Indian National Congress MCQ Set-1

1. The founder of the Indian National Congress was a

(A) Civil Servant
(B) Scientist
(C) Social Worker
(D) Commander

Answer (A) Civil Servant

[43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

2. When was Indian National Congress set up?

(A) 1885
(B) 1886
(C) 1887
(D) 1888

Answer (A) 1885

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010 Uttarakhand PCS (Mains) 2006 Jharkhand PCS (Pre) 2003 43rd BPSC (Pre) 1999]

3. Indian National Congress was established by

(A) A.O. Hume
(B) Surendra Nath Banerjee
(C) W.C. Banerjee
(D) Annie Besant

Answer (A) A.O. Hume

[42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

4. The precursor of Indian National Congress was

(A) British Indian Association
(B) Indian Association
(C) Indian National Union
(D) Indian League

Answer (B) Indian Association

[60th to 62nd BPSC (Pre) 2016]

5. How many representatives took part in the First Session of the Indian National Congress?

(A) 52
(B) 62
(C) 72
(D) 82

Answer (C) 72

[53rd to 55th BPSC (Pre) 2011]

6. The first conference of Indian National Congress held at

(A) Kolkata
(B) Lahore
(C) Mumbai
(D) Pune

Answer (C) Mumbai

[Kerala PSC (Pre) 2018 UPPCS (Mains) 2007 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Mains) 2007 42nd BPSC (Pre) 1997]

7. Who was the first President of the Indian National Congress?

(A) A.O. Hume
(B) W.C. Banerjee
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji
(D) None of the above

Answer (B) W.C. Banerjee

[MPPCS (Pre) 1994]

8. Who among the following presided over the first annual meeting of the Indian National Congress?

(A) A.O. Hume
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) S.N. Banerjee
(D) W.C. Banerjee

Answer (D) W.C. Banerjee

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2015]

9. First Muslim President of Indian National Congress was

(A) Abul Kalam Azad
(B) Rafi Ahmad Kidwai
(C) M.A. Ansari
(D) Badruddin Tyyabji

Answer (D) Badruddin Tyyabji

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007 UPPCS (Pre) 2005, 1995]

10. The General Secretary of the Indian National Congress in the year 1885 was

(A) A.O. Hume
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) W.C. Banerjee
(D) Firoz Shah Mehta

Answer (A) A.O. Hume

[UP UDA/LDA (Spl) (Pre) 2010]

11. The Indian National Congress was established during the viceroyalty of

(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Lytton
(C) Lord Elgin II
(D) Lord Dufferin

Answer (D) Lord Dufferin

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012, 11, 06]

12. Who had ridiculed Congress as representing only a short-sighted minority of the people?

(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Dufferin
(C) Lord Curzon
(D) Lord Wellesley

Answer (B) Lord Dufferin

[UPPCS (Mains) 2012]

13. Who among the following was not present at the founding session of the Indian National Congress?

(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) G. Subramaniya Iyer
(C) Justice Ranade
(D) Surendra Nath Banerjee

Answer (D) Surendra Nath Banerjee

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

14. The second session of the Indian National Congress was presided over by

(A) Ganesh Agarkar
(B) Surendra Nath Banerjee
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji
(D) Feroz Shah Mehta

Answer (C) Dadabhai Naoroji

[45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

15. In 1889, a committee was set up in Britain to gain support for the Congress, who amongst the following was its President?

(A) Sir W. Wadderburn
(B) Mr. Digby
(C) Dadabhai Naoroji
(D) W.C. Banerjee

Answer (B) Mr. Digby

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 1996]

16. The first European to be elected as President of the Indian National Congress was

(A) A.O. Hume
(B) George Yule
(C) Alfred Webb
(D) Annie Besant

Answer (B) George Yule

[UPRO/ARO (Mains) 2013]

17. Who among the following was never concerned with Indian National Congress?

(A) Firoz Shah Mehta
(B) Hakim Ajmal Khan
(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(D) Sir Syed Ahmad

Answer (D) Sir Syed Ahmad

[Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2003]

18. Who among the following was never elected as a President of the ‘Indian National Congress’?

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Annie Besant
(C) Motilal Nehru
(D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer (D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

[UPPCS (Spl) (Mains) 2008 Uttarakhand UDA/LDA (Pre) 2007 UPPCS (Mains) 2006]

19. Who among the trio-Lal, Bal and Pal became President of the Indian National Congress?

(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Bipin Chandra Pal
(D) None of the above

Answer (A) Lala Lajpat Rai

[UPPCS (Pre) 1997]

20. Who among the following became President of Indian National Congress?

(A) Sucheta Kriplani
(B) Aruna Asaf Ali
(C) Annie Besant
(D) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Answer (C) Annie Besant

[RAS/RTS (Pre) 2012 MPPCS (Pre) 1995]