Home Rule League Movement MCQ Set-1

1. Annie Besant is mostly associated with

(A) Civl Disobedience Movement
(B) Home Rule Movement
(C) Khilafat Movement
(D) Non-Co-operation Movement

Answer (B) Home Rule Movement

[UPPCS (Mains) 2010]

2. The movement in India which became popular during the first World War was the

(A) Swadeshi and Boycott Movement
(B) Home Rule Movement
(C) Separatist Movement
(D) Swaraj Party Movement

Answer (B) Home Rule Movement

[UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

3. Who launched the first Home Rule League Movement?

(A) Annie Besant
(B) Sarojini Naidu
(C) Surendra Nath Banerjee
(D) Tilak

Answer (A) Annie Besant

[UPPCS (Pre) 1993, 1991]

4. Two Home Rule Leagues were started in 1915-16 under the leadership of

(A) Tilak and Annie Besant
(B) Tilak and Aurobindo Ghosh
(C) Tilak and Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Tilak and Vipin Chandra Pal

Answer (A) Tilak and Annie Besant

[UP UDA/LDA (Pre) 2001]

5. Who among the following did not contribute to Home Rule League?

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Annie Besant
(C) S. Subramaniam Iyer
(D) T.S. Alcott

Answer (D) T.S. Alcott

[40th BPSC (Pre) 1995]

6. Which of the following is not associated with Home Rule Movement?

(A) C.R. Das
(B) S. Subramaniam Iyer
(C) Annie Besant
(D) B.G. Tilak

Answer (A) C.R. Das

[UPPCS (Pre) 2010]

7. In which conference could the Home Rule supporters demonstrate their political power successfully?

(A) Lucknow Conference of Congress in 1916
(B) All India Trade Union Conference held at Bombay in 1920
(C) First U.P. Farmers Association held in 1918
(D) Joint A.I.T.U.C and N.T.U. Sabha at Nagpur in 1938

Answer (A) Lucknow Conference of Congress in 1916

[39th BPSC (Pre) 1994]

8. Home Rule Movement was symbol of starting a new phase of freedom movement in India because

(A) It put a perfect project for the self-Government before the nation
(B) Leadership of the movement came in the hands of Gandhiji
(C) Hindus and Muslims started to struggle jointly
(D) It established co-ordination between extremists and moderates

Answer (A) It put a perfect project for the self-Government before the nation

[41st BPSC (Pre) 1996]

9. The Home Rule Leagues of Tilak and Annie Besant were merged into one in

(A) 1916
(B) 1918
(C) 1920
(D) 1923

Answer (B) 1918

[UPPCS (Mains) 2002]

10. Which of the following is not correct about the Home Rule League?

(A) The plan was first presented in 1914-15 by Annie Besant
(B) The Home Rule League of Tilak was confined to Maharashtra, Karnataka, Central Provinces and Berar
(C) The Home Rule League founded by Tilak was much stronger
(D) Despite the differences between Tilak and Besant, both the Leagues continued to exist

Answer (D) Despite the differences between Tilak and Besant, both the Leagues continued to exist

[UPPCS (Pre) 2004]

11. Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a movement?

(A) Annie Besant
(B) A.O. Hume
(C) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
(D) D.R. Palme Dot

Answer (A) Annie Besant

[IAS (Pre) 2005]

12. Annie Besant was

1. responsible for starting the Home Rule Movement.
2. the founder of the Theosophical Society.
3. once the President of the Indian National Congress.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) All of the above

Answer (C) 1 and 3

[IAS (Pre) 2013]