Quit India Movement MCQ Set-1

1. On 6th July, 1942, at the Working Committee of the Congress, Mahatma Gandhi discussed for the first time his ‘Quit India Policy’. The President of the Committee was

(A) Rajagopalachari
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Dr. Annie Besant

Answer (B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

2. Where did the Congress Working Committee meet to pass the ‘Quit India Resolution’ of 14th July, 1942?

(A) Bombay
(B) Wardha
(C) Lucknow
(D) Tripura

Answer (B) Wardha

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010 MPPCS (Pre) 1996]

3. The Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army during Quit India Movement was

(A) Lord Wavell
(B) Lord Linlithgow
(C) Lord Mountbatten
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Lord Wavell

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

4. Quit India movement began on

(A) 9th August, 1942
(B) 10th August, 1942
(C) 15th August, 1942
(D) 16th August, 1942

Answer (A) 9th August, 1942

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

5. In which ground of Bombay the proposal was passed for ‘Quit India Movement’?

(A) Marine drive ground
(B) Kala Ghoda ground
(C) Chamboor ground
(D) Gwaliya Tank

Answer (D) Gwaliya Tank

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2015]

6. Why is the year 1942 important?

(A) Salt Satyagraha
(B) Non-Co-operation Movement
(C) Quit India Movement
(D) Independence of India

Answer (C) Quit India Movement

[MPPCS (Pre) 2004 MPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2003]

7. Where did the Congress launch the Quit India Movement on 8 August, 1942?

(A) Bombay
(B) Madras
(C) Calcutta
(D) Poona

Answer (A) Bombay

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015 UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

8. The Quit India Movement started in

(A) July, 1942
(B) August, 1942
(C) September, 1942
(D) October, 1942

Answer (B) August, 1942

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006 UPPCS (Pre) 1993 Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010]

9. Consider the following statements. On the eve of launch of Quit India Movement, Mahatma Gandhi

1. Asked Government servants to resign.
2. Asked the soldiers to leave their posts.
3. Asked the Princess of the Princely states to accept the sovereignty of their people.

Which of the statements is/are correct?
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) Only 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (C) Only 3

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

10. The statement, ‘We shall either free India or die in the attempt’ is associated with

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement
(B) Civil Disobedience Movement
(C) Individual Satyagraha
(D) Quit India Movement

Answer (D) Quit India Movement

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

11. The slogan ‘Do or Die’ was given by

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Bhagat Singh
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer (D) Mahatma Gandhi

[UPPCS (Pre) 1991]

12. With which one of the following movements is the slogan ‘Do or Die’ associated?

(A) Swadeshi Movement
(B) Non-Co-operation Movement
(C) Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) Quit India Movement

Answer (D) Quit India Movement

[IAS (Pre) 2009 Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

13. ‘Do or Die’ call was given by Gandhiji during

(A) Quit India Movement
(B) Civil Disobedience Movement
(C) Non-Co-operation Movement
(D) Khilafat Movement

Answer (A) Quit India Movement

[UP Lower Sub. (Mains) 2015]

14. When did Baldev Sahai resigned from the post of Advocate General?

(A) 1942
(B) 1943
(C) 1913
(D) 1911

Answer (A) 1942

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008 ]

15. Quit India Movement was launched in response to

(A) Cabinet Mission Plan
(B) Cripps Proposals
(C) Simon Commission Report
(D) Wavell Plan

Answer (B) Cripps Proposals

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

16. Which one of the following observation is not true about the Quit India Movement of 1942?

(A) It was a Violent Movement
(B) It was led by Mahatma Gandhi
(C) It was a spontaneous Movement
(D) It did not attract the labour class in general

Answer (B) It was led by Mahatma Gandhi

[IAS (Pre) 2011]

17. Quit India Movement was led by

(A) B.R. Ambedkar
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Mahatma Gandhi

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

18. Which of the following parties did not support ‘Quit India Movement’?

(A) The Hindu Mahasabha
(B) The Communist Party of India
(C) The Unionist Party of Punjab
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

19. Which one of the following had supported the ‘Quit India Resolution’ of 1942?

(A) A.K. Azad
(B) Rajendra Prasad
(C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2009]

20. By whom the ‘Quit India’ Resolution was moved in the Bombay Session of the Congress in the year 1942?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Narendra Deo
(C) Rajendra Prasad
(D) J.B. Kriplani

Answer (A) Jawaharlal Nehru

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]