Non-Co-operation Movement MCQ Set-2

21. Non-Co-operation Movement was launched in 1920. When it was ended?

(A) 1920
(B) 1921
(C) 1922
(D) 1924

Answer (C) 1922

[MPPCS (Pre) 2006 UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

22. Who tabled a vote of censure against Gandhiji for calling off the Non-Co-operation Movement at the meeting of All India Congress Committee held on 24 February, 1922, at Delhi?

(A) K.T. Shah
(B) Bipin Chandra Pal
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Dr. Moonje

Answer (D) Dr. Moonje

[Maharashtra PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

23. During 1923-28, the repetition of revolutionary activities in Indian politics was due to

(A) Rising influence of leaders like Hardayal and Lajpat Rai
(B) Postponement of Non-Co-operation Movement by Gandhiji
(C) Influences of foreign events
(D) Refusal of Indian demand by Britishers

Answer (B) Postponement of Non-Co-operation Movement by Gandhiji

[Karnataka PSC (Pre) 2017 41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

24. Which one of the following had taken burning of the foreign clothes as an insensate waste during the Non-Co-operation Movement?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Motilal Nehru
(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (B) Motilal Nehru

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004 UPPCS (Pre) 2003 UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002]

25. Who among the following had opposed the burning of the foreign clothes during the Non-Cooperation Movement?

(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(B) Subhash Chandra Bose
(C) Shaukat Ali
(D) C.R. Das

Answer (A) Rabindra Nath Tagore

[Andhra Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

26. The main outcome of 1921-22 Non-Co-operation Movement was

(A) Hindu-Muslim unity
(B) More powers to provinces
(C) Increase in elected members to the Central Legislative Assembly
(D) Division in the Indian National Congress

Answer (A) Hindu-Muslim unity

[UPPCS (Pre) 2005]

27. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) 1885-Foundation of Indian National Congress
(B) 1905-The Partition of Bengal
(C) 1909-Morley-Minto Reforms
(D) 1930-Non-Co-operation Movement

Answer (D) 1930-Non-Co-operation Movement

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

28. Which one of the following is correct matched?

(A) 1940-Lahore Session of Indian National Congress
(B) 1931-Execution of Rajguru
(C) 1921-Commencement of NonCo-operation Movement
(D) 1920-Rowlatt Satyagraha

Answer (B) 1931-Execution of Rajguru

[UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

29. Consider the following statements. The Non-Co-operation Movement led to the

1. Congress becoming a mass Movement for the first time.
2. Growth of Hindu-Muslims unity.
3. Removal of fear of the British might come from the minds of the people.
4. British Government’s willingness to grant political concessions to Indians.

Of these statements.
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 1 and 3 are correct
(D) 3 and 4 are correct

Answer (B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

[IAS (Pre) 1996]

30. Indicate true sequence of events concerning the postponement of Non-Co-operation Movement.

1. Police firing in Chauri-Chaura.
2. Police station set fired by violent crowd.
3. Postponement of Movement by Gandhiji.
4. Arresting of Gandhiji.

Select your answer of the following code.
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) 2, 1, 3 and 4
(C) 4, 1, 2 and 3
(D) 2, 1, 4 and 3

Answer (A) 1, 2, 3 and 4

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

31. Choose the correct sequence of the events with the help of codes given below.

1. Chauri-Chaura incident
2. Suspension of Non-Cooperation Movement
3. Bardoli Resolution

Select your answer of the following code.
Code
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 2, 3, 1
(C) 1, 3, 2
(D) 2, 1, 3

Answer (C) 1, 3, 2

[UPPCS (Pre) 2001]

32. Which of the following institutions were founded during the Non-Cooperation Movement (1919-20)?

1. Kashi Vidyapeeth
2. Gujarat Vidyapeeth
3. Jamia Milia
4. Kashi Hindu Vishwa Vidyalaya

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.
Code
(A) Only 1 and 2
(B) Only 2 and 3
(C) Only 1, 2 and 3
(D) All of the above

Answer (C) Only 1, 2 and 3

[UPPCS (Mains) 2005]

33. Consider the following statements.

Assertion(A): Mahatma Gandhi postponed the Non-Co-operation Movement in 1922.
Reason(R): The postponement was opposed by C.R. Das and Motilal Nehru.

Select the correct answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Answer (B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

[UP UDA/LDA (Mains) 2010]