahle-vatan ham to safar karte hain” was said by

(A) Ashfaqullah Khan
(B) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(C) Ram Prasad Bismil
(D) Wazid Ali Shah

Answer (D) Wazid Ali Shah

[UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

31. Hindustan Socialist Republican Army was formed by

(A) Subhash Chandra Bose
(B) Ras Bihari Bose
(C) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(D) Sardar Bhagat Singh

Answer (C) Chandra Shekhar Azad

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

32. ‘Hindustan Socialist Republican Army’ was founded in the year

(A) 1919
(B) 1927
(C) 1916
(D) 1928

Answer (D) 1928

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

33. One of the founder leaders of Hindustan Socialist Republican Army was

(A) B.R. Ambedkar
(B) Bhagat Singh
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Jai Prakash Narayan

Answer (B) Bhagat Singh

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

34. Who among the following changed the name of Hindustan Republic Association established by Sachindra Nath Sanyal to Hindustan Socialist Republican Association?

(A) Rasbihari Bose
(B) Batukeshwar Dutt
(C) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(D) Chandra Shekhar Azad

Answer (D) Chandra Shekhar Azad

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2019 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

35. In the year 1928, where Hindustan Socialist Republic Association was established.

(A) In Kanpur
(B) In Delhi
(C) In Allahabad
(D) In Lahore

Answer (B) In Delhi

[UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

36. How revolutionary Chandra Shekhar Azad was killed by the Britishers?

(A) By Hanging
(B) By Stabbing
(C) By bullets in the encounter
(D) By putting down Army Jeep

Answer (C) By bullets in the encounter

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

37. Who gave the ‘Inquilab Zindabad’ slogan?

(A) Iqbal
(B) M.K. Gandhi
(C) Bhagat Singh
(D) S.C. Bose

Answer (C) Bhagat Singh

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010 45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

38. The slogan ‘Long Live Revolution’ is associated with

(A) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(B) Ram Prasad Bismil
(C) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(D) Lala Hardayal

Answer (C) Sardar Bhagat Singh

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

39. Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were executed on

(A) 23 March, 1931
(B) 23 March, 1932
(C) 23 March, 1933
(D) 23 March, 1934

Answer (A) 23 March, 1931

[Manipur PSC (Pre) 2019 45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

40. Bhagat Singh threw a bomb in Central Assembly alongwith

(A) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(B) Sukhdev
(C) Batukeshwar Dutt
(D) Rajguru

Answer (C) Batukeshwar Dutt

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013]