Partition of Bengal (1905) and the Indigenous Movement MCQ Set-1

1. In the context of the Indian Freedom Struggle, 16th October, 1905 is well known for which one of the following reasons?

(A) The formal proclamation of Swadeshi Movement was made in Calcutta town hall
(B) Partition of Bengal came into effect
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji declared that the goal of Indian National Congress was Swaraj
(D) Lokmanya Tilak started Swadeshi Movement in Poona

Answer (B) Partition of Bengal came into effect

[IAS(Pre) 2009]

2. Which movement started after the Partition of Bengal?

(A) Civil Disobedience
(B) Swadeshi Movement
(C) Quit India Movement
(D) Non-co-operation Movement

Answer (B) Swadeshi Movement

[56th to 59th BPSC(Pre) 2015]

3. Which of the following occurred last?

(A) Annexation Policy
(B) Partition of Bengal
(C) Permanent Settlement
(D) Subsidiary Alliance

Answer (B) Partition of Bengal

[UPPCS(Pre) 2000]

4. Anti-partition movement of Bengal was initiated on

(A) 20th July, 1905
(B) 7th August, 1905
(C) 16th October, 1905
(D) 7th November, 1905

Answer (B) 7th August, 1905

[UPPCS(Pre) 1994]

5. Name the Viceroy of India concerned with Bengal partition.

(A) Lord Hardinge
(B) Lord Curzon
(C) Lord Lytton
(D) Lord Minto

Answer (B) Lord Curzon

[42nd BPSC(Pre) 1997 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA(Pre) 2003]

6. The Lieutenant Governor of Bengal at the time of Partition of Bengal was

(A) Sir Andrew Fraser
(B) H.H. Risley
(C) Brodrick
(D) A.T. Arundel

Answer (A) Sir Andrew Fraser

[UPPCS(Pre) 2014]

7. Who among of the following led the agitation against the partition of Bengal(1905)?

(A) Surendra Nath Banerjee
(B) C.R. Das
(C) Ashutosh Mukherjee
(D) Rabindra Nath Tagore

Answer (A) Surendra Nath Banerjee

[UPPCS(Pre) 2011]

8. Who among the following were the critics of Swadeshi movement and pleaded for a better understanding between the East and the West?

(A) W.C. Banerjee
(B) S.N. Banerjee
(C) R.N. Tagore
(D) B.G. Tilak

Answer (C) R.N. Tagore

[Nagaland PSC(Pre) 2019 UP Lower Sub.(Pre) 2009]

9. Who was the first to suggest the boycott of British goods in Bengal?

(A) Aurobindo Ghosh
(B) Krishna Kumar Mitra
(C) Motilal Ghosh
(D) Satish Chandra Mukherjee

Answer (B) Krishna Kumar Mitra

[UPPCS(Mains) 2011 UP Lower Sub.(Pre) 2004]

10. Boycott of British goods was adopted as a national policy in

(A) 1899
(B) 1901
(C) 1903
(D) 1905

Answer (D) 1905

[West Bengal PSC(Pre) 2019 UPRO/ARO(Pre) 2014]

11. Partition of Bengal was done mainly for

(A) To divide the Hindu and Muslims
(B) For administrative convenience
(C) To weaken the growth of Nationalism in Bengal
(D) For the development of Bengal

Answer (C) To weaken the growth of Nationalism in Bengal

[UP Lower Sub.(Pre) 1998]

12. The ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Boycott’ were adopted as methods of struggle for the first times during the

(A) agitation against the Partition of Bengal
(B) Home Rule Movement
(C) Non-co-operation Movement
(D) visit of the Simon Commission to India

Answer (A) agitation against the Partition of Bengal

[IAS(Pre) 2016]

13. What was the immediate cause for the launch of the Swadeshi Movement?

(A) The partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon
(B) A sentence of 18 months rigorous imprisonment imposed on Lokmanya Tilak
(C) The arrest and deportation of Lala Lajpat Rai and Ajit Singh; and passing of the Punjab Colonization Bill
(D) Death sentence pronounced on the Chapekar brothers

Answer (A) The partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon

[IAS(Pre) 2010]

14. Bengal was partitioned in 1905, but due to opposition it was again divided in

(A) 1906
(B) 1916
(C) 1911
(D) 1909

Answer (C) 1911

[46th BPSC(Pre) 2003]

15. In which year partition of Bengal made by Lord Curzon was cancelled?

(A) 1911
(B) 1904
(C) 1906
(D) 1907

Answer (A) 1911

[48th to 52nd BPSC(Pre) 2008 UPPCS(Pre) 1993, 91]

16. When was Bengal reunited due to the protests by Indians?

(A) 1905
(B) 1911
(C) 1947
(D) 1971

Answer (B) 1911

[Uttarakhand PCS(Pre) 2010]

17. The Partition of Bengal made by Lord Curzon in 1905 lasted untill

(A) The First World War, when Indian troops were needed by the British and the partition, was ended
(B) King George V abrogated Curzon’s Act at the Royal Durbar in Delhi in 1911
(C) Gandhi launched his Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) The Partition of India in 1947 when East Bengal became East Pakistan

Answer (B) King George V abrogated Curzon’s Act at the Royal Durbar in Delhi in 1911

[IAS(Pre) 2014]

18. Who was the leader of the Swadeshi Movement in Madras?

(A) Srinivas Shastri
(B) Rajagopalachari
(C) Chidambaram Pillai
(D) Chintamani

Answer (C) Chidambaram Pillai

[UP Lower Sub.(Pre) 2008]

19. Who among the following led the Swadeshi Movement at Delhi?

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Ajit Singh
(C) Lajpat Rai
(D) Syed Haidar Raja

Answer (D) Syed Haidar Raja

[Karnataka PSC(Pre) 2019 UPPCS(Pre) 2011]

20. Vande Mataram became the theme song of the Indian National Movement during

(A) Swadeshi Movement
(B) Champaran Movement
(C) Anti-movement of Rowlett Act
(D) Non-Coperation Movement

Answer (A) Swadeshi Movement

[UPPSC(GIC) 2010 Uttarakhand PCS(Mains) 2006 UPPCS(Pre) 2005 UPPCS(Mains) 2002]