The Revolution of 1857 MCQ Set-3

41. Who among the following was not related with the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(B) Kunwar Singh
(C) Uddham Singh
(D) Maulvi Shemadullah

Answer (C) Uddham Singh

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

42. Which dynasty supported British maximum during the 1857 Freedom Movement?

(A) Scindias of Gwalior
(B) Holkers of Indore
(C) Bhonsles of Nagpur
(D) Lodhis of Ramgarh

Answer (A) Scindias of Gwalior

[MPPCS (Pre) 2010]

43. The educated middle class in India

(A) Opposed the revolt of 1857
(B) Supported the revolt of 1857
(C) Remained neutral to the revolt of 1857
(D) Fought against native rulers

Answer (C) Remained neutral to the revolt of 1857

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

44. Which one of the following territories was not affected by the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Jhansi
(B) Chittor
(C) Jagdishpur
(D) Lucknow

Answer (B) Chittor

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006 IAS (Pre) 2005]

45. Who was the Governor-General of India during the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Minto
(C) Lord Canning
(D) Lord Bentinck

Answer (C) Lord Canning

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013 UPPCS (Pre) 2012, 1990 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005]

46. Who was the Governor-General of India during the Sepoy Mutiny?

(A) Lord Canning
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Hardinge
(D) Lord Lytton

Answer (A) Lord Canning

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

47. At the time of 1857-Revolt who was the British Commanding Officer at Barrackpore?

(A) Henry Lawrence
(B) Colonel Finnis
(C) Hearsey
(D) Sir Hugh Wheeler

Answer (C) Hearsey

[UPPCS (RI) 2014]

48. Who has made Allahabad the emergency headquarters in 1857?

(A) Lord Canning
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Lord Wellesley
(D) Lord William Bentinck

Answer (A) Lord Canning

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

49. Who was the British Prime Minister during the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Churchill
(B) Palmerston
(C) Attlee
(D) Gladstone

Answer (B) Palmerston

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

50. What was the main cause of the failure of the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Lack of Hindu-Muslim unity
(B) Lack of common strategy and central organization
(C) Its effect was within limited area
(D) Non-participations of Landlords

Answer (B) Lack of common strategy and central organization

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

51. First freedom struggle of 1857 failed because

(A) There was lackness of the unity of purpose in Indian sepoys
(B) Generally, Native Kings supported British
(C) British Soldiers were better equipped and organised rather than Indians
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 1998]

52. The British were able to suppress the uprising of 1857 in Rajput state because

(A) The local Rajput rulers did not support revolutionary
(B) The educated middle class supported the British
(C) The soldiers in cantonments were not prepared to accept leadership of revolution from outside Rajasthan
(D) The newspaper could not project the true aim of revolution

Answer (A) The local Rajput rulers did not support revolutionary

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1996]

53. Who called the Revolt of 1857 a conspiracy?

(A) Sir James Outram and W. Taylor
(B) Sir John K.
(C) Sir John Lawrence
(D) T.R. Homes

Answer (A) Sir James Outram and W. Taylor

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

54. Modern Historian, who called the Revolt of 1857 as the first Independence War was

(A) Dr. R.C. Mazumdar
(B) Dr. S.N. Sen
(C) V.D. Savarkar
(D) Ashok Mehta

Answer (C) V.D. Savarkar

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

55. The first Indian to write in Indian language on the causes of the uprising of 1857 was

(A) Syed Ahmed Khan
(B) V.D. Savarkar
(C) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Syed Ahmed Khan

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

56. The statement ‘the so-called first national war of independence was neither first, nor national, nor a war of independence’ is associated with

(A) R.C. Majumdar
(B) S.N. Sen
(C) Tarachand
(D) V.D. Savarkar

Answer (A) R.C. Majumdar

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

57. Who was the prominent Indian Historian who did not accepted 1857 Revolution as a Revolution?

(A) Tarachand
(B) Dr. S.N. Sen
(C) Savarkar
(D) Dr. R.C. Majumdar

Answer (D) Dr. R.C. Majumdar

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2016]

58. Match List-I (leaders of the revolt of 1857) with List-II (their areas of operation).

List-I List-II
(a) Bakht Khan 1. Awadh
(b) Maulvi Ahmadullah 2. Kanpur
(c) Kunwar Singh 3. Arrah
(d) Nana Sahab 4. Delhi

Code
(A) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

Answer (C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2014]

59. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the code given below.

List-I List-II
(a) Jhansi 1. Maulvi Ahmad Shah
(b) Lucknow 2. Azimullah Khan
(c) Kanpur 3. Begum Hazrat Mahal
(d) Faizabad 4. Rani Lakshmi Bai

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

60. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Name of the Revolutionaries) List-II (Place)
(a) Nana Saheb 1. Delhi
(b) Nawab Hamid Ali Khan 2. Kanpur
(c) Maulvi Ahmad Ullah 3. Lucknow
(d) Mani Ram Diwan 4. Assam

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

Answer (D) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]