The Revolution of 1857 MCQ Set-1

1. Mangal Pandey incident took place at

(A) Meerut
(B) Barrackpore
(C) Ambala
(D) Lucknow

Answer (B) Barrackpore

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2002]

2. The immediate cause of India’s first war of independence was

(A) Doctrine of Lapse by Lord Dalhousie
(B) Suspicion about British interference in religionc
(C) Military discontent
(D) Economic exploitation of India

Answer (B) Suspicion about British interference in religionc

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1993]

3. When was the new Enfield Rifle with greased cartridges introduced in the British Indian Army?

(A) November, 1856
(B) December, 1856
(C) January, 1857
(D) February, 1857

Answer (B) December, 1856

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

4. With which uprising is Mangal Pandey associated?

(A) Barrackpore
(B) Meerut
(C) Delhi
(D) None of these

Answer (A) Barrackpore

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

5. Which one of the following conceptions is true about the Revolt of 1857?

(A) Indian historians have described it as an Indian mutiny
(B) British historians have described it as a war of independence
(C) It gave a death blow to the system of East India Company’s rule in India
(D) It was for the improvement of the administrative machinery in India

Answer (C) It gave a death blow to the system of East India Company’s rule in India

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

6. Who among the following was bestowed with the title of Sahebe-Alam Bahadur by Bahadur Shah during the uprising of 1857?

(A) Azimullah
(B) Birjis Qadir
(C) Bakht Khan
(D) Hasan Khan

Answer (C) Bakht Khan

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

7. What was the main cause of 1857 revolt?

(A) Public Outrage
(B) Military discontent
(C) Management of Christian Missionaries
(D) Policy of British Empire

Answer (D) Policy of British Empire

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

8. The first war of Independence (1857) started from

(A) Lucknow
(B) Jhansi
(C) Meerut
(D) Kanpur

Answer (C) Meerut

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994, 90]

9. The first event relating to the war of Independence of 1857 was

(A) Kanpur’s Revolt and taking over the leadership by Nana Saheb
(B) Begum Hazrat Mahal’s leadership of Oudh
(C) Marching of Sepoys to Delhi’s Red Fort
(D) Revolt by Rani of Jhansi

Answer (C) Marching of Sepoys to Delhi’s Red Fort

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

10. Symbol of 1857 independence struggle was

(A) Lotus and Chapatis
(B) Eagle
(C) Scarf
(D) Two swords

Answer (A) Lotus and Chapatis

[MPPCS (Pre) 1990]

11. Which one of the following centres of the uprising of 1857 was recaptured by the English?

(A) Jhansi
(B) Meerut
(C) Delhi
(D) Kanpur

Answer (C) Delhi

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

12. The birthplace of Maharani Lakshmi Bai, the heroine of the 1857 freedom struggle, is

(A) Agra
(B) Jhansi
(C) Varanasi
(D) Vrindaban

Answer (C) Varanasi

[Tamil Nadu PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

13. Who among the following was the leader of the revolt during 1857 at Barielly?

(A) Khan Bahadur
(B) Kunwar Singh
(C) Maulvi Ahmad Shah
(D) Virzis Qadir

Answer (A) Khan Bahadur

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

14. Where is the Samadhi of Maharani Lakshmi Bai situated?

(A) Mandla
(B) Mandu
(C) Jabalpur
(D) Gwalior

Answer (D) Gwalior

[MPPCS (Pre) 2013]

15. Maharani Lakshmi Bai had combated in last battle against

(A) Hugh Rose
(B) Guff
(C) Niel
(D) Havlock

Answer (A) Hugh Rose

[MPPCS (Pre) 1992]

16. The revolt of 1857 at Lucknow was led by

(A) Begum of Awadh
(B) Tatya Tope
(C) Rani Lakshmi Bai
(D) Nana Saheb

Answer (A) Begum of Awadh

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

17. The revolutionary woman who led the revolution of 1857 in Oudh was

(A) Lakshmi Bai
(B) Ahilya Bai
(C) Aruna Asaf Ali
(D) Begum Hazrat Mahal

Answer (D) Begum Hazrat Mahal

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

18. The largest number of soldiers participated in the struggle of 1857 came from

(A) Bengal
(B) Awadh
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan

Answer (B) Awadh

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

19. Who amongst the following was the leader of the 1857 uprising at Allahabad?

(A) Nana Saheb
(B) Azimullah
(C) Tatya Tope
(D) Maulvi Liyaqat Ali

Answer (D) Maulvi Liyaqat Ali

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

20. Who was the leader of 1857 struggle for freedom in Lucknow?

(A) Zeenat Mahal
(B) Nana Saheb
(C) Hazrat Mahal
(D) Tatya Tope

Answer (C) Hazrat Mahal

[UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]