Other Movements MCQ Set-1

1. Who was the composer of the song ‘Vande Mataram’?

(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(B) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
(C) Sarojini Naidu
(D) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

Answer (D) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

[Chhattisgarh PCS (Pre) 2005 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007]

2. The theme of the novel Anandamath is based on

(A) Chuar Revolt
(B) Sanyasi Revolt
(C) Poligar Revolt
(D) Talukdar’s Revolt

Answer (B) Sanyasi Revolt

[UPPCS (Pre) 1998]

3. Which one of the following upheavals took place in Bengal immediately after Revolt of 1857?

(A) Sanyasi
(B) Santhal Rebellion
(C) Indigo revolt
(D) Pabna Disturbances

Answer (C) Indigo revolt

[IAS (Pre) 1994]

4. Who is the author of ‘Neel Darpan’ a book written on the miserable condition of indigo farmers?

(A) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(B) Dinbandhu Mitra
(C) Sharat Chandra Chatterjee
(D) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer (B) Dinbandhu Mitra

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

5. What was the purpose of Barhiyataal resistance in Munger?

(A) Demand of Bakast land restoration
(B) Muslim peasants may not be exploited
(C) Abolishment of Zamindari custom
(D) Beginning of class struggle

Answer (A) Demand of Bakast land restoration

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

6. Chief centre of Wahabi Movement during 19th century was

(A) Lahore
(B) Patna
(C) Amritsar
(D) Pune

Answer (B) Patna

[UPPCS (Pre) 1994]

7. Kuka Movement was organized by

(A) Guru Ram Das
(B) Guru Nanak
(C) Guru Ram Singh
(D) Guru Gobind Singh

Answer (C) Guru Ram Singh

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

8. The Pagalpanthi rebellion was indeed a rebellion of

(A) Bhils
(B) Garos
(C) Gonds
(D) Koliyas

Answer (B) Garos

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

9. Who founded the ‘Pagal Panth’?

(A) Bulleh Shah
(B) Karam Shah
(C) Yaduvendra Singh
(D) Swami Shajananda

Answer (B) Karam Shah

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

10. Who among the following was the leader of the Farazi rebellion?

(A) Aga Muhammad Raza
(B) Dadu Miyan
(C) Shamsher Gazi
(D) Wazir Ali

Answer (B) Dadu Miyan

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

11. Who were the Faraizis?

(A) Followers of Haji Shariatullah
(B) Followers of Dadu
(C) Followers of Arya Samaj
(D) Followers of the Muslim League

Answer (A) Followers of Haji Shariatullah

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

12. Velu Thampi led a rebellion against the British in

(A) Kerala
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Mysore
(D) Telangana

Answer (A) Kerala

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

13. Who founded Ramosi Krishak Jatha in Maharashtra?

(A) Justice Ranade
(B) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(C) Vasudeo Balwant Phadke
(D) Jyotiba Phule

Answer (C) Vasudeo Balwant Phadke

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

14. The correct geographical location for the Ramosi Uprising was

(A) Western India
(B) Eastern Ghats
(C) Eastern India
(D) Western Ghats

Answer (D) Western Ghats

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

15. Which of the following places was the centre of the Garhakari rebellion?

(A) Bihar Sharif
(B) Kolhapur
(C) Surat
(D) Sylhet

Answer (B) Kolhapur

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

16. Trace the tribe that rebelled against Britishers because human sacrifice system was banned

(A) Kuki
(B) Khond
(C) Oraon
(D) Nackda

Answer (B) Khond

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

17. Which one of the following was made famous by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in his novel ‘Anandamath’?

(A) Bhil uprising
(B) Rangpur and Dinajpur uprising
(C) Bishnupur and Birbhum rebellion
(D) Sanyasi rebellion

Answer (D) Sanyasi rebellion

[IAS (Pre) 2006 UPPCS (Pre) 2015]

18. Who had led Kol Revolt?

(A) Budhu Bhagat
(B) Surga
(C) Bhagat
(D) Jatra Bhagat

Answer (A) Budhu Bhagat

[Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003]

19. The Waghera Uprising happened in

(A) Surat
(B) Poona
(C) Calicut
(D) Baroda

Answer (D) Baroda

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

20. Which among the following year ‘Santhal revolt’ was occurred?

(A) 1831-32 A.D.
(B) 1844-46 A.D.
(C) 1851-52 A.D.
(D) 1855-56 A.D.

Answer (D) 1855-56 A.D.

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]