Other Movements MCQ Set-3

41. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Moplah revolt – Kerala
(B) Kuka revolt – Punjab
(C) Koli revolt – Maharashtra
(D) Chuar revolt – Madhya Pradesh

Answer (D) Chuar revolt – Madhya Pradesh

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

42. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

Revolt – Year
(A) Pabna revolt – 1873
(B) Deccan Kisan revolt – 1875
(C) Sanyasi revolt – 1894
(D) Kol uprising – 1831

Answer (C) Sanyasi revolt – 1894

[UPPCS (Pre) 2017]

43. Bhils revolted against the British in

(A) M.P. and Maharashtra
(B) M.P. and Bihar
(C) Bihar and Bengal
(D) Bengal and Maharashtra

Answer (A) M.P. and Maharashtra

[MPPCS (Pre) 2008]

44. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Munda – Birsa
(B) Santhal – Kanhu
(C) Ahom – Gomdhar Kunwar
(D) Nayak – Tanna Bhagat

Answer (D) Nayak – Tanna Bhagat

[UPPCS (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

45. In which year Jatra Oraon started Tanna Bhagat Movement?

(A) 1919
(B) 1917
(C) 1914
(D) 1922

Answer (C) 1914

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Mains) 2015]

46. Match these former revolts in 19th century with these related areas.

List-I List-II
(a) Kuki revolt 1. Punjab
(b) Kuka revolt 2. Bengal
(c) Pabna revolt 3. Bihar
(d) Birsa Munda revolt 4. Tripura

Code
(A) (a) – 4, (b) – 2, (c) – 1, (d) – 3
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 1, (d) – 4
(C) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 3, (d) – 2
(D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

Answer (D) (a) – 4, (b) – 1, (c) – 2, (d) – 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

47. Arrange the following uprisings against the British colonial power in India prior to 1857 in the various parts of the country in correct order.

1. Sepoy mutiny in Bengal
2. Kutch Rebellion
3. Sepoy mutiny at Vellore
4. Santhal uprising
5. Kol uprising

(A) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4
(B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
(C) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5
(D) 3, 1, 2, 4, 5

Answer (A) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2013]

48. Consider the following events.

1. Indigo Revolt
2. Santhal Rebellion
3. Deccan Riot
4. Mutiny of the Sepoys

The correct chronological sequence of these events is
(A) 4, 2, 1, 3
(B) 4, 2, 3, 1
(C) 2, 4, 3, 1
(D) 2, 4, 1, 3

Answer (D) 2, 4, 1, 3

[IAS (Pre) 1999]

49. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(a) Moplah revolt 1. Kerala
(b) Pabna revolt 2. Bihar
(c) Eka Movement 3. Bengal
(d) Birsa Munda revolt 4. Awadh

Code
(A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 1
(C) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4
(D) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 1, (d) – 2

Answer (A) (a) – 1, (b) – 3, (c) – 4, (d) – 2

[IAS (Pre) 1997]

50. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Events) List-II (Dates)
(a) Barrackpur Mutiny 1. July, 1806
(b) Berhampur Revolt 2. November, 1824
(c) Santhal Revolt 3. 1855-56
(d) Vellore Mutiny 4. February, 1857

Code
(A) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1
(B) (a) – 2, (b) – 1, (c) – 4, (d) – 3
(C) (a) – 3, (b) – 4, (c) – 2, (d) – 1
(D) (a) – 1, (b) – 2, (c) – 3, (d) – 4

Answer (A) (a) – 2, (b) – 4, (c) – 3, (d) – 1

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006]