The Revolution of 1857 MCQ Set-2

21. Who was ‘commander-in-chief’ of Nana Saheb?

(A) Azimullah
(B) Birjis Qadir
(C) Tatya Tope
(D) None of these

Answer (C) Tatya Tope

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

22. Azimullah Khan was an advisor to

(A) Nana Saheb
(B) Tatya Tope
(C) Rani Lakshmi Bai
(D) Kunwar Singh

Answer (A) Nana Saheb

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2012]

23. With reference to the ‘revolt of 1857’ who of the following was betrayed by ‘friend’ captured and put to death by the British?

(A) Nana Saheb
(B) Kunwar Singh
(C) Khan Bahadur Khan
(D) Tatya Tope

Answer (D) Tatya Tope

[IAS (Pre) 2006]

24. The real name of which one of the following leaders of 1857 was ‘Ram Chandra Pandurang’?

(A) Kunwar Singh
(B) Tatya Tope
(C) Nana Saheb
(D) Mangal Pandey

Answer (B) Tatya Tope

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2010]

25. Indians were assured of many things in the declaration by Queen Victoria in 1858. Which among the following assurances was fulfilled by the British Government?

(A) Policy of annexation will be abandoned
(B) ‘Status quo’ of the native rulers would be maintained
(C) Equal treatment would be given to all subjets, Indians and Europeans
(D) There would be no interference in the social and religious beliefs of the Indians

Answer (A) Policy of annexation will be abandoned

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

26. Who was the leader of revolutionaries in Bihar during the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Namdar Khan
(B) Babu Kunwar Singh
(C) Birsa Munda
(D) Shankar Shah

Answer (B) Babu Kunwar Singh

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016 45th BPSC (Pre) 2001, 2008]

27. Which one of the following commissions is associated with the Army Reorganization after the suppression of the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Public Service Commission
(B) Peel Commission
(C) Hunter Commission
(D) Simon Commission

Answer (B) Peel Commission

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

28. After the revolt of 1857, the British recruited the Soldiers from the

(A) Brahmins of U.P. and Bihar
(B) Bengalis and Orria’s from the East
(C) Gurkhas, Sikhs and Punjabis in the North
(D) Madras presidency and Marathas

Answer (C) Gurkhas, Sikhs and Punjabis in the North

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

29. When did Queen Victoria declare the taking over of Indian Administration under British crown?

(A) 1 November, 1858
(B) 31 December, 1857
(C) 6 January, 1958
(D) 17 November, 1859

Answer (A) 1 November, 1858

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

30. Who among the following was the leader of the revolution of 1857 in Assam?

(A) Diwan Maniram Dutta
(B) Kandarpeshwar Singh
(C) Purandar Singh
(D) Piali Barua

Answer (A) Diwan Maniram Dutta

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

31. The centre of 1857 revolt in Bihar from 15th July, 1857 to 20th January, 1858 was

(A) Rampur
(B) Hamirpur
(C) Dheerpur
(D) Jagdishpur

Answer (D) Jagdishpur

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

32. Which person of Jagdishpur took the lead of revolutionaries during the revolt of 1857 A.D.?

(A) Kunwar Singh
(B) Chandra Shekhar
(C) Tirath Singh
(D) Ram Singh

Answer (A) Kunwar Singh

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

33. The King of Jagdishpur was

(A) Nana Saheb
(B) Tatya Tope
(C) Lakshmi Bai
(D) Kunwar Singh

Answer (D) Kunwar Singh

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

34. Who defeated the joint army of British and Jodhpur during the revolt of 1857?

(A) Tatya Tope
(B) Nawab Vazeer Khan of Tonk
(C) Maharaja Ram Singh
(D) Thakur Kushal Singh of Auwa

Answer (D) Thakur Kushal Singh of Auwa

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

35. Which amongst the following place was not a centre of the revolution of 1857?

(A) Ajmer
(B) Jaipur
(C) Neemuch
(D) Auwa

Answer (B) Jaipur

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012]

36. Who of the following had struggled against Britishers in 1857?

(A) Chandrashekhar Azad
(B) Ramprasad Bilsmil
(C) Shahdat Khan
(D) Makhan Lal Chaturvedi

Answer (C) Shahdat Khan

[MPPCS (Pre) 2000]

37. Who of the following was the bitterest enemy of the British during the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Maulvi Ahmadullah Shah
(B) Maulvi Imadadullah
(C) Maulana Fazi-i-Haq Khairabadi
(D) Nawab Liaquat Ali

Answer (A) Maulvi Ahmadullah Shah

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

38. The Revolt of 1857 was witnessed by the poet

(A) Mir Taqi Mir
(B) Zauq
(C) Ghalib
(D) Iqbal

Answer (C) Ghalib

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

39. Original residence of Eminent Urdu Poet Mirza Ghalib was

(A) Agra
(B) Delhi
(C) Lahore
(D) Lucknow

Answer (A) Agra

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

40. Who among the following was not associated with the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Tatya Tope
(B) Rani Lakshmi Bai
(C) Bahadur Shah Jafar
(D) Bhagat Singh

Answer (D) Bhagat Singh

[MPPCS (Pre) 2000]