Revolutionary Movement in India MCQ Set-1

1. The Secret Society founded by V.D. Savarkar was

(A) Yugantar Samiti
(B) Anushilan Committee
(C) Hindustan Republican Association
(D) Abhinav Bharat

Answer (D) Abhinav Bharat

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010 UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Mains) 2010]

2. An anti-British outfit ‘Abhinav Bharat’ was founded by

(A) R.G. Bhandarkar
(B) V.D. Savarkar
(C) S.R. Das
(D) Sardar Bhagat Singh

Answer (B) V.D. Savarkar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]

3. ‘Abhinava Bharat’ a secret society of revolutionaries was organised by

(A) Khudiram Bose
(B) V.D. Savarkar
(C) Prafulla Chaki
(D) Bhagat Singh

Answer (B) V.D. Savarkar

[UP Lower Sub.(Pre) 2002 IAS (Pre) 1999 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

4. The revolutionary association ‘Abhinav Bharat’ was set up in 1905 in

(A) Odisha
(B) Bengal
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Maharashtra

Answer (D) Maharashtra

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

5. Who among the following started the ‘Mitra Mela’ union?

(A) Shyamji Krishna Verma
(B) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
(C) Lala Hardayal
(D) Sohan Singh Bhakana

Answer (B) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]

6. In which year the Rashtriya Swayamsewak Sangh was founded by Hedgewar?

(A) 1927
(B) 1929
(C) 1924
(D) 1925

Answer (D) 1925

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

7. Yugantar Party was led by

(A) Jatindra Nath Mukherjee
(B) Sachindra Nath Sanyal
(C) Rasbehari Bose
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (A) Jatindra Nath Mukherjee

[UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

8. Who had founded the ‘Anushilan Samiti’?

(A) P. Mitra
(B) Varindra Ghosh
(C) V.D. Savarkar
(D) Narendra Gosain

Answer (A) P. Mitra

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

9. Activities of Barindra Ghosh had given birth of secret revolutionary organization named as

(A) Anushilan Samiti
(B) Swadeshi Bandhav Samiti
(C) Brati Samiti
(D) Sadhawa Samaj

Answer (A) Anushilan Samiti

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

10. Barindra Ghosh was associated

(A) Anushilan Samiti
(B) Sadhawa Samaj
(C) Abhinav Bharat
(D) Swadeshi Bandhav Samiti

Answer (A) Anushilan Samiti

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

11. The ‘Anushilan Samiti’ was

(A) dedicated to the upliftment of women
(B) promoting widow remarriage
(C) interested in labour welfare
(D) a revolutionary organization

Answer (D) a revolutionary organization

[Manipur PSC (Pre) 2018 47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

12. Barindra Ghosh was associated with which of the following?

(A) Sadhana Samaj
(B) Anushilan Samiti
(C) Abhinav Bharat
(D) Swadesh Bandhav Samiti

Answer (B) Anushilan Samiti

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

13. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet of Lokmanya during

(A) Swadeshi Movement
(B) Revolutionary Movement
(C) Home Rule Movement
(D) Quit India Movement

Answer (B) Revolutionary Movement

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

14. The Barrah dacoity was the first major venture of the revolutionary terrorists of the freedom movement in

(A) Bombay-Karnataka
(B) Punjab
(C) East Bengal
(D) The Madras Presidency

Answer (C) East Bengal

[Orissa PSC (Pre) 2018 IAS (Pre) 1995]

15. When did the attempt of murder of Kingsford was made at Muzaffarpur?

(A) 1908
(B) 1909
(C) 1907
(D) 1911

Answer (A) 1908

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

16. Muzaffarpur Bombing Case (1908) is associated with

(A) Savarkar
(B) Ajit Singh
(C) Prafulla Chaki
(D) Bipin Chandra Pal

Answer (C) Prafulla Chaki

[Sikkim PSC (Pre) 2019 Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

17. Aurobindo Ghosh was brilliantly defended in the Alipore Conspiracy Case by

(A) Chittaranjan Das
(B) W.C. Banerjee
(C) Motilal Nehru
(D) Tej Bahadur Sapru

Answer (A) Chittaranjan Das

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

18. Which of the following statement is true about the active revolutionary movement in India during the years of World War?

(A) Chandra Shekhar Azad founded the Anushilan Samiti
(B) Bhagat Singh was the founder of Naujawan Bharat Sabha
(C) Prafulla Chaki established the Hindustan Republican Association
(D) Shachindra Nath Sanyal was the founder of Yugantar

Answer (B) Bhagat Singh was the founder of Naujawan Bharat Sabha

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

19. Which year ‘Hindustan Republican Association’ was set up?

(A) 1920
(B) 1924
(C) 1928
(D) 1930

Answer (B) 1924

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

20. The Hindustan Republican Association was founded at

(A) Allahabad
(B) Kanpur
(C) Lucknow
(D) New Delhi

Answer (B) Kanpur

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]