Khilafat Movement MCQ Set-1

1. Who was elected as President of the All India Khilafat Conference in 1919?

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(C) Maulana Shaukat Ali
(D) Motilal Nehru

Answer (A) Mahatma Gandhi

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993]

2. Why did Mahatma Gandhi support the Khilafat Movement?

(A) The Khalifa had given shelter to Indian revolutionaries
(B) Gandhiji wanted to win the support of the Indian Muslims against the British
(C) The Khalifa supported Indian struggle for freedom
(D) The Khalifa was a friend of Gandhiji

Answer (B) Gandhiji wanted to win the support of the Indian Muslims against the British

[48th to 52nd BPSC (Pre) 2008]

3. Khilafat Movement was supported by

(A) Hume
(B) Sir Syed
(C) Curzon
(D) Gandhiji

Answer (D) Gandhiji

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2002]

4. Who among the following were prominent leaders of the ‘Khilafat Movement’?

(A) Maulana Mohammad Ali and Shaukat Ali
(B) Mohammad Ali Jinnah and Shaukat Ali
(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai
(D) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai and Shaukat Ali

Answer (A) Maulana Mohammad Ali and Shaukat Ali

[UPPCS (Pre) 2016]

5. Who viewed the Khilafat Movement as an opportunity for integrating Hindus and Muslims which will not appear again within coming hundred years?

(A) Ali Brothers
(B) Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

Answer (C) Mahatma Gandhi

[Telangana PSC (Pre) 2017 40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

6. Who one of the following had renounced the title of Haziq-ulMulk during Khilafat agitation?

(A) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(B) Mohammad Ali
(C) Shaukat Ali
(D) Hakim Ajmal Khan

Answer (D) Hakim Ajmal Khan

[UPPCS (Mains) 2014]

7. Who warned Gandhiji not to encourage fanaticism of Muslim religious leaders and their followers?

(A) Agha Khan
(B) Ajmal Khan
(C) Hasan Khan
(D) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

Answer (D) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

8. Who among the following had denounced the participation of Mahatma Gandhi in the Khilafat Movement?

(A) Mohammad Ali
(B) Shaukat Ali
(C) Abul Kalam Azad
(D) M.A. Jinnah

Answer (D) M.A. Jinnah

[UPPCS (Mains) 2011]

9. Which one of the following was the result of Khilafat Movement?

(A) Hindu-Muslim differences were narrowed down
(B) Language problem became acute
(C) Hindu-Muslim riots increased
(D) Hindus were suppressed

Answer (A) Hindu-Muslim differences were narrowed down

[UPPCS (Pre) 1996]

10. The person who on 4 April, 1919 delivered a speech on HinduMuslim unity from the pulpit of Jama Masjid in Delhi was

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Mahamana Malviya
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Swami Shraddhananda

Answer (D) Swami Shraddhananda

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2004]

11. Which of the following Indian leaders did not support the Khilafat Movement?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Madan Mohan Malviya
(C) Mohammad Ali
(D) Swami Shraddhananda

Answer (B) Madan Mohan Malviya

[UPPSC (GIC) 2010 UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

12. In which city was the conference of Khilafat Committee in 1920 held that requested Gandhiji to assume the leadership of Non-Co-operation Movement?

(A) Lucknow
(B) Lahore
(C) Allahabad
(D) Karachi

Answer (C) Allahabad

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

13. “In this instance, we could not play off the Mohammedans against the Hindus”. To which one of the following events did this remark of Aitchison relate?

(A) Revolt of 1857
(B) Champaran Satyagraha (1917)
(C) Khilafat and Non-Co-operation Movement (1919-22)
(D) August Movement of 1942

Answer (C) Khilafat and Non-Co-operation Movement (1919-22)

[IAS (Pre) 2000]

14. Moplah Rebellion in 1921 was an offshoot of

(A) Khilafat Movement
(B) Mutiny of 1857
(C) Swadeshi Movement
(D) Non-Co-operation Movement

Answer (A) Khilafat Movement

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2017 43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

15. Who of the following had started the Khilafat Movement?

1. Shaukat Ali
2. Mohammad Ali
3. Shariatullah
4. Abul Kalam Azad

Choose the answer from the code given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (A) 1 and 2

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

16. Which of the following were the main objectives of the Khilafat Movement?

1. To rouse anti-British feelings among the Muslim of India.
2. To reform the Muslim society.
3. To demand separate electorates and preserve the Khilafat.
4. To save the Ottoman empire and preserve the Khilafat.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1 and 4

Answer (D) 1 and 4

[IAS (Pre) 1993]

17. The Congress supported the Khilafat Movement mainly for

1. Reinstatement of Caliph
2. Removal of Caliph
3. Getting the sympathy of the Muslims
4. Marginalising Jinnah in the Congress

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below.
Code
(A) 1 and 3
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1 and 4

Answer (A) 1 and 3

[UPPCS (Pre) 2000]