Peasant Movement and Kisan Sabha MCQ Set-1

1. ‘Nai-Dhobi Band’ was form of Social boycott in 1919 which

(A) was started by the farmers of Pratapgarh district
(B) was a movement started by saints for the emancipation of the people lower classes
(C) was a step against contractors of lower castes by landlords
(D) was a movement against contractors by lower castes

Answer (A) was started by the farmers of Pratapgarh district

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

2. Where had Baba Ramchandra organized the farmers?

(A) Awadh
(B) Bihar
(C) Bengal
(D) Andhra

Answer (A) Awadh

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010 UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

3. The first peasant movement of India was

(A) Champaran
(B) Bardoli
(C) Begu
(D) Bijolia

Answer (D) Bijolia

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1992]

4. Who among the following was not associated with the formation of U.P. Kisan Sabha in February, 1918?

(A) Indra Narain Dwivedi
(B) Gauri Shankar Misra
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer (C) Jawaharlal Nehru

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

5. Who among the following was linked closely with Kisan Sabha Movement in the 1930s?

(A) Swami Vidyananda
(B) Swami Sahajananda
(C) Baba Ramananda
(D) Sardar Patel

Answer (B) Swami Sahajananda

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

6. What was the aim of Eka Movement in Awadh?

(A) To stop to give rent to the Government
(B) To protect the rights of landlords
(C) End of Satyagraha
(D) Transformation of rent into cash

Answer (D) Transformation of rent into cash

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

7. Who presided over the first session of All India Kisan Sabha?

(A) Swami Sahajananda
(B) Indulal Yagnik
(C) N.N. Ranga
(D) P.C. Joshi

Answer (A) Swami Sahajananda

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

8. Akhil Bhartiya Kisan Congress was founded in

(A) 1936 A.D.
(B) 1939 A.D.
(C) 1942 A.D.
(D) 1945 A.D.

Answer (A) 1936 A.D.

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

9. Who was elected the first President of All India Kisan Sabha at Lucknow in 1936?

(A) N.G. Ranga
(B) E.M.S. Namboodripad
(C) Swami Sahajananda Saraswati
(D) Acharya Narendra Dev

Answer (C) Swami Sahajananda Saraswati

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

10. Where was the first All India Kisan Maha Sabha formed?

(A) Allahabad
(B) Kolkata
(C) Lucknow
(D) Patna

Answer (C) Lucknow

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010 48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008 UPPCS (Pre) 2008]

11. The founder President of All India Kisan Sabha was

(A) Acharya Narendra Dev
(B) Swami Sahajananda Saraswati
(C) Bamkim Mukherjee
(D) Jai Prakash Narayan

Answer (B) Swami Sahajananda Saraswati

[UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

12. Swami Sahajananda was related with

(A) Tribal Movement in Bihar
(B) Caste Movement in Bihar
(C) Farmers Movement in Bihar
(D) Labour Movement in Bihar

Answer (C) Farmers Movement in Bihar

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

13. Swami Sahajananda Saraswati formed the All India United Kisan Sabha with the demand for the ‘nationalization of land and waterways’

(A) Just before his death
(B) At a very young age
(C) In the 1930s
(D) In the 1920s

Answer (A) Just before his death

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

14. Who was associated with Kisan Movement in Bihar?

(A) Rajendra Prasad
(B) C.R. Das
(C) Motilal Nehru
(D) Bhagat Singh

Answer (A) Rajendra Prasad

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

15. The demand for the Tebhaga Peasant Movement in Bengal was for

(A) The reduction of the share of the landlords from one-half of the crop to one-third
(B) The grant of ownership of land to peasants as they were the actual cultivators of the land
(C) The uprooting of Zamindari System and the end of serfdom
(D) Writing off all peasant debts

Answer (A) The reduction of the share of the landlords from one-half of the crop to one-third

[IAS (Pre) 2013]

16. The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha(1928) was

(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Vithalbhai Patel
(D) Mahadev Desai

Answer (A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005 IAS (Pre) 2003]

17. In which of the following movement Sardar Patel played an important role?

(A) Bijolia Movement
(B) Dandi March
(C) Strike of textile mill workers in Ahmedabad
(D) Bardoli Satyagraha

Answer (D) Bardoli Satyagraha

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

18. Who gave Vallabhbhai Patel the title of ‘Sardar’?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Pandit Nehru
(C) Maulana Azad
(D) Kasturba

Answer (A) Mahatma Gandhi

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1997]

19. Mahatma Gandhi gave the title of ‘Sardar’ to Vallabhbhai Patel for his great organizational skills in

(A) The Kheda Satyagraha
(B) The Bardoli Satyagraha
(C) The Salt Satyagraha
(D) The Individual Satyagraha

Answer (B) The Bardoli Satyagraha

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2011]

20. Who started Bhoodan movement?

(A) Jai Prakash Narayan
(B) J.B. Kriplani
(C) Vinoba Bhave
(D) Sri Guruji

Answer (C) Vinoba Bhave

[Meghalaya PSC (Pre) 2019 MPPCS (Pre) 1998]