Other Movements MCQ Set-2

21. When did Chhotanagpur Tribal Revolt occur?

(A) 1807-1808
(B) 1820
(C) 1858-1859
(D) 1889

Answer (B) 1820

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

22. Who led the revolt of Santhals?

(A) Siddhu-Kanhu
(B) Bhairav Chand
(C) Both(A) and(B)
(D) None of(A) and(B)

Answer (C) None of(A) and(B)

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003, 2011]

23. The first tribal leader who was inspired by Mahatma Gandhi and his ideology was

(A) Alluri Sitaram Raju
(B) Jodanang
(C) Jhabkar Bapa
(D) Rani Gaidinliu

Answer (B) Jodanang

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2013]

24. What was the Santhal Pargana region called in ancient times?

(A) Narikhand
(B) Man-Varjikah
(C) Kartasina
(D) None of these

Answer (A) Narikhand

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2016]

25. Which British Commander was defeated by the Santhals in 1855?

(A) Captain Nek Fevile
(B) Lt. Bastain
(C) Major Burrough
(D) Colonel White

Answer (C) Major Burrough

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

26. Which one of the following uprising occurred in Maharashtra?

(A) Bhil uprising
(B) Kol uprising
(C) Rampa uprising
(D) Santhal uprising

Answer (A) Bhil uprising

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

27. Who launched the ‘Lasodia Movement’ for social reforms amongst the Bhils of Mewar, Bagar and nearby regions?

(A) Mavji
(B) Govind Giri
(C) Surmal Das
(D) Moti Lal Tejawat

Answer (B) Govind Giri

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2008]

28. Mundas rose revolt in

(A) 1885
(B) 1888
(C) 1890
(D) 1895

Answer (D) 1895

[Meghalaya PSC (Pre) 2019 45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

29. Ulgulan Revolt was related to

(A) Santhal
(B) Kachha Nagh
(C) Kol
(D) Birsa Munda

Answer (D) Birsa Munda

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2017 39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

30. Who was the leader of Munda rebellion?

(A) Birsa
(B) Kanhu
(C) Tilak Manjhi
(D) Siddhu

Answer (A) Birsa

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005 UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

31. Which tribal leader known as ‘Dharti Aaba'(Father of World)?

(A) Jiriya Bhagat
(B) Kanu Sanyal
(C) Roop Nayak
(D) Birsa Munda

Answer (D) Birsa Munda

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2002]

32. Birsa Munda was in favour of

(A) Jharkhand
(B) Uttaranchal
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) None of these

Answer (D) None of these

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

33. Which was the working area of Birsa Munda?

(A) Champaran
(B) Ranchi
(C) Balia
(D) Alipur

Answer (B) Ranchi

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

34. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Thakkar Bappa
(C) Jyotiba Phule
(D) B.R. Ambedkar

Answer (B) Thakkar Bappa

[IAS (Pre) 1995]

35. Which amongst the following provided a common factor for tribal insurrection in India in the 19th century?

(A) Introduction of a new system of land revenue and taxation of tribal products
(B) Influence of foreign religious missionaries in tribal areas
(C) Rise of a large number of money lenders, traders and revenue farmers as middlemen in tribal areas
(D) The complete disruption of the old agrarian order of the tribal communities

Answer (D) The complete disruption of the old agrarian order of the tribal communities

[IAS (Pre) 2011]

36. The Hoz revolt took place during

(A) 1620-21
(B) 1720-21
(C) 1820-21
(D) 1920-21

Answer (C) 1820-21

[Tripura PSC (Pre) 2018 43rd BPSC (Pre) 1994]

37. When did Khairwar Tribal movement occur?

(A) 1874
(B) 1960
(C) 1865
(D) 1870

Answer (A) 1874

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

38. Who among the following was the leader of some anti-British revolts in Sambalpur?

(A) Utirat Singh
(B) Surendra Sai
(C) Kattabomman
(D) Sayyid Ahmad Barelvi

Answer (B) Surendra Sai

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2019 IAS (Pre) 1994]

39. Moplah revolt of 1921 took place in

(A) Kashmir
(B) B.N.W.F.P.
(C) Kerala
(D) Assam

Answer (C) Kerala

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

40. The Moplah Rebellion of 1921 took place in

(A) Telangana
(B) Malabar
(C) Marathwada
(D) Vidarbha

Answer (B) Malabar

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Mains) 2016]