Indian National Congress MCQ Set-2

21. For which of the following sessions the Congress elected its first women President?

(A) Calcutta Session, 1917
(B) Gaya Session, 1922
(C) Allahabad Session, 1921
(D) Lucknow Session, 1916

Answer (A) Calcutta Session, 1917

[UPPCS (Re. Exam) (Pre) 2015]

22. Who was the first lady President of the Indian National Congress?

(A) N. Sen Gupta
(B) Sarojini Naidu
(C) Annie Besant
(D) Kadambini Bose

Answer (C) Annie Besant

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012 UPPCS (Mains) 2012 UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2014]

23. Who was the first Indian Woman President of the Congress?

(A) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
(B) Pandita Rama Bai
(C) Sarojini Naidu
(D) Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur

Answer (C) Sarojini Naidu

[Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2002 56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

24. Who among the following was the youngest person to become the President of the Indian National Congress?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Abul Kalam Azad
(C) Anand Mohan Bose
(D) Bhupendra Nath Bose

Answer (B) Abul Kalam Azad

[MPPCS (Pre) 2017]

25. At which place was the 27th Session of the Indian National Congress held?

(A) Bhagalpur
(B) Patna
(C) Ranchi
(D) Bankipur

Answer (D) Bankipur

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

26. In which of the following Sessions of the Indian National Congress Bal Gangadhar Tilak had expressed, ‘Swaraj is my birthright, I shall have it’?

(A) Banaras Session, 1905
(B) Calcutta Session, 1906
(C) Surat Session, 1907
(D) Lucknow Session, 1916

Answer (D) Lucknow Session, 1916

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2004]

27. ‘Swaraj is my birthright and I will have it’. This statement is concerned with

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006 UPPCS (Pre) 2005 46th BPSC (Pre) 2003]

28. Who said that ‘Congress Movement was neither inspired by the people, nor devised or planned by them’?

(A) Lord Dufferin
(B) Sir Syed Ahmad
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lala Lajpat Rai

Answer (B) Sir Syed Ahmad

[47th BPSC (Pre) 2005]

29. “The Congress is faltering to its fall and one of my great ambitions while in India is to assist it to a peaceful demise”. This declaration was made by

(A) George Hamilton
(B) Lord Curzon
(C) Lord Dufferin
(D) Lord Minto

Answer (B) Lord Curzon

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002 UPPCS (Pre) 2002]

30. While delivering the presidential address, the Congress President who advocated the introduction of Roman script for the Hindi language was

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (D) Subhash Chandra Bose

[IAS(Pre) 2000]

31. Who among the following suggested the winding up of the Indian National Congress after India attained independence?

(A) C. Rajagopalachari
(B) Acharya Kriplani
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Jayaprakash Narain

Answer (C) Mahatma Gandhi

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2005 UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2004 IAS (Pre) 1996]

32. One Governor-General took part in one of the Congress Sessions. Identify the Governor-General and place where the Session was held

(A) Lord Irwin-Karachi – 1931
(B) Lord Wellington-Bombay – 1915
(C) Lord Dufferin-Bombay – 1885
(D) Lord Hardinge-Lucknow – 1916

Answer (B) Lord Wellington-Bombay – 1915

[UP Lower Sub. (Spl) (Pre) 2008]

33. Which of the following sessions of the Indian National Congress was presided over by C. Vijay Raghav Chariar?

(A) Lucknow Session(1916)
(B) Nagpur Session(1920)
(C) Gaya Session(1922)
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) Nagpur Session(1920)

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

34. Who was the President of Gaya Session of the Indian National Congress held in 1922?

(A) Chittaranjan Das
(B) S.N. Banerjee
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(D) Hakim Ajmal Khan

Answer (A) Chittaranjan Das

[Himachal Pradesh PSC (Pre) 2018 56th to 59th BPSC (Pre) 2015]

35. Mahatma Gandhi presided over only in one session of the Indian National Congress in 1924. Where was the session held?

(A) Gaya
(B) Amritsar
(C) Belgoan
(D) Kanpur

Answer (C) Belgoan

[UPPCS (Pre) 2011 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

36. The only session of the Indian National Congress presided over by Mahatma Gandhi was

(A) Allahabad Session – 1921
(B) Gaya Session – 1922
(C) Belgaon Session – 1924
(D) Karachi Session – 1930

Answer (C) Belgaon Session – 1924

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

37. In which of the following sessions of Indian National Congress, Jawaharlal Nehru spoke of socialism as the key to the solution of India’s problems?

(A) Lahore
(B) Lucknow
(C) Allahabad
(D) Ramgarh

Answer (B) Lucknow

[UPPCS (Mains) 2015]

38. The Haripura Session of Indian National Congress, 1938 was presided over by

(A) Abul Kalam Azad
(B) J.B. Kriplani
(C) Rajendra Prasad
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer (D) Subhash Chandra Bose

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008]

39. Who among the following was the President of Indian National Congress continuously for six years?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Abul Kalam Azad
(C) G.K. Gokhale
(D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer (B) Abul Kalam Azad

[UPPCS (Mains) 2016]

40. President of Indian National Congress at the time of Independence was

(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) J.B. Kriplani
(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Answer (C) J.B. Kriplani

[Uttarakhand PCS (Pre) 2010 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006]