Political Institution Established before Congress MCQ Set-1

1. Who was the founder of the Indian Association?

(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) A.O. Hume
(D) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Answer (D) Surendra Nath Banerjee

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

2. Who amongst the following was the founder of ‘Indian Association’?

(A) Bipin Chandra Pal
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(D) S.N. Banerjee

Answer (D) S.N. Banerjee

[UPPCS (Mains) 2008]

3. The first Political Organization established in India in 1838 was known as

(A) British India Society
(B) Bengal British India Society
(C) Settlers Association
(D) Zamindari Association

Answer (D) Zamindari Association

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 IAS (Pre) 1993]

4. Which one of the following submitted in 1875 a petition to the House of Commons demanding India’s direct representation in the British Parliament?

(A) The Deccan Association
(B) The Indian Association
(C) The Madras Mahajan Sabha
(D) The Poona Sarvajanik Sabha

Answer (D) The Poona Sarvajanik Sabha

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

5. The most important of the preCongress Nationalist Organisation was the

(A) Bengal British India Society
(B) East India Association
(C) Young Bengal Association
(D) Indian Association of Calcutta

Answer (D) Indian Association of Calcutta

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

6. Which one of the following Indian leaders was dismissed by the British from the Indian Civil Service?

(A) Satyendra Nath Tagore
(B) Surendra Nath Banerjee
(C) R.C. Dutt
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (B) Surendra Nath Banerjee

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

7. Which among the following year Surendra Nath Banerjee was eliminated from Indian Civil Services?

(A) 1874 A.D.
(B) 1877 A.D.
(C) 1885 A.D.
(D) 1892 A.D.

Answer (A) 1874 A.D.

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

8. Name the organization formed by Surendra Nath Banerjee which merged with the Indian National Congress in 1886.

(A) East India Association
(B) London India Society
(C) Indian Association
(D) Indian National Conference

Answer (D) Indian National Conference

[UPPCS (Mains) 2007]

9. Who was the first Indian to resist the political reforms?

(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) Surendra Nath
(C) Ram Mohan Roy
(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer (B) Surendra Nath

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

10. The Madras Mahajan Sabha was established in the year.

(A) 1884
(B) 1881
(C) 1882
(D) 1883

Answer (A) 1884

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

11. Who amongst the following was one of the founders of the Bombay Presidency Association in 1885?

(A) Firoz Shah Mehta
(B) P. Anand Charlu
(C) M.V. Raghav Cheriyar
(D) S.N. Banerjee

Answer (A) Firoz Shah Mehta

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

12. Arrange the following organization on the basis of their correct order.

1. Bombay Association
2. Madras Mahajan Sabha
3. Indian Association
4. Indian League

(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 2, 3, 1, 4
(C) 3, 4, 2, 1
(D) 1, 4, 3, 2

Answer (D) 1, 4, 3, 2

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

13. Which of the following pairs do not match? Find your answer with the help of given code.

1. British India Society – London
2. East India Association – Calcutta
3. National India Association – London
4. Indian Association – Bombay

(A) 1 and 2
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 2 and 4

Answer (D) 2 and 4

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

14. Consider the following organizations.

1. Bangabhasha Prakasika Sabha
2. Landholders Society
3. Bengal British India Society
4. Indian League

Select the correct chronological order of founding of these organizations from the code given below
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 1, 3, 2, 4
(C) 2, 1, 3, 4
(D) 2, 3, 4, 1

Answer (A) 1, 2, 3, 4

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2018 UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2016]

15. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Organizations) List-II (Founders)
(a) Landholders’ Society 1. S.N. Banerjee
(b) British India Society 2. Anand Mohan Bose
(c) Indian Society 3. William Adams
(d) Indian Association 4. Dwarkanath Tagore

(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (A) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

16. Consider the following pairs.

1. Radhakanta Deb – First President of the British Indian Association
2. Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty – Founder of the Madras Mahajan Sabha
3. Surendra Nath Banerjee – Founder of the Indian Association

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 1 and 3
(C) Only 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (B) Only 1 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2017]

17. Match the List-I with List-II.

List-I List-II
(a) Indian League 1. Shishir Kumar Ghosh
(b) Indian Association 2. Anand Mohan Bose
(c) Indian National Liberal Federation 3. Syed Ahmad Khan
(d) United Indian Patriotic Association 4. Surendra Nath Banerjee

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

Answer (D) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3

[Punjab PSC (Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

18. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Asiatic Society of Bengal – 1784 A.D.
(B) Asiatic Society of Bombay – 1804 A.D.
(C) Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain – 1823 A.D.
(D) Landholders Society of Bengal – 1844 A.D.

Answer (D) Landholders Society of Bengal – 1844 A.D.

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

19. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Association) List-II (Founders)
(a) British Indian Association 1. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Bombay Presidency Association 2. K.T. Telang
(c) Central Mohammadan National Association 3. Radha Kant Dev
(d) Servants of India Society 4. Syed Ameer Ali

(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 3, (c) – 2, (d) – 1

Answer (B) (a) – 3, (b) – 2, (c) – 4, (d) – 1

[Sikkim PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Mains) 2006]