Partition of India and Independence MCQ Set-1

1. The British Government decided and declared to leave India by June, 1948 in

(A) 1946
(B) February, 1947
(C) April, 1947
(D) June, 1947

Answer (B) February, 1947

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]

2. The British Monarch at the time of Indian Independence was

(A) George V
(B) George VI
(C) King Edward VII
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) George VI

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

3. Which one of the following parties was in power in U.K. when India got independence?

(A) Conservative Party
(B) Labour Party
(C) Liberal Party
(D) Socialist Party

Answer (B) Labour Party

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

4. Who was the Prime Minister of England when India attained independence?

(A) Winston Churchill
(B) Clement Attlee
(C) Harold Mc Millan
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Clement Attlee

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2003]

5. Lord Mountbatten came to India as a Viceroy alongwith specific instruction to

(A) Balkanize the Indian sub-continent
(B) Keep India United if possible
(C) Accept Jinnah’s demand for Pakistan
(D) Persuade the Congress to accept partition

Answer (B) Keep India United if possible

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

6. Which plan became the platform of Indian Independence?

(A) Cripps Plan
(B) Wavell Plan
(C) Mountbatten Plan
(D) None of the above

Answer (C) Mountbatten Plan

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2006]

7. The Mountbatten Plan became the basis for

(A) Continuity of British Rule
(B) Transfer of power
(C) Partition of the country
(D) Solution of communal problems

Answer (C) Partition of the country

[UPPCS (Pre) 2013]

8. Mountbatten Plan (June 1947) provided for a referendum in which of the following province(s)?

(A) Sindh
(B) Baluchistan
(C) North-West Frontier Province
(D) All of the above

Answer (D) All of the above

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

9. The British Parliament passed the Indian Independence Act in

(A) January, 1947
(B) July, 1947
(C) August, 1947
(D) August, 1946

Answer (B) July, 1947

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007]

10. The Indian Independence Act, 1947 came into force on

(A) 4 July, 1947
(B) 10 July, 1947
(C) 18 July, 1947
(D) 14 August, 1947

Answer (C) 18 July, 1947

[West Bengal PSC (Pre) 2017 UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

11. The formula for transfer of sovereignty to India in 1947 was known as

(A) Durand Plan
(B) Morely-Minto Reforms
(C) Mountbatten Plan
(D) Wavell Plan

Answer (C) Mountbatten Plan

[Haryana PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

12. ‘Mountbatten Plan’ regarding the partition of India was officially declared on

(A) 04 June, 1947
(B) 10 June, 1947
(C) 03 July, 1947
(D) 03 June, 1947

Answer (D) 03 June, 1947

[MPPCS (Pre) 2014]

13. The Indian Independence Bill received the Royal Assent on

(A) 18th July, 1947
(B) 19th July, 1947
(C) 20th July, 1947
(D) 21st July, 1947

Answer (A) 18th July, 1947

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

14. The Balkan Plan for fragmentation of India was the brain child of

(A) W. Churchill
(B) M.A. Jinnah
(C) Lord Mountbatten
(D) V.P. Menon

Answer (C) Lord Mountbatten

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

15. The Indian National Congress agreed in 1947 to the partition of the country mainly because

(A) The principal of Two-nation Theory was then acceptable to them
(B) It was imposed by the British Government and the Congress was helpless in this regard
(C) They wanted to avoid largescale communal riots
(D) India would have otherwise lost the opportunity to attain freedom

Answer (C) They wanted to avoid largescale communal riots

[IAS (Pre) 1998]

16. As an alternative to the partition of India, Gandhiji suggested to Mountbatten that he

(A) Postpone granting of independence
(B) Invite Jinnah to form the Government
(C) Invite Nehru and Jinnah to form the Government together
(D) Invite the army to take over for sometime

Answer (B) Invite Jinnah to form the Government

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

17. The Radcliffe Committee was appointed to

(A) Solve the problem of minorities in India
(B) Give effect to the Independence Bill
(C) Demarcate the boundaries between India and Pakistan
(D) Enquire into the riots in East Bengal

Answer (C) Demarcate the boundaries between India and Pakistan

[IAS (Pre) 2014]

18. Who headed the Boundary Commission appointed in 1947 in the context of India’s partition?

(A) Mountbatten
(B) Radcliffe
(C) James Bolt
(D) Richardson

Answer (B) Radcliffe

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

19. The last opportunity to avoid the artition of India was lost with the rejection of

(A) Cripps Mission
(B) Rajagopalachari Formula
(C) Cabinet Mission
(D) Wavell Plan

Answer (C) Cabinet Mission

[IAS (Pre) 2002]

20. Who among the following was the Chairman of the Congress Session of Delhi wherein resolution of divided India was passed on 14 June, 1947?

(A) Rajendra Prasad
(B) Vallabhbhai Patel
(C) Acharya J.B. Kripalani
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer (C) Acharya J.B. Kripalani

[UPPCS (Pre) 2007, 1994]