Quit India Movement MCQ Set-2

21. The draft of the ‘Quit India’ Resolution was prepared by

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Sarojini Naidu

Answer (B) Mahatma Gandhi

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2002]

22. Who was the President of the Indian National Congress when it passed the ‘Quit India’ resolution?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Sardar Patel
(D) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

23. Who of the following was the President of Indian National Congress for consecutive six years?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer (C) Abul Kalam Azad

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

24. ‘Quit India Movement’ was reaction of

1. The disappointment of Indians against Cripps Mission.
2. The threat of Japanese attack on India.
3. To provoke countrymen to adopt violent means by Gandhiji’s articles.
4. Due to passing the proposal of August, 1942 by AICC.

Choose the answer using the given options.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) All of these

Answer (B) 1, 2 and 4

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2003]

25. Who among the following ran ‘Congress Radio’ during the ‘Quit India’ Movement?

(A) Aruna Asaf Ali
(B) Jai Prakash Narayan
(C) Usha Mehta
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Usha Mehta

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

26. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well known for

(A) Running the Secret Congress Radio in the wake of Quit India Movement
(B) Participating in the Second Round Table Conference
(C) Leading a contingent of Indian National Army
(D) Assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (A) Running the Secret Congress Radio in the wake of Quit India Movement

[IAS (Pre) 2011 Uttarakhand Lower Sub. (Pre) 2010]

27. Who amongst the following made regular broadcasted on Congress Radio operated during Quit India Movement?

(A) Jai Prakash Narayan
(B) Subhash Chandra Bose
(C) Ram Manohar Lohia
(D) Sucheta Kriplani

Answer (C) Ram Manohar Lohia

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

28. The Prime Minister of England during Quit India Movement was

(A) Chamberlain
(B) Churchill
(C) Clement Attlee
(D) MacDonald

Answer (B) Churchill

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

29. The American publicist who was with Mahatma Gandhi during his ‘Quit India’ Movement was

(A) Louis Fischer
(B) William L. Shiver
(C) Web Miller
(D) Negley Farson

Answer (A) Louis Fischer

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

30. Louis Fischer was the biographer of Mahatma Gandhi, he was

(A) An American journalist
(B) A British journalist
(C) A France journalist
(D) A German journalist

Answer (A) An American journalist

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

31. Louis Fischer, the biographer of Mahatma Gandhi, was associated with the movement of

(A) Civil Disobedience
(B) Individual Satyagraha
(C) Non-Co-operation
(D) Quit India Movement

Answer (D) Quit India Movement

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

32. Who among the following journalist is the biographer of Mahatma Gandhi?

(A) Louis Fischer
(B) Richard Gregg
(C) Web Miller
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Louis Fischer

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

33. Which area was affected widest with the communal riots due to ‘Quit India’ Movement?

1. Bihar
2. Bengal
3. Gujarat
4. United Province

Select your answer of the following code.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) Only 1
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 4

Answer (D) 1 and 4

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

34. Dr. Rajendra Prasad was arrested on 9th August, 1942 and was sent to

(A) Camp Jail
(B) Hazaribag Jail
(C) Bhagalpur Jail
(D) Bankipur Jail

Answer (D) Bankipur Jail

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008 43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

35. Where was Mahatma Gandhi arrested in connection with Quit India Movement?

(A) Bombay
(B) Madras
(C) Calcutta
(D) New Delhi

Answer (A) Bombay

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

36. After passing the resolution of ‘Quit India Movement’ Gandhiji was arrested

(A) in Yarvada Jail
(B) in Naini Jail
(C) in the fort of Ahmadnagar
(D) in Agha Khan Palace

Answer (D) in Agha Khan Palace

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

37. On 9th August, 1942 the two arrested leaders of Hazaribag were

(A) Ramlal and Devilal
(B) Narayan Singh and Sukhla Singh
(C) Ramnath and Devnath
(D) Shiv Kumar and Ramanand

Answer (D) Shiv Kumar and Ramanand

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

38. With the news of Gandhi and other Congress leaders arrest in 1942, a riot in Bihar took place, leading to a total breakdown in the rail services. The most affected area was

(A) Munger
(B) Gaya
(C) Patna
(D) Shahabad

Answer (A) Munger

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

39. In which context did Jai Prakash Narayan get the recognition of national leader?

(A) Quit India Movement
(B) Establishment of Congress Socialist Party
(C) Bhoodan Movement
(D) Making the member of Congress Executive Committee

Answer (A) Quit India Movement

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

40. Who among the following leaders had secretly escaped from the jail and organized underground activities during Quit India Movement?

(A) J.B. Kriplani
(B) Ram Manohar Lohia
(C) Achyut Patwardhan
(D) Jai Prakash Narayan

Answer (D) Jai Prakash Narayan

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011]