Non-Co-operation Movement MCQ Set-1

1. The first Mass Movement launched by Mahatma Gandhi

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement
(B) Salt Movement
(C) Quit India Movement
(D) Neel Movement

Answer (A) Non-Co-operation Movement

[Mizoram PSC (Pre) 2016 UPPCS (Pre) 2007]

2. When did Non-Co-operation Movement start on the question of the caliphate?

(A) 1918
(B) 1920
(C) 1922
(D) 1924

Answer (B) 1920

[MPPCS (Pre) 1992]

3. Who among the following had moved the Non-Co-operation resolution in the Nagpur session of the Indian National Congress in 1920?

(A) C.R. Das
(B) Annie Besant
(C) B.C. Pal
(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer (A) C.R. Das

[Assam PSC (Pre) 2018 Tripura PSC (Pre) 2017 UPPCS (Pre) 2011]

4. In which year the first Non-Co-operation Movement was launched by Indian National Congress?

(A) 1917
(B) 1918
(C) 1920
(D) 1928

Answer (C) 1920

[MPPCS (Pre) 1990 53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

5. Gandhiji launched the Non-Cooperation Movement in

(A) 1920
(B) 1919
(C) 1921
(D) 1922

Answer (A) 1920

[Himachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2019 48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

6. When did Gandhiji give the slogan of ‘Swaraj in a year’?

(A) During Dandi March
(B) During Non-Co-operation Movement
(C) During Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) During Round Table Conference

Answer (B) During Non-Co-operation Movement

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

7. “To attain Swaraj in a year” was the aim of

(A) Civil Disobedience Movement
(B) Home Rule Movement
(C) Khilafat Movement
(D) Non-Co-operation Movement

Answer (D) Non-Co-operation Movement

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

8. Which one of the following statements is not correct about Non-Co-operation Movement?

(A) The period of the Movement was from 1920 to 1922
(B) Attainment of Swaraj within a year was its motto
(C) It comprised the programme of the boycott
(D) M.A. Jinnah had supported this movement

Answer (D) M.A. Jinnah had supported this movement

[UPPCS (Mains) 2013]

9. The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi which he surrendered during the Non-Co-operation Movement was

(A) Hind Kesari
(B) Kaiser-i-Hind
(C) Rai Bahadur
(D) Rt. Honorable

Answer (B) Kaiser-i-Hind

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004 IAS (Pre) 1993]

10. Who among the following gave up his legal practice during the NonCo-operation Movement?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) M.M. Malviya
(C) Tej Bahadur Sapru
(D) Chittaranjan Das

Answer (D) Chittaranjan Das

[UPPCS (Pre) 1999]

11. A pleader of Bihar who left his lucrative practice during Non-Cooperation Movement was

(A) Jai Prakash Narayan
(B) Rajendra Prasad
(C) Sahajananda Saraswati
(D) Raj Kumar Shukla

Answer (B) Rajendra Prasad

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

12. Who of the following supported Non-Co-operation Movement, but could not see it’s result?

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Lala Lajpat Rai
(C) Motilal Nehru
(D) Chittaranjan Das

Answer (A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

13. In which area was Rahul Sankrityayan active in the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920?

(A) Chhapra
(B) Delhi
(C) Lucknow
(D) Patna

Answer (A) Chhapra

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

14. The Chauri-Chaura episode took place on

(A) 5th February, 1922
(B) 4th February, 1922
(C) 2nd February, 1922
(D) 6th February, 1922

Answer (A) 5th February, 1922

[UPPCS (Mains) 2006 UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2002]

15. In which district is Chauri-Chaura situated?

(A) Deoria
(B) Gorakhpur
(C) Kushinagar
(D) Maharajganj

Answer (B) Gorakhpur

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2013 UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

16. Due to which of the event, Mahatma Gandhi halted the NonCo-operation Movement?

(A) Kakori Case
(B) Chauri-Chaura incident
(C) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre
(D) Muzaffarpur case

Answer (B) Chauri-Chaura incident

[46th BPSC (Pre) 2004]

17. Mahatma Gandhi suspended the Non-Co-operation Movement because

(A) The support of public was not satisfactory
(B) Muslims set himself apart from the movement
(C) Repressive measures adopted by the British Government
(D) The violent incident at ChauriChaura

Answer (D) The violent incident at ChauriChaura

[UPPCS (Pre) 1990]

18. Why did Mahatma Gandhi withdraw the Non-Co-operation Movement in 1922?

(A) Most of the leaders were arrested and they were in prison
(B) Britishers were ready to accept the demands partly
(C) Because of the violence in Chauri-Chaura
(D) There was not any chance of success of the movement

Answer (C) Because of the violence in Chauri-Chaura

[UPPCS (Pre) 2006]

19. After which incident, Mahatma Gandhi had called Non-Cooperation Movement as his ‘Himalayan Blunder’?

(A) Chauri-Chaura
(B) Kheda Satyagraha
(C) Nagpur Satyagraha
(D) Rajkot Satyagraha

Answer (A) Chauri-Chaura

[56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

20. Where was Mahatma Gandhi when Chauri-Chaura episode took place?

(A) At Delhi
(B) At Calcutta
(C) At Chauri-Chaura
(D) At Bardoli

Answer (D) At Bardoli

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]