Moderate Groups and Extremist Groups in Congress MCQ Set-1

1. Most of the moderate leader hailed from

(A) Rural areas
(B) Urban areas
(C) Both rural and urban area
(D) Punjab

Answer (B) Urban areas

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

2. Who of the following continuously from 1904 onwards emphasized on the grant of ‘self-rule’ to India?

(A) S.N. Banerjee
(B) Aurobindo Ghosh
(C) Firoz Shah Mehta
(D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer (D) Dadabhai Naoroji

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

3. The method to protest of moderate leaders of the Congress was

(A) Non-Co-operation
(B) Constitutional agitation
(C) Passive resistance
(D) Civil disobedience

Answer (B) Constitutional agitation

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

4. Which one of the following movements has contributed to a split in the Indian National Congress resulting in the emergence of ‘moderates’ and ‘extremists’?

(A) Swadeshi Movement
(B) Quit India Movement
(C) Non-co-operation Movement
(D) Civil Disobedience Movement

Answer (A) Swadeshi Movement

[IAS (Pre) 2015]

5. Which one of the following was not an extremist?

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Madan Lal
(C) Udham Singh
(D) G.K. Gokhale

Answer (D) G.K. Gokhale

[44th BPSC (Pre) 2000]

6. Who among the following was not an outstanding leader of Militant Nationalism?

(A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(B) Bipin Chandra Pal
(C) Lokmanya Tilak
(D) Lala Lajpat Rai

Answer (A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

[UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

7. Who accused Indian National Congress of practising ‘politics of pray, petition and protest’?

(A) Lala Hardayal
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Sardar Bhagat Singh

Answer (B) Sardar Bhagat Singh

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2002 UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2002 UPPCS (Pre) 2005, 2002 IAS (Pre) 1999]

8. Who called the Indian National Congress as a ‘Begging Institute’?

(A) B.C. Pal
(B) Tilak
(C) Aurobindo Ghosh
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Tilak

[UP Lower (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

9. Indian National Movement came to be dominated by the extremists after

(A) 1906
(B) 1909
(C) 1914
(D) 1919

Answer (A) 1906

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

10. Which one of the following leaders belonged to the Extremist wing of the Congress?

(A) Aurobindo Ghosh
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) G.K. Gokhale
(D) S.N. Banerjee

Answer (A) Aurobindo Ghosh

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

11. Who among the following was not known as a moderate in the National Movement?

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) M.G. Ranade
(D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer (A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

12. Who is popularly known as ‘Sher-ePunjab’?

(A) Rajguru
(B) Bhagat Singh
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Udham Singh

Answer (C) Lala Lajpat Rai

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

13. Who among of the following was considered by Lala Lajpat Rai as his political guru?

(A) Garibaldi
(B) Vivekananda
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji
(D) Mazzini

Answer (D) Mazzini

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

14. Who of the following was not a moderate?

(A) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) A.O. Hume
(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

[UPPCS (Pre) 1995]

15. Who among the following leaders was a supporter of ‘Swadeshi’?

(A) Aurobindo Ghosh
(B) Feroz Shah Mehta
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (A) Aurobindo Ghosh

[UPPCS (Pre) 2009]

16. Who among the following is known as father of ‘Indian Unrest’?

(A) A.O. Hume
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Lokmanya Tilak
(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer (C) Lokmanya Tilak

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

17. Who called Bal Gangadhar Tilak the ‘Father of Indian Unrest’?

(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Vincent Smith
(C) Valentine Chirol
(D) Henry Cotton

Answer (C) Valentine Chirol

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2013 UPPCS (Pre) 2013 UPPCS (Mains) 2004]

18. After the sentence of B.G. Tilak, who among the following had pleaded for mercy and said ‘My interest in Tilak is that of a Sanskrit scholar’?

(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(B) Max Muller
(C) Bipin Chandra Pal
(D) William Jones

Answer (B) Max Muller

[UPPCS (Pre) 2014]

19. Which extremist leader of the freedom movement was given 6 years jail punishment in 1908?

(A) Bipin Chandra Pal
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Aurobindo Ghosh

Answer (B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

20. Which one of the following defines extremist ideology during the early phase of Indian freedom movement?

(A) Stimulating the production of indigenous articles by giving them preference over imported commodities
(B) Obtaining self-Government by aggressive means in place of petitions and constitutional ways
(C) Providing national educational according to the requirements of the country
(D) Organizing coups against the British empire through military revolt

Answer (B) Obtaining self-Government by aggressive means in place of petitions and constitutional ways

[IAS (Pre) 1998]